There are 6 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (4)

Short Titles

Short Titles as Enacted

United States National Tourism Organization Act of 1996

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

United States National Tourism Organization Act of 1996

Short Titles as Introduced

Travel and Tourism Partnership Act of 1995

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To establish the National Tourism Board and the National Tourism Organization to promote international travel and tourism to the United States.


Actions Overview (8)

Date
10/11/1996Became Public Law No: 104-288. (TXT | PDF)
10/11/1996Signed by President.
10/02/1996Presented to President.
09/28/1996Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment by Unanimous Consent.(consideration: CR S11771)
09/26/1996Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
09/25/1996Committee on International Relations discharged.
09/25/1996Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Commerce. H. Rept. 104-839, Part I.
11/02/1995Introduced in House

All Actions (34)

Date Chamber
10/11/1996Became Public Law No: 104-288. (TXT | PDF)
10/11/1996Signed by President.
10/02/1996HousePresented to President.
09/30/1996SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
09/28/1996SenatePassed Senate without amendment by Unanimous Consent. (consideration: CR S11771)
09/26/1996SenateReceived in the Senate, read twice.
09/26/1996-1:32pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
09/26/1996-1:32pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
09/26/1996-1:01pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate.
09/26/1996-1:01pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H11254-11260)
09/26/1996-1:00pmHouseMr. Oxley moved to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended.
09/25/1996HousePlaced on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 458.
09/25/1996HouseCommittee on International Relations discharged.
09/25/1996HouseHouse Committee on International Relations Granted an extension for further consideration ending not later than Sept. 25, 1996.
09/25/1996HouseReported (Amended) by the Committee on Commerce. H. Rept. 104-839, Part I.
07/24/1996HouseOrdered to be Reported (Amended) by Voice Vote.
Action By: Committee on Commerce
07/24/1996HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on Commerce
07/16/1996HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H7535-7536)
05/07/1996HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee in the Nature of a Substitute by Voice Vote.
Action By: House Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Hazardous Materials
05/07/1996HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Hazardous Materials
04/25/1996HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E630-631)
04/24/1996HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H3735)
02/27/1996HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H1281)
01/24/1996HouseJoint Hearings Held by the Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade and by the Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Hazardous Material.
Action By: House International Relations Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade
01/24/1996HouseJoint Hearings Held by the Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Hazardous Materials and by the Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade.
Action By: House Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Hazardous Materials
12/20/1995HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E2426)
11/20/1995HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H13357)
11/07/1995HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade.
Action By: Committee on International Relations
11/06/1995HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Hazardous Materials.
Action By: Committee on Commerce
11/02/1995HouseReferred to House International Relations
11/02/1995HouseReferred to House Commerce
11/02/1995HouseReferred to the Committee on Commerce, and in addition to the Committee on International Relations, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
11/02/1995HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E2097-2098)
11/02/1995HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (264)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Frazer, Victor O. [I-VI-At Large]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Lincoln, Blanche L. [D-AR-1]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-32]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Seastrand, Andrea H. [R-CA-22]* 11/02/1995
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17]* 11/02/1995
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-31] 11/07/1995
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 11/07/1995
Rep. Underwood, Robert A. [D-GU-At Large] 11/07/1995
Rep. Waldholtz, Enid Greene [R-UT-2] 11/07/1995
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 11/07/1995
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 11/10/1995
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 11/10/1995
Rep. Barcia, James A. [D-MI-5] 11/10/1995
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 11/10/1995
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 11/10/1995
Rep. Foley, Mark [R-FL-16] 11/10/1995
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10] 11/10/1995
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 11/10/1995
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-15] 11/10/1995
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 11/13/1995
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 11/13/1995
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 11/13/1995
Rep. Luther, Bill [D-MN-6] 11/13/1995
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12] 11/13/1995
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 11/13/1995
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-7] 11/15/1995
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 11/15/1995
Rep. Bunn, Jim [R-OR-5] 11/15/1995
Rep. Kennedy, Patrick J. [D-RI-1] 11/15/1995
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 11/15/1995
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 11/17/1995
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 11/17/1995
Rep. Furse, Elizabeth [D-OR-1] 11/17/1995
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 11/30/1995
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-19] 11/30/1995
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 11/30/1995
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 11/30/1995
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 11/30/1995
Rep. Romero-Barcelo, Carlos A. [D-PR-At Large] 12/07/1995
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12] 12/07/1995
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 12/07/1995
Rep. Tucker, Walter R., III [D-CA-37] 12/07/1995
Rep. Hilliard, Earl F. [D-AL-7] 12/07/1995
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 12/12/1995
Rep. Thompson, Bennie G. [D-MS-2] 12/12/1995
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 12/12/1995
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 12/12/1995
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-26] 12/12/1995
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 12/12/1995
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 12/12/1995
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 12/12/1995
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 12/13/1995
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 12/13/1995
Rep. Tejeda, Frank [D-TX-28] 12/13/1995
Rep. Cooley, Wes [R-OR-2] 12/13/1995
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20] 12/13/1995
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 12/13/1995
Rep. Fox, Jon D. [R-PA-13] 12/15/1995
Rep. Thornton, Ray [D-AR-2] 12/15/1995
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 12/15/1995
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 12/15/1995
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5] 12/18/1995
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 12/20/1995
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 12/20/1995
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51] 12/21/1995
Rep. Kelly, Sue W. [R-NY-19] 12/21/1995
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 12/22/1995
Rep. Ensign, John [R-NV-1] 12/22/1995
Rep. Bono, Sonny [R-CA-44] 12/22/1995
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 01/03/1996
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 01/03/1996
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 01/03/1996
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [R-LA-3] 01/03/1996
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 01/04/1996
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-21] 01/04/1996
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3] 01/04/1996
Rep. Harman, Jane [D-CA-36] 01/05/1996
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 01/05/1996
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-4] 01/05/1996
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 01/05/1996
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 01/05/1996
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 01/05/1996
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-29] 01/05/1996
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18] 01/23/1996
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 01/23/1996
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 01/23/1996
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 01/23/1996
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 01/23/1996
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 01/23/1996
Rep. Hayworth, J. D. [R-AZ-6] 01/23/1996
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 01/23/1996
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-49] 01/23/1996
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 01/23/1996
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 01/23/1996
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 01/23/1996
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9] 01/23/1996
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 01/23/1996
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 01/23/1996
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-19] 01/24/1996
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50] 01/24/1996
Rep. Largent, Steve [R-OK-1] 01/24/1996
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 01/24/1996
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-14] 01/24/1996
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 01/24/1996
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 01/24/1996
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 01/24/1996
Rep. Hayes, James A. [R-LA-7] 01/24/1996
Rep. Flanagan, Michael Patrick [R-IL-5] 01/24/1996
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 01/24/1996
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 01/24/1996
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 01/24/1996
Rep. LaHood, Ray [R-IL-18] 01/24/1996
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 01/24/1996
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19] 01/24/1996
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 01/24/1996
Rep. Sanford, Marshall (Mark) [R-SC-1] 01/24/1996
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-29] 01/24/1996
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-6] 01/25/1996
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12] 01/25/1996
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 01/25/1996
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 01/25/1996
Rep. Fattah, Chaka [D-PA-2] 01/25/1996
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 01/25/1996
Rep. Weller, Jerry [R-IL-11] 01/31/1996
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 01/31/1996
Rep. Jackson-Lee, Sheila [D-TX-18] 01/31/1996
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 01/31/1996
Rep. Brown, Sherrod [D-OH-13] 01/31/1996
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 01/31/1996
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 01/31/1996
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 01/31/1996
Rep. Frisa, Dan [R-NY-4] 01/31/1996
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2] 01/31/1996
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6] 02/01/1996
Rep. LoBiondo, Frank A. [R-NJ-2] 02/01/1996
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 02/01/1996
Rep. Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA-16] 02/01/1996
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 02/01/1996
Rep. Doyle, Michael F. [D-PA-18] 02/28/1996
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 02/28/1996
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 02/28/1996
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 02/28/1996
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 02/28/1996
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 02/28/1996
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-15] 02/28/1996
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 02/28/1996
Rep. Ward, Mike [D-KY-3] 02/28/1996
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 02/28/1996
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 02/28/1996
Rep. Coburn, Tom [R-OK-2] 02/28/1996
Rep. Metcalf, Jack [R-WA-2] 02/28/1996
Rep. McHale, Paul [D-PA-15] 02/28/1996
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 02/28/1996
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 02/28/1996
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 02/28/1996
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 02/28/1996
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-8] 03/07/1996
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 03/07/1996
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 03/07/1996
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 03/07/1996
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 03/07/1996
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 03/07/1996
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 03/07/1996
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 03/07/1996
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 03/07/1996
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 03/07/1996
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 03/07/1996
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 03/07/1996
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 03/07/1996
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/07/1996
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 03/12/1996
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 03/12/1996
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 03/12/1996
Rep. Bryant, Ed [R-TN-7] 03/12/1996
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 03/19/1996
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-5] 03/19/1996
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 03/19/1996
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9] 03/19/1996
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 03/19/1996
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 03/20/1996
Rep. Jackson, Jesse L., Jr. [D-IL-2] 03/20/1996
Rep. McKinney, Cynthia A. [D-GA-11] 03/20/1996
Rep. Longley, James B., Jr. [R-ME-1] 03/22/1996
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 03/26/1996
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 03/26/1996
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 03/26/1996
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 03/26/1996
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-11] 03/27/1996
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 03/28/1996
Rep. Burr, Richard [R-NC-5] 03/28/1996
Rep. White, Rick [R-WA-1] 03/28/1996
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 03/29/1996
Rep. Graham, Lindsey [R-SC-3] 04/15/1996
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1] 04/15/1996
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-3] 04/15/1996
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 04/15/1996
Rep. Davis, Tom [R-VA-11] 04/15/1996
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 04/15/1996
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [R-TX-14] 04/15/1996
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 04/15/1996
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6] 04/15/1996
Rep. Ehrlich, Robert L., Jr. [R-MD-2] 04/17/1996
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 04/17/1996
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4] 04/17/1996
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 04/17/1996
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 04/17/1996
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 04/17/1996
Rep. Kim, Jay [R-CA-41] 04/18/1996
Rep. Roybal-Allard, Lucille [D-CA-33] 04/18/1996
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24] 04/30/1996
Rep. Funderburk, David [R-NC-2] 04/30/1996
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30] 04/30/1996
Rep. Norwood, Charles W. [R-GA-10] 04/30/1996
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 05/01/1996
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 05/01/1996
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 05/08/1996
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 05/08/1996
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22] 05/08/1996
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-5] 05/15/1996
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 05/22/1996
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 05/22/1996
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2] 05/22/1996
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 05/22/1996
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 05/30/1996
Rep. Baldacci, John Elias [D-ME-2] 05/30/1996
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 05/30/1996
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large] 05/30/1996
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 05/30/1996
Rep. Meek, Carrie P. [D-FL-17] 06/18/1996
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 06/18/1996
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 06/18/1996
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-2] 06/18/1996
Rep. Martini, William J. [R-NJ-8] 06/18/1996
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 06/18/1996
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3] 07/10/1996
Rep. Gutknecht, Gil [R-MN-1] 07/10/1996
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 07/10/1996
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 07/10/1996
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 07/10/1996
Rep. Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY-8] 07/10/1996
Rep. Blumenauer, Earl [D-OR-3] 07/23/1996
Rep. Cummings, Elijah E. [D-MD-7] 09/04/1996
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 09/18/1996
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 09/19/1996
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 09/24/1996
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2] 09/24/1996
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 09/25/1996
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-9] 09/25/1996

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Commerce11/02/1995 Referred to
07/24/1996 Markup by
09/25/1996 Reported by H. Rept. 104-839
House Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Hazardous Materials11/06/1995 Referred to
01/24/1996 Hearings by
05/07/1996 Markup by
05/07/1996 Reported by
House International Relations11/02/1995 Referred to
09/25/1996 Discharged from
House International Relations Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade11/07/1995 Referred to
01/24/1996 Hearings by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.2579. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (09/26/1996)

United States National Tourism Organization Act of 1996 - Establishes the United States National Tourism Organization as a private not-for-profit organization to represent and promote United States international travel and tourism. Prohibits the Organization from engaging in any activities to promote a political party or candidacy of a person seeking or holding political office.

Establishes the United States National Tourism Organization Board to govern and supervise the Organization's activities.

Directs the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of State, the U.S. Trade Representative, the Director of the U.S. Information Agency, and the Trade and Development Agency to cooperate with the Organization and give priority consideration to its recommendations. Requires specified Federal officials to report biennially to specified congressional committees on any travel and tourism activities carried out in conjunction with the U.S. Government.

Terminates the Organization within two years after enactment of this Act if the Board has not developed and implemented a comprehensive plan for its long-term financing.

Amends the Export Enhancement Act of 1988 to require the Trade Promotion Coordinating Committee's Federal trade promotion plan to reflect, among other things, Organization recommendations.

Amends the International Travel Act of 1961 to: (1) terminate the United States Travel and Tourism Administration; and (2) revise the international travel and tourism promotion duties of the Secretary of Commerce. Eliminates export promotion services from such duties. Limits the scope of the Secretary's currently mandated comprehensive performance plan to critical tourism functions not being carried out by the Organization or other private sector entities or State governments.

Revises the composition and administrative duties of the Tourism Policy Council.