Text: H.R.303 — 106th Congress (1999-2000)All Information (Except Text)

There is one version of the bill.

Text available as:

  • TXT
  • PDF (PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.) Tip?

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/06/1999)

 
[Congressional Bills 106th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
[H.R. 303 Introduced in House (IH)]







106th CONGRESS
  1st Session
                                H. R. 303

To amend title 38, United States Code, to permit retired members of the 
  Armed Forces who retired with over 20 years of service and who have 
    service-connected disabilities to receive compensation from the 
 Department of Veterans Affairs concurrently with retired pay, without 
                         deduction from either.


_______________________________________________________________________


                    IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

                            January 6, 1999

 Mr. Bilirakis (for himself and Mr. Norwood) introduced the following 
     bill; which was referred to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs

_______________________________________________________________________

                                 A BILL


 
To amend title 38, United States Code, to permit retired members of the 
  Armed Forces who retired with over 20 years of service and who have 
    service-connected disabilities to receive compensation from the 
 Department of Veterans Affairs concurrently with retired pay, without 
                         deduction from either.

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the 
United States of America in Congress assembled,
That section 5304(a)(1) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by 
adding at the end thereof the following: ``Notwithstanding the 
preceding sentence, emergency officers', regular, or reserve retirement 
pay (other than retired pay under chapter 61 of title 10) may be paid 
to a veteran concurrently with compensation for a service-connected 
disability, without deduction from either the retirement pay or the 
compensation, in the case of a veteran whose retirement pay is based on 
service of 20 years or more.''.
                                 <all>