There are 7 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (8)

Popular Titles

Religious Persecution Freedom bill (Identified by CRS)

Short Titles

Short Titles as Enacted

International Religious Freedom Act of 1998

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

Freedom From Religious Persecution Act of 1998

Short Titles as Reported to House

Freedom From Religious Persecution Act of 1998

Short Titles as Introduced

Freedom From Religious Persecution Act of 1997

Short Titles - Senate

Short Titles as Passed Senate

International Religious Freedom Act of 1998

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To establish an Office of Religious Persecution Monitoring, to provide for the imposition of sanctions against countries engaged in a pattern of religious persecution, and for other purposes.

Official Titles - Senate

Official Titles as Amended by Senate

An act to express United States foreign policy with respect to, and to strengthen United States advocacy on behalf of, individuals persecuted in foreign countries on account of religion; to authorize United States actions in response to violations of religious freedom in foreign countries; to establish an Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom within the Department of State, a Commission on International Religious Freedom, and a Special Advisor on International Religious Freedom within the National Security Council; and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (12)

Date
10/27/1998Became Public Law No: 105-292. (TXT | PDF)
10/27/1998Signed by President.
10/16/1998Presented to President.
10/10/1998Resolving differences -- House actions: On motion that the House suspend the rules and agree to the Senate amendments Agreed to by voice vote.(consideration: CR H10434-10447)
10/09/1998Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate with an amendment and an amendment to the Title by Yea-Nay Vote. 98-0. Record Vote No: 310.
05/14/1998Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed by the Yeas and Nays: 375 - 41, 1 Present (Roll No. 155).
05/08/1998Committee on Rules discharged.
05/08/1998Committee on Banking and Financial Services discharged.
05/08/1998Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Judiciary. H. Rept. 105-480, Part III.
05/08/1998Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Ways and Means. H. Rept. 105-480, Part II.
04/01/1998Reported (Amended) by the Committee on International Relations. H. Rept. 105-480, Part I.
09/08/1997Introduced in House

All Actions (80)

Date Chamber
10/27/1998Became Public Law No: 105-292. (TXT | PDF)
10/27/1998Signed by President.
10/16/1998HousePresented to President.
10/10/1998-3:51pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
10/10/1998-3:51pmHouseOn motion that the House suspend the rules and agree to the Senate amendments Agreed to by voice vote. (consideration: CR H10434-10447)
10/10/1998-3:28pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate.
10/10/1998-3:27pmHouseMr. Gilman moved that the House suspend the rules and agree to the Senate amendments.
10/09/1998SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
10/09/1998SenatePassed Senate with an amendment and an amendment to the Title by Yea-Nay Vote. 98-0. Record Vote No: 310.
10/09/1998SenateConsidered by Senate. (consideration: CR S12091-12100)
10/08/1998SenateS.Amdt.3789 Amendment SP 3789 agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
10/08/1998SenateS.Amdt.3789 Amendment SP 3789 agreed to in Senate by Unanimous Consent.
10/08/1998SenateAmendment SP 3789 agreed to in Senate by Unanimous Consent.
10/08/1998SenateS.Amdt.3789 Proposed by Senator Nickles. In the nature of a substitute.
10/08/1998SenateAmendment SP 3789 proposed by Senator Nickles.
10/08/1998SenateMeasure laid before Senate by unanimous consent. (consideration: CR S11907-11911, S11942-11952, S11960)
10/08/1998SenateCloture motion on motion to proceed withdrawn by unanimous consent in Senate. (consideration: CR S11907)
10/07/1998SenateMotion to proceed to consideration of measure withdrawn in Senate. (consideration: CR S11807)
10/07/1998SenateCloture motion on the motion to proceed presented in Senate. (consideration: CR S11807)
10/07/1998SenateMotion to proceed to consideration of measure made in Senate.
07/07/1998SenateRead the second time. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 456.
07/06/1998SenateRead the first time. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under Read the First Time.
05/14/1998SenateReceived in the Senate.
05/14/1998-2:24pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
05/14/1998-2:24pmHouseOn passage Passed by the Yeas and Nays: 375 - 41, 1 Present (Roll No. 155).
05/14/1998-2:03pmHouseThe House adopted the amendment in the nature of a substitute as agreed to by the Committee of the Whole House on the state of the Union.
05/14/1998-2:02pmHouseThe previous question was ordered pursuant to the rule.
05/14/1998-2:02pmHouseThe House rose from the Committee of the Whole House on the state of the Union to report H.R. 2431.
05/14/1998-2:01pmHouseH.Amdt.632 On agreeing to the Campbell amendment (A003) Agreed to by voice vote.
05/14/1998-1:53pmHouseDEBATE - Pursuant to the provisions of H. Res. 430, the Committee of the Whole proceeded with 10 minutes of debate on the amendment.
05/14/1998-1:53pmHouseH.Amdt.632 Amendment (A003) offered by Mr. Campbell.
05/14/1998-1:51pmHouseH.Amdt.631 On agreeing to the Hastings (FL) amendment (A002) Agreed to by recorded vote: 415 - 3 (Roll No. 154).
05/14/1998-1:22pmHouseDEBATE - Pursuant to the provisions of H. Res. 430, the Committee of the Whole proceeded with 10 minutes of debate on the amendment.
05/14/1998-1:22pmHouseH.Amdt.631 Amendment (A002) offered by Mr. Hastings (FL).
05/14/1998-1:21pmHouseH.Amdt.630 On agreeing to the Brady amendment (A001) Agreed to by voice vote.
05/14/1998-1:15pmHouseDEBATE - Pursuant to the provisions of H. Res. 430, the Committee of the Whole proceeded with 10 minutes of debate on the amendment.
05/14/1998-1:15pmHouseH.Amdt.630 Amendment (A001) offered by Mr. Brady.
05/14/1998-12:00pmHouseGENERAL DEBATE - The Committee of the Whole proceeded with one hour of general debate.
05/14/1998-11:59amHouseThe Speaker designated the Honorable Ray LaHood to act as Chairman of the Committee.
05/14/1998-11:59amHouseHouse resolved itself into the Committee of the Whole House on the state of the Union pursuant to H. Res. 430 and Rule XXIII.
05/14/1998-11:59amHouseRule provides for consideration of H.R. 2431 with 1 hour of general debate. Previous question shall be considered as ordered without intervening motions except motion to recommit. In lieu of the amendments recommended by the Committees on International Relations, the Judiciary, and Ways and Means now printed in the bill, it shall be in order to consider as an original bill for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of H.R. 3806, modified by the amendments printed in part 1 of the report accompanying this resolution. No amendment to the substitute shall be in order except those printed in part 2 of the report accompanying this resolution, to be offered in the order and manner specified. All points of order against the amendments printed in the report shall be waived.
05/14/1998-11:59amHouseConsidered under the provisions of rule H. Res. 430. (consideration: CR H3271-3294)
05/14/1998-11:59amHouseRule H. Res. 430 passed House.
05/13/1998-10:35pmHouseRules Committee Resolution H. Res. 430 Reported to House. Rule provides for consideration of H.R. 2431 with 1 hour of general debate. Previous question shall be considered as ordered without intervening motions except motion to recommit. In lieu fo the amendments recommended by the Committees on International Relations, the Judiciary, and Ways and Means now printed in the bill, it shall be in order to consider as an original bill for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of H.R. 3806, modified by the amendments printed in part 1 of the report accompanying this resolution. No amendment to the substitute shall be in order except thos printed in part 2 of the report accompanying this resolution, to be offered in the order and manner specified. All points of order against the amendments printed in the report shall be waived.
05/11/1998HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H3018-3019)
05/08/1998HousePlaced on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 295.
05/08/1998HouseCommittee on Rules discharged.
05/08/1998HouseCommittee on Banking and Financial Services discharged.
05/08/1998HouseReported (Amended) by the Committee on Judiciary. H. Rept. 105-480, Part III.
05/08/1998HouseReported (Amended) by the Committee on Ways and Means. H. Rept. 105-480, Part II.
05/06/1998HouseOrdered to be Reported (Amended) by Voice Vote.
05/06/1998HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
05/06/1998HouseOrdered to be Reported (Amended) by Voice Vote.
05/06/1998HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
04/30/1998HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended) by Voice Vote.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims
04/30/1998HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims
04/01/1998HouseHouse Committee on Rules Granted an extension for further consideration ending not later than May 8, 1998.
04/01/1998HouseHouse Committee on Banking and Financial Services Granted an extension for further consideration ending not later than May 8, 1998.
04/01/1998HouseHouse Committee on Judiciary Granted an extension for further consideration ending not later than May 8, 1998.
04/01/1998HouseHouse Committee on Ways and Means Granted an extension for further consideration ending not later than May 8, 1998.
04/01/1998HouseReported (Amended) by the Committee on International Relations. H. Rept. 105-480, Part I.
03/25/1998HouseOrdered to be Reported (Amended) by the Yeas and Nays: 31 - 5.
03/25/1998HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
03/24/1998HouseSubcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims
10/07/1997HouseExecutive Comment Received from State.
09/18/1997HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended) by Voice Vote.
Action By: House International Relations Subcommittee on International Operations and Human Rights
09/18/1997HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House International Relations Subcommittee on International Operations and Human Rights
09/18/1997HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on International Operations and Human Rights.
Action By: Committee on International Relations
09/18/1997HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade.
Action By: Committee on International Relations
09/18/1997HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Africa.
Action By: Committee on International Relations
09/16/1997HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
09/10/1997HouseCommittee Hearings Held.
09/09/1997HouseCommittee Hearings Held.
09/08/1997HouseReferred to House Rules
09/08/1997HouseReferred to House Banking and Financial Services
09/08/1997HouseReferred to House Judiciary
09/08/1997HouseReferred to House Ways and Means
09/08/1997HouseReferred to House International Relations
09/08/1997HouseReferred to the Committee on International Relations, and in addition to the Committees on Ways and Means, the Judiciary, Banking and Financial Services, and Rules, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
09/08/1997HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (131)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Watts, J. C., Jr. [R-OK-4]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Aderholt, Robert B. [R-AL-4]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-8]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Hutchinson, Asa [R-AR-3]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Blunt, Roy [R-MO-7]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-7]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1]* 09/08/1997
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Schaffer, Bob [R-CO-4]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Cooksey, John [R-LA-5]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Kelly, Sue W. [R-NY-19]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10]* 09/08/1997
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 10/08/1997
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 10/08/1997
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 10/08/1997
Rep. Barcia, James A. [D-MI-5] 10/08/1997
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 10/08/1997
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 10/08/1997
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 10/08/1997
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23] 10/08/1997
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 10/08/1997
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 10/08/1997
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12] 10/08/1997
Rep. Coburn, Tom [R-OK-2] 10/08/1997
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47] 10/08/1997
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 10/08/1997
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 10/08/1997
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 10/08/1997
Rep. Etheridge, Bob [D-NC-2] 10/08/1997
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 10/08/1997
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17] 10/08/1997
Rep. Foley, Mark [R-FL-16] 10/08/1997
Rep. Furse, Elizabeth [D-OR-1] 10/08/1997
Rep. Goode, Virgil H., Jr. [D-VA-5] 10/08/1997
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 10/08/1997
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 10/08/1997
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 10/08/1997
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 10/08/1997
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 10/08/1997
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 10/08/1997
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4] 10/08/1997
Rep. Kennedy, Patrick J. [D-RI-1] 10/08/1997
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-19] 10/08/1997
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2] 10/08/1997
Rep. Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA-16] 10/08/1997
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-6] 10/08/1997
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 10/08/1997
Rep. McIntosh, David M. [R-IN-2] 10/08/1997
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 10/08/1997
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 10/08/1997
Rep. Pappas, Michael [R-NJ-12] 10/08/1997
Rep. Redmond, Bill [R-NM-3] 10/08/1997
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1] 10/08/1997
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 10/08/1997
Rep. Sanchez, Loretta [D-CA-46] 10/08/1997
Rep. Scarborough, Joe [R-FL-1] 10/08/1997
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 10/08/1997
Rep. Smith, Linda [R-WA-3] 10/08/1997
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 10/08/1997
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-4] 10/08/1997
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 10/08/1997
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-13] 10/08/1997
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6] 10/08/1997
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 10/08/1997
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 10/08/1997
Rep. Turner, Jim [D-TX-2] 10/08/1997
Rep. Wicker, Roger F. [R-MS-1] 10/08/1997
Rep. Underwood, Robert A. [D-GU-At Large] 10/08/1997
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 10/08/1997
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 10/08/1997
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 10/30/1997
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 10/30/1997
Rep. LaHood, Ray [R-IL-18] 10/30/1997
Rep. McHale, Paul [D-PA-15] 10/30/1997
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 10/30/1997
Rep. Riley, Bob [R-AL-3] 10/30/1997
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 10/30/1997
Rep. Velazquez, Nydia M. [D-NY-12] 10/30/1997
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 11/07/1997
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 11/07/1997
Rep. Hill, Rick [R-MT-At Large] 11/07/1997
Rep. Forbes, Michael P. [R-NY-1] 11/07/1997
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7] 11/07/1997
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 11/12/1997
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19] 11/13/1997
Rep. Cummings, Elijah E. [D-MD-7] 02/12/1998
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 02/12/1998
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-5] 02/12/1998
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 02/12/1998
Rep. Neumann, Mark W. [R-WI-1] 02/12/1998
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18] 03/05/1998
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 03/05/1998
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 03/05/1998
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9] 03/05/1998
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30] 03/05/1998
Rep. Christensen, Jon [R-NE-2] 03/17/1998
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 03/17/1998
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 03/27/1998
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 03/27/1998
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4] 03/27/1998
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 03/27/1998
Rep. Norwood, Charles W. [R-GA-10] 03/27/1998
Rep. Peterson, John E. [R-PA-5] 03/27/1998
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 03/27/1998
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 03/27/1998
Rep. Blagojevich, Rod R. [D-IL-5] 03/27/1998
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 04/01/1998
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-9] 04/01/1998
Rep. Klink, Ron [D-PA-4] 04/01/1998
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 04/01/1998
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 04/01/1998
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 04/01/1998
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 04/22/1998
Rep. Baldacci, John Elias [D-ME-2] 04/22/1998
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50] 04/22/1998
Rep. Kind, Ron [D-WI-3] 04/22/1998
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 05/07/1998
Rep. Cook, Merrill [R-UT-2] 05/07/1998

Committees (5)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House International Relations09/08/1997 Referred to
09/10/1997 Hearings by
03/25/1998 Markup by
04/01/1998 Reported by H. Rept. 105-480,Part 1
House International Relations Subcommittee on Africa09/18/1997 Referred to
House International Relations Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade09/18/1997 Referred to
House International Relations Subcommittee on International Operations and Human Rights09/18/1997 Referred to
09/18/1997 Markup by
09/18/1997 Reported by
House Ways and Means09/08/1997 Referred to
05/06/1998 Markup by
05/08/1998 Reported by H. Rept. 105-480,Part 2
House Judiciary09/08/1997 Referred to
05/06/1998 Markup by
05/08/1998 Reported by H. Rept. 105-480,Part 3
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims09/16/1997 Referred to
03/24/1998 Hearings by
04/30/1998 Markup by
04/30/1998 Reported by
House Banking and Financial Services09/08/1997 Referred to
05/08/1998 Discharged from
House Rules09/08/1997 Referred to
05/08/1998 Discharged from

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (141)


Latest Summary (6)

There are 6 summaries for H.R.2431. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed Senate amended (10/09/1998)

TABLE OF CONTENTS:

Title I: Department of State Activities

Title II: Commission on International Religious Freedom

Title III: National Security Council

Title IV: Presidential Actions

Subtitle I: Targeted Responses to Violations of

Religious Freedom Abroad

Subtitle II: Strengthening Existing Law

Title V: Promotion of Religious Freedom

Title VI: Refugee, Asylum, and Consular Matters

Title VII: Miscellaneous Provisions

International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 - Declares it to be U.S. policy to: (1) condemn violations of religious freedom, and to promote, and to assist other governments in the promotion of, the fundamental right to freedom of religion; and (2) seek to channel U.S. security and development assistance to governments that are found not to be engaged in gross violations of the right to freedom of religion.

Title I: Department of State Activities - Establishes within the Department of State an Office on International Religious Freedom which shall be headed by an Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom.

(Sec. 102) Directs the Ambassador at Large to assist the Secretary of State in preparing those portions of the Human Rights Reports that relate to freedom of religion and freedom from religious discrimination. Directs the Secretary of State to submit to the Congress, in conjunction with the Human Rights Reports, an Annual Report on International Religious Freedom describing: (1) the status of religious freedom in each foreign country, including trends toward improvement in the respect and protection of the right to religious freedom and trends toward deterioration of such right; (2) violations of religious freedom (including particularly severe ones) engaged in or tolerated by the government of that country; (3) the nature and extent of violations of religious freedom in each foreign country; (4) U.S. actions and policies in support of religious freedom in each such country engaging in or tolerating violations of religious freedom; (5) any binding agreement between the United States and a foreign government calling for such government to cease violations of religious freedom; (6) training on violations of religious freedom given to immigration judges and consular, refugee, immigration, and asylum officers; and (7) (in an Executive Summary) the status of religious freedom in certain foreign countries.

(Sec. 103) Requires the Secretary, in order to facilitate access by nongovernmental organizations (NGOs) and the public around the world to international documents on the protection of religious freedom, to establish an Internet site containing major international documents relating to religious freedom, the Annual Report on Religious Persecution, the Executive Summary, and any other relevant documentation or references to other sites.

(Sec. 104) Amends the Foreign Service Act of 1980 to direct the Secretary to establish as part of the standard training for Foreign Service officers, including chiefs of mission, instruction in the field of internationally-recognized human rights.

(Sec. 105) Directs U.S. chiefs of mission to seek out and meet with religious NGOs, including imprisoned religious leaders where appropriate.

(Sec. 106) Expresses the sense of the Congress that: (1) U.S. diplomatic missions in countries where the government engages in or tolerates violations of the internationally recognized right to freedom of religion should develop, as part of annual program planning, a strategy to promote freedom of religion; and (2) in allocating funds or recommending candidates for U.S. programs and grants, U.S. missions should give particular consideration to those programs and candidates deemed to assist in the promotion of the right to religious freedom.

(Sec. 107) Directs the Secretary to permit, on terms no less favorable than those accorded other nongovernmental activities unrelated to the conduct of the diplomatic mission, access to the premises of U.S. diplomatic missions by U.S. citizens seeking to conduct religious activities.

(Sec. 108) Expresses the sense of the Congress that, in order to encourage involvement with religious freedom concerns at every possible opportunity and by all appropriate U.S. Government representatives, officials of the executive branch should promote increased advocacy on such issues during meetings between foreign dignitaries and executive branch officials or Members of Congress.

Requires the Secretary to prepare and maintain issue briefs consisting of country-by-country lists of persons believed to be imprisoned, detained, or placed under house arrest for their religious faith.

Title II: Commission on International Religious Freedom - Establishes the United States Commission on International Religious Freedom (Commission).

(Sec. 202) Makes the Commission's primary responsibility: (1) the annual and ongoing review of the facts and circumstances of violations of religious freedom presented in the Country Reports on Human Rights Practices, the Annual Report on Religious Persecution, and the Executive Summary, as well as information from other appropriate sources; and (2) the making of policy recommendations to the President, the Secretary, and the Congress with respect to international religious freedom.

(Sec. 205) Authorizes appropriations for FY 1999 and 2000.

Title III: National Security Council - Amends the National Security Act of 1947 to express the sense of the Congress that there should be within the staff of the National Security Council a Special Adviser to the President on International Religious Freedom, serving as a resource for executive branch officials, compiling information on the facts and circumstances of violations of religious freedom, and making policy recommendations.

Title IV: Presidential Actions - Subtitle I: Targeted Responses to Violations of Religious Freedom Abroad - Directs the President, for each foreign country in which the government engages in or tolerates violations of religious freedom (including particularly severe violations), to oppose such violations by taking certain actions and promoting the right to freedom of religion in that country.

(Sec. 402) Requires the President to review annually the status of religious freedom in each foreign country during the preceding 12 months, and to designate countries of particular concern for religious freedom, including agencies, instrumentalities, and officials responsible for particularly severe violations of religious freedom.

(Sec. 403) Directs the President to: (1) consult with the violating foreign government prior to taking any action against it; and (2) report to the Congress.

(Sec. 405) Specifies among the actions the President may take: (1) public condemnation; (2) delay or cancellation of scientific and cultural exchanges; (3) withdrawal, limitation, or suspension of U.S. development assistance and U.S. security assistance; (4) instruction of U.S. executive directors of international financial institutions to vote against loans primarily benefiting the foreign government responsible for such violations; (5) restrictions on the issuance of licenses to export any goods or technology to such foreign government; (6) prohibition against the making, guaranteeing, or insuring of loans, or extension of credit by certain U.S. financial institutions to the violating government; and (7) prohibition of U.S. Government procurement of goods or services from such government. Provides for: (1) commensurate actions in substitution for any of the above presidential actions; and (2) binding agreements with foreign governments obliging them to cease, or take substantial steps to address and phase out, the acts, policies, or practices constituting violations of religious freedom.

Declares that any such action may not prohibit or restrict the provision of humanitarian assistance.

(Sec. 407) Authorizes the President to waive the requirements of this Act if certain conditions are met.

(Sec. 410) Prohibits judicial review of presidential actions or agency actions taken under this Act.

Subtitle II: Strengthening Existing Law - Amends the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 and the International Financial Institutions Act to add as a factor for consideration in formulating U.S. development assistance, military assistance, and multilateral assistance programs whether the government of a foreign country has: (1) engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations of religious freedom; or (2) failed to undertake serious and sustained efforts to combat particularly severe violations of religious freedom, when such efforts could have been reasonably undertaken.

(Sec. 423) Requires the inclusion on the list of crime control and detection instruments or equipment controlled for export or reexport under the Export Administration Act of 1979 (and so subject to mandatory licensing) items the Secretary of Commerce has determined are being used or are intended for use directly and in significant measure to carry out particularly severe violations of religious freedom. Declares that the prohibition on the issuance of a license for export of crime control and detection instruments or equipment under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 shall apply to the export or reexport of such items.

Title V: Promotion of Religious Freedom - Amends the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 to authorize the use of development assistance funds to carry out programs and activities in foreign countries which will encourage and promote the right to free religious belief and practice.

(Sec. 502) Amends the United States International Broadcasting Act of 1994 and the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 with respect to promoting respect for freedom of religion.

(Sec. 504) Amends the Foreign Service Act of 1980 to state that service in the promotion of internationally recognized human rights, including the right to religious freedom, shall serve as a basis for the award of performance pay and Foreign Service awards to Foreign Service employees.

Title VI: Refugee, Asylum, and Consular Matters - Requires the Annual Report on International Religious Freedom to serve as a resource for immigration judges and consular, refugee, and asylum officers in cases involving claims of persecution on the grounds of religion.

(Sec. 602) Amends the Immigration and Nationality Act to direct the Attorney General to provide all U.S. officials adjudicating refugee cases with the same training provided to officers adjudicating asylum cases, including training on the internationally recognized right to religious freedom and religious persecution.

Requires the Attorney General and the Secretary of State to develop and implement guidelines that address potential biases in Immigration and Naturalization Service personnel hired abroad and involved with duties which could constitute an effective barrier to a refugee claim if such personnel carry a bias toward the claimant on the grounds of religion, race, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion.

Requires the Attorney General and the Secretary of State to develop and implement guidelines to ensure: (1) uniform procedures for establishing agreements with U.S. Government-designated refugee processing entities and personnel, including uniform procedures for entities and personnel responsible for preparing refugee case files for use by the Immigration and Naturalization Service during refugee adjudications; and (2) that case files prepared by such entities accurately reflect information provided by the refugee applicants, and that genuine refugee applicants are not disadvantaged or denied refugee status due to faulty case file preparation.

(Sec. 603) Requires the Attorney General and the Secretary of State to develop guidelines to ensure that persons with potential biases against individuals on the grounds of religion, race, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, including interpreters and personnel of airlines owned by governments known to be involved in practices which would meet the definition of persecution under international refugee law, shall not in any manner be used to interpret conversations between aliens and inspection or asylum officers.

Requires the Attorney General to provide training to all officers adjudicating asylum cases, including immigration officers who inspect incoming aliens for possible asylum, on the right to religious freedom and the nature of religious persecution abroad, including country-specific conditions.

Requires the Executive Office of Immigration Review of the Department of Justice to incorporate into its initial and ongoing training of immigration judges training on the extent and nature of religious persecution internationally, including country-specific conditions.

(Sec. 604) Makes inadmissible for naturalization any alien (including a spouse and children) who, while serving as a foreign government official, directly was responsible for or carried out, at any time during the preceding 24-month period, particularly severe violations of religious freedom.

(Sec. 605) Directs the Attorney General, if the Commission so requests, to invite experts on refugee and asylum issues to study and report to specified congressional committees whether immigration officers with alien inspection duties are engaging in: (1) improperly encouraging aliens to withdraw their applications for admission; (2) incorrectly failing to refer aliens for an interview by an asylum officer for a determination of whether they have a credible fear of persecution; (3) incorrectly removing aliens to a country where they may be persecuted; or (4) detaining aliens improperly or in inappropriate conditions.

Title VII: Miscellaneous Provisions - Expresses the sense of the Congress that transnational corporations operating in countries in which the government engages in or tolerates violations of religious freedom should adopt codes of conduct: (1) upholding the right to freedom of religion of their employees; and (2) ensuring that a worker's religious views in no way affect the status or terms of his or her employment.