Text: H.R.2134 — 104th Congress (1995-1996)All Information (Except Text)

There is one version of the bill.

Text available as:

  • TXT
  • PDF (PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.) Tip?

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (07/27/1995)

 
[Congressional Bills 104th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
[H.R. 2134 Introduced in House (IH)]







104th CONGRESS
  1st Session
                                H. R. 2134

  To amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to allow employees in 
  classified positions in community colleges to serve in certified or 
                       other academic capacities.


_______________________________________________________________________


                    IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

                             July 27, 1995

Mr. Radanovich (for himself, Mr. Moorhead, Mr. Condit, Mr. Rohrabacher, 
   Mr. Filner, Mr. Cox of California, Mr. Torres, Mr. Doolittle, Mr. 
  Mineta, Mr. Dooley, Ms. Eshoo, Mr. Cunningham, Mr. Dornan, and Ms. 
   Lofgren) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the 
          Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities

_______________________________________________________________________

                                 A BILL


 
  To amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to allow employees in 
  classified positions in community colleges to serve in certified or 
                       other academic capacities.
    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the 
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. OVERTIME EXEMPTION.

    Section 13(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 
213(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
            ``(30) any employee who is employed in a classified 
        position by a community college which provides 2 years of 
        undergraduate education leading to an associate degree or 
        certificate and who, in addition to the employee's duties as a 
        classified employee, serves, on the employee's own volition, in 
        a certified or other academic capacity, except that section 7 
        shall apply to such employee's employment in such classified 
        position if employed in such position for more than 40 hours in 
        a week.''.
                                 <all>

Share This