Text: H.R.2820 — 107th Congress (2001-2002)All Information (Except Text)

There is one version of the bill.

Text available as:

  • TXT
  • PDF (PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.) Tip?

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (08/02/2001)

 
[Congressional Bills 107th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
[H.R. 2820 Introduced in House (IH)]







107th CONGRESS
  1st Session
                                H. R. 2820

 To amend title 38, United States Code, to suspend for five years the 
    authority of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to increase the 
copayment amount in effect for medication furnished by the Secretary on 
    an outpatient basis for the treatment of non-service-connected 
                             disabilities.


_______________________________________________________________________


                    IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

                             August 2, 2001

Mr. Strickland (for himself and Mr. Ney) introduced the following bill; 
        which was referred to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs

_______________________________________________________________________

                                 A BILL


 
 To amend title 38, United States Code, to suspend for five years the 
    authority of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to increase the 
copayment amount in effect for medication furnished by the Secretary on 
    an outpatient basis for the treatment of non-service-connected 
                             disabilities.

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the 
United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SUSPENSION OF AUTHORITY TO INCREASE COPAYMENT AMOUNT.

    Section 1722A(d) of title 38, United States Code, is amended--
            (1) by inserting ``(1)'' after ``(d)''; and
            (2) by adding at the end the following:
    ``(2) The Secretary may not exercise the authority provided by 
subsection (b)(1) during the five-year period beginning on the date of 
the enactment of this paragraph, and any increase before that date in 
the copayment amount in effect under subsection (a) shall not be in 
effect during that five-year period.''.
                                 <all>

Share This Section