There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Blind Empowerment Act of 2003

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend title II of the Social Security Act to increase the level of earnings under which no individual who is blind is determined to have demonstrated an ability to engage in substantial gainful activity for purposes of determining disability.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/07/2003Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
01/23/2003Referred to the Subcommittee on Social Security.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
01/07/2003Referred to the House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/07/2003Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (180)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-5] 02/05/2003
Rep. Davis, Danny K. [D-IL-7] 02/05/2003
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12] 02/05/2003
Rep. Brown, Corrine [D-FL-3] 02/05/2003
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-17] 02/05/2003
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 02/05/2003
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 02/05/2003
Rep. Foley, Mark [R-FL-16] 02/05/2003
Rep. Acevedo-Vila, Anibal [D-PR-At Large] 02/05/2003
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 02/05/2003
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2] 02/05/2003
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 02/05/2003
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6] 02/05/2003
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [R-LA-3] 02/05/2003
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-30] 02/05/2003
Rep. McIntyre, Mike [D-NC-7] 02/05/2003
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32] 02/05/2003
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 02/05/2003
Rep. Paul, Ron [R-TX-14] 02/05/2003
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-27] 02/05/2003
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 02/05/2003
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 02/05/2003
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 02/05/2003
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 02/05/2003
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-22] 02/05/2003
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1] 02/05/2003
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-1] 02/05/2003
Rep. Baca, Joe [D-CA-43] 02/05/2003
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 02/05/2003
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 02/05/2003
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12] 02/05/2003
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 02/05/2003
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 02/05/2003
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-41] 02/05/2003
Rep. Davis, Susan A. [D-CA-53] 02/05/2003
Rep. Biggert, Judy [R-IL-13] 02/05/2003
Rep. Blunt, Roy [R-MO-7] 02/05/2003
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 02/05/2003
Rep. Allen, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 02/05/2003
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4] 02/05/2003
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 02/05/2003
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-23] 02/05/2003
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 02/05/2003
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-4] 02/05/2003
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-5] 02/05/2003
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-14] 02/11/2003
Rep. Kelly, Sue W. [R-NY-19] 02/11/2003
Rep. Clay, Wm. Lacy [D-MO-1] 02/11/2003
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-10] 02/11/2003
Rep. Ryun, Jim [R-KS-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 02/11/2003
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 02/11/2003
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-50] 02/11/2003
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-11] 02/11/2003
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 02/11/2003
Rep. Isakson, Johnny [R-GA-6] 02/11/2003
Rep. Matheson, Jim [D-UT-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 02/11/2003
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 02/11/2003
Rep. Udall, Mark [D-CO-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Schiff, Adam B. [D-CA-29] 02/11/2003
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 02/11/2003
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4] 02/11/2003
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21] 02/11/2003
Rep. Baldwin, Tammy [D-WI-2] 02/13/2003
Rep. Watt, Melvin L. [D-NC-12] 02/13/2003
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 02/13/2003
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 02/13/2003
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 02/13/2003
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 02/13/2003
Rep. LaHood, Ray [R-IL-18] 02/13/2003
Rep. McGovern, James P. [D-MA-3] 02/27/2003
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 02/27/2003
Rep. Etheridge, Bob [D-NC-2] 02/27/2003
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 02/27/2003
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 02/27/2003
Rep. Hoeffel, Joseph M. [D-PA-13] 02/27/2003
Rep. Wexler, Robert [D-FL-19] 02/27/2003
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 03/06/2003
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3] 03/06/2003
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 03/06/2003
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 03/06/2003
Rep. Lynch, Stephen F. [D-MA-9] 03/06/2003
Rep. Inslee, Jay [D-WA-1] 03/06/2003
Rep. Brown-Waite, Ginny [R-FL-5] 03/06/2003
Rep. Janklow, William J. [R-SD-At Large] 03/06/2003
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-24] 03/06/2003
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/06/2003
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-16] 03/06/2003
Rep. Israel, Steve [D-NY-2] 03/06/2003
Rep. Langevin, James R. [D-RI-2] 03/06/2003
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 03/06/2003
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 03/06/2003
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20] 03/06/2003
Rep. Boyd, Allen [D-FL-2] 03/17/2003
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 03/17/2003
Rep. Fossella, Vito [R-NY-13] 03/17/2003
Rep. Beauprez, Bob [R-CO-7] 03/17/2003
Rep. Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY-8] 03/17/2003
Rep. Schakowsky, Janice D. [D-IL-9] 03/17/2003
Rep. Grijalva, Raul M. [D-AZ-7] 03/17/2003
Rep. Hostettler, John N. [R-IN-8] 03/17/2003
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-28] 03/17/2003
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 03/17/2003
Rep. Kennedy, Patrick J. [D-RI-1] 03/20/2003
Rep. Green, Mark [R-WI-8] 03/20/2003
Rep. Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA-16] 03/20/2003
Rep. Platts, Todd Russell [R-PA-19] 03/20/2003
Rep. Baird, Brian [D-WA-3] 03/20/2003
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 03/20/2003
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2] 03/20/2003
Rep. Berkley, Shelley [D-NV-1] 03/27/2003
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-51] 03/27/2003
Rep. Thompson, Mike [D-CA-1] 03/27/2003
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 03/27/2003
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-5] 03/27/2003
Rep. Cummings, Elijah E. [D-MD-7] 03/27/2003
Rep. Boswell, Leonard L. [D-IA-3] 03/27/2003
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-2] 03/27/2003
Rep. Ney, Robert W. [R-OH-18] 03/27/2003
Rep. Northup, Anne M. [R-KY-3] 03/27/2003
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 03/27/2003
Rep. Doyle, Michael F. [D-PA-14] 04/07/2003
Rep. Watson, Diane E. [D-CA-33] 04/07/2003
Rep. Peterson, John E. [R-PA-5] 04/10/2003
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 04/10/2003
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 04/10/2003
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44] 04/10/2003
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 04/10/2003
Rep. Udall, Tom [D-NM-3] 05/07/2003
Rep. Brown, Sherrod [D-OH-13] 05/07/2003
Rep. Vitter, David [R-LA-1] 05/07/2003
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 05/19/2003
Rep. Jackson-Lee, Sheila [D-TX-18] 06/05/2003
Rep. Ryan, Timothy J. [D-OH-17] 06/05/2003
Rep. Larson, John B. [D-CT-1] 06/05/2003
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 06/05/2003
Rep. Miller, Brad [D-NC-13] 06/05/2003
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5] 07/08/2003
Rep. Tierney, John F. [D-MA-6] 07/24/2003
Rep. Burns, Max [R-GA-12] 07/25/2003
Rep. Hooley, Darlene [D-OR-5] 07/25/2003
Rep. Putnam, Adam H. [R-FL-12] 09/25/2003
Rep. Emanuel, Rahm [D-IL-5] 09/25/2003
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 11/20/2003
Rep. Lee, Barbara [D-CA-9] 02/04/2004
Rep. Fattah, Chaka [D-PA-2] 02/04/2004
Rep. Jackson, Jesse L., Jr. [D-IL-2] 02/04/2004
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10] 02/04/2004
Rep. Michaud, Michael H. [D-ME-2] 02/04/2004
Rep. Kind, Ron [D-WI-3] 02/04/2004
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 02/04/2004
Rep. Feeney, Tom [R-FL-24] 02/04/2004
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 02/04/2004
Rep. Tancredo, Thomas G. [R-CO-6] 02/04/2004
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 02/04/2004
Rep. Cardoza, Dennis A. [D-CA-18] 02/04/2004
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 02/04/2004
Rep. Bradley, Jeb [R-NH-1] 02/04/2004
Rep. Moore, Dennis [D-KS-3] 02/04/2004
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12] 02/04/2004
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5] 02/04/2004
Rep. McCarthy, Karen [D-MO-5] 02/11/2004
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 02/11/2004
Rep. Turner, Jim [D-TX-2] 02/11/2004
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 02/11/2004
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-3] 02/24/2004
Rep. Van Hollen, Chris [D-MD-8] 02/24/2004
Rep. Harman, Jane [D-CA-36] 02/24/2004
Rep. John, Christopher [D-LA-7] 02/24/2004
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-24] 03/04/2004
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 03/04/2004
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 03/04/2004
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 03/11/2004
Rep. Davis, Lincoln [D-TN-4] 03/11/2004
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16] 03/11/2004
Rep. Kucinich, Dennis J. [D-OH-10] 03/18/2004
Rep. Musgrave, Marilyn N. [R-CO-4] 03/25/2004
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [D-LA-5] 04/01/2004
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 06/24/2004

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Ways and Means01/07/2003 Referred to
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security01/23/2003 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.173. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/07/2003)

Blind Empowerment Act of 2003 - Amends title II (Old Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance) (OASDI) of the Social Security Act to increase, by specified increments over five years, the level of earnings demonstrating the ability of a blind person to engage in substantial gainful activity for purposes of determining disability insurance benefit payments.