Text: H.J.Res.73 — 104th Congress (1995-1996)All Information (Except Text)

There is one version of the bill.

Text available as:

  • TXT
  • PDF (PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.) Tip?

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/02/1995)

 
[Congressional Bills 104th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
[H.J. Res. 73 Introduced in House (IH)]







104th CONGRESS
  1st Session
H. J. RES. 73

 Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States with 
 respect to the number of terms of office of Members of the Senate and 
                     the House of Representatives.


_______________________________________________________________________


                    IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

                             March 2, 1995

   Mr. McCollum introduced the following joint resolution; which was 
               referred to the Committee on the Judiciary

_______________________________________________________________________

                            JOINT RESOLUTION


 
 Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States with 
 respect to the number of terms of office of Members of the Senate and 
                     the House of Representatives.

    Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United 
States of America in Congress assembled (two-thirds of each House 
concurring therein), That the following article is proposed as an 
amendment to the Constitution of the United States:

                              ``Article --

    ``Section 1. No person who has been elected for a full term to the 
Senate two times shall be eligible for election or appointment to the 
Senate. No person who has been elected for a full term to the House of 
Representatives six times shall be eligible for election to the House 
of Representatives.
    ``Section 2. No person who has served as a Senator for more than 
three years of a term to which some other person was elected shall 
subsequently be eligible for election to the Senate more than once. No 
person who has served as a Representative for more than one year shall 
subsequently be eligible for election to the House of Representatives 
more than five times.
    ``Section 3. This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have 
been ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several 
States within seven years from the date of its submission to the States 
by the Congress.
    ``Section 4. No election or service occurring before this article 
becomes operative shall be taken into account when determining 
eligibility for election under this article.''.
                                 <all>

Share This