There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Immigration Reorganization and Improvement Act of 1999

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To establish the Bureau of Immigration Services and the Bureau of Immigration Enforcement within the Department of Justice.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
07/15/1999Introduced in House

All Actions (7)

Date All Actions
03/22/2000For Further Action See H.R.3918.
11/04/1999Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended) by Voice Vote.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims
11/04/1999Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims
07/29/1999Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims
07/23/1999Referred to the Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
07/15/1999Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
07/15/1999Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (90)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Reyes, Silvestre [D-TX-16]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Barr, Bob [R-GA-7]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Bentsen, Ken [D-TX-25]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-49]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Bono, Mary [R-CA-44]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Boswell, Leonard L. [D-IA-3]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Boyd, Allen [D-FL-2]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Brady, Kevin [R-TX-8]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Cannon, Chris [R-UT-3]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Capps, Lois [D-CA-22]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Chambliss, Saxby [R-GA-8]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-3]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Davis, Danny K. [D-IL-7]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-9]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-20]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Edwards, Chet [D-TX-11]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Ford, Harold E., Jr. [D-TN-9]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Gonzalez, Charles A. [D-TX-20]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Hinojosa, Ruben [D-TX-15]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-5]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Metcalf, Jack [R-WA-2]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Napolitano, Grace F. [D-CA-34]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-48]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45]* 07/15/1999
Resident Commissioner Romero-Barcelo, Carlos A. [D-PR-At Large]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Rothman, Steven R. [D-NJ-9]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Sherman, Brad [D-CA-24]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Snyder, Vic [D-AR-2]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Sununu, John E. [R-NH-1]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Turner, Jim [D-TX-2]* 07/15/1999
Del. Underwood, Robert A. [D-GU-At Large]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Whitfield, Ed [R-KY-1]* 07/15/1999
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47] 07/29/1999
Rep. Hayworth, J. D. [R-AZ-6] 07/29/1999
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 07/29/1999
Rep. Hutchinson, Asa [R-AR-3] 07/29/1999
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 07/29/1999
Rep. Northup, Anne M. [R-KY-3] 07/29/1999
Rep. Norwood, Charles W. [R-GA-10] 07/29/1999
Rep. Reynolds, Thomas M. [R-NY-27] 07/29/1999
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 07/29/1999
Rep. Shadegg, John B. [R-AZ-4] 07/29/1999
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-20] 07/29/1999
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 07/29/1999
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 07/29/1999
Rep. Wicker, Roger F. [R-MS-1] 07/29/1999
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 10/04/1999
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 10/04/1999
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 10/04/1999
Rep. Vitter, David [R-LA-1] 10/04/1999
Rep. Bass, Charles F. [R-NH-2] 10/04/1999
Rep. Thompson, Mike [D-CA-1] 10/12/1999
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 06/06/2000
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Becerra, Xavier [D-CA-30]* 07/15/1999 11/04/1999 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Judiciary07/15/1999 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims07/23/1999 Referred to
07/29/1999 Hearings by
11/04/1999 Markup by
11/04/1999 Reported by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.2528. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (07/15/1999)

Immigration Reorganization and Improvement Act of 1999 - Establishes in the Department of Justice: (1) the Bureau of Immigration Services; and (2) the Bureau of Immigration Enforcement.

Sets forth provisions respecting the transfer of functions, personnel, and appropriations.