There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Amateur Radio Spectrum Protection Act of 1998

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To ensure the availability of spectrum to amateur radio operators.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/27/1998Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
04/17/1998Referred to the Subcommittee on Telecommunications, Trade, and Consumer Protection.
Action By: Committee on Commerce
03/27/1998Referred to the House Committee on Commerce.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/27/1998Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (83)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Klink, Ron [D-PA-4]* 03/27/1998
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 04/21/1998
Rep. Nethercutt, George R., Jr. [R-WA-5] 04/21/1998
Rep. Norwood, Charles W. [R-GA-10] 04/21/1998
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 04/29/1998
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-15] 04/29/1998
Rep. Blumenauer, Earl [D-OR-3] 05/05/1998
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 05/05/1998
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 05/14/1998
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 05/14/1998
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 05/14/1998
Rep. Kucinich, Dennis J. [D-OH-10] 05/14/1998
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 05/14/1998
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-19] 05/14/1998
Rep. Weldon, Dave [R-FL-15] 05/14/1998
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 05/14/1998
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 05/21/1998
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-2] 05/21/1998
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 05/21/1998
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 05/22/1998
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 06/03/1998
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 06/03/1998
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-9] 06/03/1998
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 06/03/1998
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21] 06/09/1998
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 06/09/1998
Rep. Kelly, Sue W. [R-NY-19] 06/09/1998
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 06/11/1998
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 06/11/1998
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 06/11/1998
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 06/19/1998
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 06/19/1998
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9] 06/19/1998
Rep. Watts, J. C., Jr. [R-OK-4] 06/19/1998
Rep. Barcia, James A. [D-MI-5] 06/19/1998
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 06/19/1998
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 06/19/1998
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 06/19/1998
Rep. Christensen, Jon [R-NE-2] 06/19/1998
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 06/25/1998
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 06/25/1998
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23] 06/25/1998
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 06/25/1998
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 06/25/1998
Rep. Cubin, Barbara [R-WY-At Large] 06/25/1998
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 06/25/1998
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 06/25/1998
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 06/25/1998
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 06/25/1998
Rep. Hayworth, J. D. [R-AZ-6] 07/20/1998
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31] 07/20/1998
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 07/20/1998
Rep. Aderholt, Robert B. [R-AL-4] 07/20/1998
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 07/20/1998
Rep. Lee, Barbara [D-CA-9] 07/20/1998
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-26] 07/20/1998
Rep. Lampson, Nick [D-TX-9] 07/24/1998
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 08/03/1998
Rep. Smith, Linda [R-WA-3] 08/03/1998
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 08/06/1998
Rep. Sandlin, Max [D-TX-1] 08/06/1998
Rep. Rivers, Lynn N. [D-MI-13] 08/06/1998
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 08/06/1998
Rep. Northup, Anne M. [R-KY-3] 08/06/1998
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 09/10/1998
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 09/10/1998
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 09/18/1998
Rep. Kilpatrick, Carolyn C. [D-MI-15] 09/18/1998
Rep. McCarthy, Carolyn [D-NY-4] 09/25/1998
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17] 09/25/1998
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 09/25/1998
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 09/25/1998
Rep. Blagojevich, Rod R. [D-IL-5] 09/25/1998
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 09/25/1998
Rep. Baldacci, John Elias [D-ME-2] 10/01/1998
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 10/01/1998
Rep. Johnson, Jay W. [D-WI-8] 10/06/1998
Rep. Schaffer, Bob [R-CO-4] 10/06/1998
Rep. Doyle, Michael F. [D-PA-18] 10/06/1998
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-5] 10/09/1998
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 10/13/1998
Rep. Brown, Sherrod [D-OH-13] 10/15/1998
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6] 10/20/1998

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Commerce03/27/1998 Referred to
House Commerce Subcommittee on Telecommunications, Trade, and Consumer Protection04/17/1998 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.3572.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3572. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/27/1998)

Amateur Radio Spectrum Protection Act of 1998 - Amends the Communications Act of 1934 to prohibit the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), after July 1, 1998, from making any reallocations of amateur radio service (ARS) frequency bands, diminishing the secondary allocations of such bands to ARS, or making additional allocations within such bands that would substantially reduce their utility to ARS, unless at the same time the FCC provides equivalent replacement spectrum to ARS.