There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To provide for a reduction in regulatory costs by maintaining Federal average fuel economy standards applicable to automobiles in effect at current levels until changed by law.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
08/04/1995Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
08/14/1995Referred to the Subcommittee on Energy and Power.
Action By: Committee on Commerce
08/04/1995Referred to the House Committee on Commerce.
Action By: House of Representatives
08/04/1995Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (167)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Brown, Sherrod [D-OH-13]* 08/04/1995
Rep. Cremeans, Frank A. [R-OH-6] 09/12/1995
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 09/12/1995
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 09/12/1995
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 09/12/1995
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-4] 09/12/1995
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6] 09/12/1995
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-12] 09/12/1995
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 09/12/1995
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9] 09/12/1995
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-14] 09/12/1995
Rep. Burr, Richard [R-NC-5] 09/12/1995
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 09/12/1995
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 09/12/1995
Rep. Barcia, James A. [D-MI-5] 09/12/1995
Rep. Bryant, Ed [R-TN-7] 09/12/1995
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-15] 09/12/1995
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 09/12/1995
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16] 09/12/1995
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 09/12/1995
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-11] 09/12/1995
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 09/12/1995
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 09/12/1995
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 09/12/1995
Rep. Chrysler, Dick [R-MI-8] 09/12/1995
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 09/12/1995
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 09/12/1995
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 09/12/1995
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 09/12/1995
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 09/13/1995
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45] 09/13/1995
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 09/13/1995
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 09/13/1995
Rep. Thornberry, Mac [R-TX-13] 09/14/1995
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 09/14/1995
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 09/14/1995
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 09/14/1995
Rep. Thornton, Ray [D-AR-2] 09/14/1995
Rep. Norwood, Charles W. [R-GA-10] 09/14/1995
Rep. Smith, Linda [R-WA-3] 09/19/1995
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 09/19/1995
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 09/19/1995
Rep. Largent, Steve [R-OK-1] 09/19/1995
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 09/19/1995
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4] 09/19/1995
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 09/19/1995
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 09/19/1995
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28] 09/27/1995
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 09/27/1995
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 09/27/1995
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 09/27/1995
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 09/27/1995
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51] 09/27/1995
Rep. Hayworth, J. D. [R-AZ-6] 09/27/1995
Rep. Lincoln, Blanche L. [D-AR-1] 09/27/1995
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 09/27/1995
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 09/27/1995
Rep. Whitfield, Ed [R-KY-1] 09/27/1995
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 09/27/1995
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12] 09/27/1995
Rep. Klink, Ron [D-PA-4] 09/27/1995
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 09/27/1995
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-19] 09/27/1995
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 09/27/1995
Rep. Christensen, Jon [R-NE-2] 09/27/1995
Rep. Chenoweth-Hage, Helen [R-ID-1] 09/27/1995
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 09/28/1995
Rep. Tiahrt, Todd [R-KS-4] 09/28/1995
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-5] 09/28/1995
Rep. Watts, J. C., Jr. [R-OK-4] 09/28/1995
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 09/28/1995
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-3] 09/28/1995
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24] 09/28/1995
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 09/28/1995
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 09/28/1995
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 10/11/1995
Rep. Chambliss, Saxby [R-GA-8] 10/11/1995
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 10/11/1995
Rep. Rivers, Lynn N. [D-MI-13] 10/11/1995
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 10/11/1995
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 10/11/1995
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 10/11/1995
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 10/11/1995
Rep. Fox, Jon D. [R-PA-13] 10/11/1995
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 10/11/1995
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 10/11/1995
Rep. Cubin, Barbara [R-WY-At Large] 10/11/1995
Rep. Neumann, Mark W. [R-WI-1] 10/11/1995
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 10/11/1995
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 10/11/1995
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 10/12/1995
Rep. Radanovich, George [R-CA-19] 10/12/1995
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-9] 10/12/1995
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2] 10/12/1995
Rep. Ward, Mike [D-KY-3] 10/12/1995
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-7] 10/18/1995
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 10/18/1995
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 10/18/1995
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 10/18/1995
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [R-LA-3] 10/18/1995
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 10/18/1995
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3] 10/18/1995
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 10/18/1995
Rep. McIntosh, David M. [R-IN-2] 10/18/1995
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-6] 10/25/1995
Rep. Cooley, Wes [R-OR-2] 10/25/1995
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-7] 10/25/1995
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47] 10/25/1995
Rep. Salmon, Matt [R-AZ-1] 10/25/1995
Rep. Ney, Robert W. [R-OH-18] 10/25/1995
Rep. Smith, Nick [R-MI-7] 10/25/1995
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 10/25/1995
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10] 10/25/1995
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4] 11/01/1995
Rep. Bono, Sonny [R-CA-44] 11/01/1995
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 11/01/1995
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-21] 11/01/1995
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 11/01/1995
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 11/01/1995
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 11/01/1995
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 11/01/1995
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 11/10/1995
Rep. Doyle, Michael F. [D-PA-18] 11/10/1995
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 11/10/1995
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 11/10/1995
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 11/10/1995
Rep. Stockman, Steve [R-TX-9] 12/05/1995
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 12/05/1995
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 12/05/1995
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 12/05/1995
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 12/19/1995
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 01/31/1996
Rep. Shadegg, John B. [R-AZ-4] 01/31/1996
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 01/31/1996
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 02/28/1996
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 02/28/1996
Rep. Ehrlich, Robert L., Jr. [R-MD-2] 02/28/1996
Rep. Wicker, Roger F. [R-MS-1] 02/28/1996
Rep. Barr, Bob [R-GA-7] 02/28/1996
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 02/28/1996
Rep. Hilleary, Van [R-TN-4] 03/07/1996
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 03/07/1996
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27] 03/07/1996
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 03/13/1996
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 03/13/1996
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5] 03/13/1996
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 03/20/1996
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 03/20/1996
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 03/28/1996
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-10] 03/28/1996
Rep. Hostettler, John N. [R-IN-8] 03/28/1996
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 03/28/1996
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 05/01/1996
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 05/01/1996
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 05/14/1996
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 05/14/1996
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 05/22/1996
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 05/22/1996
Rep. Ganske, Greg [R-IA-4] 06/05/1996
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large] 06/05/1996
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 06/05/1996
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 06/18/1996
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 06/18/1996
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 06/26/1996
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 06/26/1996
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 09/04/1996
Rep. Scarborough, Joe [R-FL-1] 09/04/1996

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Commerce08/04/1995 Referred to
House Commerce Subcommittee on Energy and Power08/14/1995 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.2200.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.2200. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (08/04/1995)

Continues existing average fuel economy standards for passenger and non-passenger automobiles until such standards are specifically amended or changed by law.