There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Providing for the consideration of the bill (H.R. 3801) to improve the operations of the legislative branch of the Federal Government, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
06/30/1994Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
08/05/1994Motion to Discharge Committee filed by Mrs. Fowler. Petition No: 103-26.
08/05/1994Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H6991-6992)
06/30/1994Referred to the House Committee on Rules.
06/30/1994Introduced in House

Cosponsors (60)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6]* 06/30/1994
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8]* 06/30/1994
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28]* 06/30/1994
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45] 07/12/1994
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 07/12/1994
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14] 07/12/1994
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 07/12/1994
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/19/1994
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 07/19/1994
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 07/19/1994
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 07/19/1994
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 07/19/1994
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 07/19/1994
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 07/19/1994
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 07/19/1994
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 07/19/1994
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 07/19/1994
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 07/19/1994
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2] 07/19/1994
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 07/19/1994
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-21] 07/22/1994
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 07/22/1994
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 07/22/1994
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 07/22/1994
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 07/22/1994
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 07/22/1994
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 07/22/1994
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 07/26/1994
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 07/26/1994
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 07/26/1994
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 07/26/1994
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6] 07/26/1994
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 07/26/1994
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 07/26/1994
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4] 07/26/1994
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 07/26/1994
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 07/26/1994
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 07/26/1994
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 07/26/1994
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8] 07/26/1994
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-5] 07/26/1994
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7] 07/29/1994
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 07/29/1994
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 07/29/1994
Rep. Portman, Rob [R-OH-2] 08/05/1994
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 08/05/1994
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 08/05/1994
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 08/05/1994
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4] 08/10/1994
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 08/10/1994
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 08/10/1994
Rep. Kim, Jay [R-CA-41] 08/10/1994
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 08/17/1994
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 08/17/1994
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13] 09/13/1994
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 09/13/1994
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39] 09/13/1994
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 09/13/1994
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 09/22/1994
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 09/22/1994

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Rules06/30/1994 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.Res.472.


Subjects (3)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Res.472. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/30/1994)

Sets forth the rule for the consideration of H.R. 3801 (regarding the operations of the legislative branch of the Federal Government).