There are 6 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (7)

Popular Titles

Retired and Off-Duty Officers Barring Concealed Weapons bill (Identified by CRS)

Short Titles

Short Titles as Enacted

Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004

Short Titles as Reported to House

Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2003

Short Titles as Introduced

Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2003

Short Titles - Senate

Short Titles as Passed Senate

Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend title 18, United States Code, to exempt qualified current and former law enforcement officers from State laws prohibiting the carrying of concealed handguns.


Actions Overview (7)

Date
07/22/2004Became Public Law No: 108-277. (TXT | PDF)
07/22/2004Signed by President.
07/16/2004Presented to President.
07/07/2004Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment by Unanimous Consent.(consideration: CR S7772-7773)
06/23/2004Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.(text: CR H4811-4812)
06/22/2004Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Judiciary. H. Rept. 108-560.
01/07/2003Introduced in House

All Actions (22)

Date Chamber
07/22/2004Became Public Law No: 108-277. (TXT | PDF)
07/22/2004Signed by President.
07/16/2004HousePresented to President.
07/09/2004SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
07/07/2004SenatePassed Senate without amendment by Unanimous Consent. (consideration: CR S7772-7773)
06/25/2004SenateRead the second time. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 599.
06/24/2004SenateReceived in the Senate. Read the first time. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under Read the First Time.
06/23/2004-3:14pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
06/23/2004-3:13pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote. (text: CR H4811-4812)
06/23/2004-2:36pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate on H.R. 218.
06/23/2004-2:36pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H4811-4818)
06/23/2004-2:36pmHouseMr. Sensenbrenner moved to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended.
06/22/2004HousePlaced on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 326.
06/22/2004HouseReported (Amended) by the Committee on Judiciary. H. Rept. 108-560.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
06/16/2004HouseOrdered to be Reported (Amended) by the Yeas and Nays: 23 - 9.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
06/16/2004HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
06/15/2004HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee by Voice Vote.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
06/15/2004HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
06/15/2004HouseSubcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
03/06/2003HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
01/07/2003HouseReferred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
01/07/2003HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (297)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Gibbons, Jim [R-NV-2]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Jenkins, William L. [R-TN-1]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Shuster, Bill [R-PA-9]* 01/07/2003
Rep. McIntyre, Mike [D-NC-7]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Brown-Waite, Ginny [R-FL-5]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-19]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Isakson, Johnny [R-GA-6]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Moore, Dennis [D-KS-3]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Berkley, Shelley [D-NV-1]* 01/07/2003
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-23]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Cubin, Barbara [R-WY-At Large]* 01/07/2003
Rep. McGovern, James P. [D-MA-3]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-41]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-22]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Davis, Jo Ann [R-VA-1]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Ryan, Timothy J. [D-OH-17]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [D-LA-5]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Baird, Brian [D-WA-3]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-17]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-7]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Rogers, Mike D. [R-AL-3]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Etheridge, Bob [D-NC-2]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Schiff, Adam B. [D-CA-29]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Simmons, Rob [R-CT-2]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-2]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25]* 01/07/2003
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Kelly, Sue W. [R-NY-19]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Hoeffel, Joseph M. [D-PA-13]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-4]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Rehberg, Dennis R. [R-MT-At Large]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Hayworth, J. D. [R-AZ-5]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-3]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Ryun, Jim [R-KS-2]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6]* 01/07/2003
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-15] 01/08/2003
Rep. Ney, Robert W. [R-OH-18] 01/08/2003
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 01/08/2003
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 01/08/2003
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 01/08/2003
Rep. LoBiondo, Frank A. [R-NJ-2] 01/08/2003
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-3] 01/08/2003
Rep. Carson, Brad [D-OK-2] 01/08/2003
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 01/08/2003
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 01/08/2003
Rep. Pascrell, Bill, Jr. [D-NJ-8] 01/08/2003
Rep. Holt, Rush [D-NJ-12] 01/08/2003
Rep. Ryan, Paul [R-WI-1] 01/08/2003
Rep. Hostettler, John N. [R-IN-8] 01/27/2003
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3] 01/27/2003
Rep. Walden, Greg [R-OR-2] 01/27/2003
Rep. Otter, C. L. (Butch) [R-ID-1] 01/27/2003
Rep. Green, Mark [R-WI-8] 01/27/2003
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 01/27/2003
Rep. Fossella, Vito [R-NY-13] 01/27/2003
Rep. Keller, Ric [R-FL-8] 01/27/2003
Rep. Renzi, Rick [R-AZ-1] 01/27/2003
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12] 01/27/2003
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32] 01/27/2003
Rep. Sullivan, John [R-OK-1] 01/27/2003
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 01/27/2003
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 01/27/2003
Rep. Lucas, Ken [D-KY-4] 01/27/2003
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 01/27/2003
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-5] 01/27/2003
Rep. Cannon, Chris [R-UT-3] 01/27/2003
Rep. Blunt, Roy [R-MO-7] 01/27/2003
Rep. Weldon, Dave [R-FL-15] 01/27/2003
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 01/27/2003
Rep. Johnson, Timothy V. [R-IL-15] 01/28/2003
Rep. Barrett, J. Gresham [R-SC-3] 02/05/2003
Rep. Hulshof, Kenny C. [R-MO-9] 02/05/2003
Rep. Norwood, Charles W. [R-GA-9] 02/05/2003
Rep. Tiahrt, Todd [R-KS-4] 02/05/2003
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-22] 02/05/2003
Rep. Hart, Melissa A. [R-PA-4] 02/05/2003
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 02/05/2003
Rep. LaHood, Ray [R-IL-18] 02/05/2003
Rep. Goode, Virgil H., Jr. [R-VA-5] 02/11/2003
Rep. Schrock, Edward L. [R-VA-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Hayes, Robin [R-NC-8] 02/11/2003
Rep. Weller, Jerry [R-IL-11] 02/11/2003
Rep. Sandlin, Max [D-TX-1] 02/11/2003
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-27] 02/11/2003
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9] 02/11/2003
Rep. Northup, Anne M. [R-KY-3] 02/11/2003
Rep. Chocola, Chris [R-IN-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Turner, Jim [D-TX-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Wicker, Roger F. [R-MS-1] 02/11/2003
Rep. Davis, Lincoln [D-TN-4] 02/11/2003
Rep. Foley, Mark [R-FL-16] 02/11/2003
Rep. Pearce, Stevan [R-NM-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 02/11/2003
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 02/11/2003
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-5] 02/11/2003
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3] 02/11/2003
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 02/11/2003
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 02/11/2003
Rep. Gingrey, Phil [R-GA-11] 02/11/2003
Rep. McCarthy, Carolyn [D-NY-4] 02/12/2003
Rep. Burr, Richard [R-NC-5] 02/12/2003
Rep. Aderholt, Robert B. [R-AL-4] 02/12/2003
Rep. Brown, Corrine [D-FL-3] 02/12/2003
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 02/12/2003
Rep. Pickering, Charles W. "Chip" [R-MS-3] 02/12/2003
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 02/12/2003
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 02/12/2003
Rep. Platts, Todd Russell [R-PA-19] 02/12/2003
Rep. Biggert, Judy [R-IL-13] 02/12/2003
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 02/13/2003
Rep. Gutknecht, Gil [R-MN-1] 02/13/2003
Rep. Menendez, Robert [D-NJ-13] 02/25/2003
Rep. Larsen, Rick [D-WA-2] 02/25/2003
Rep. Simpson, Michael K. [R-ID-2] 02/25/2003
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-14] 02/25/2003
Rep. Bishop, Timothy H. [D-NY-1] 02/25/2003
Rep. Matheson, Jim [D-UT-2] 02/25/2003
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-4] 02/25/2003
Rep. Ford, Harold E., Jr. [D-TN-9] 02/25/2003
Rep. Udall, Tom [D-NM-3] 02/25/2003
Rep. Toomey, Patrick J. [R-PA-15] 02/25/2003
Rep. Porter, Jon C. [R-NV-3] 02/25/2003
Rep. McCarthy, Karen [D-MO-5] 02/26/2003
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1] 02/26/2003
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-24] 02/26/2003
Rep. Weiner, Anthony D. [D-NY-9] 02/26/2003
Rep. Langevin, James R. [D-RI-2] 02/26/2003
Rep. Bono, Mary [R-CA-45] 03/04/2003
Rep. Pence, Mike [R-IN-6] 03/04/2003
Rep. Fletcher, Ernie [R-KY-6] 03/04/2003
Rep. Portman, Rob [R-OH-2] 03/06/2003
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 03/06/2003
Rep. Boswell, Leonard L. [D-IA-3] 03/06/2003
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4] 03/10/2003
Rep. Frelinghuysen, Rodney P. [R-NJ-11] 03/10/2003
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-40] 03/10/2003
Rep. Sweeney, John E. [R-NY-20] 03/12/2003
Rep. Vitter, David [R-LA-1] 03/12/2003
Rep. Crowley, Joseph [D-NY-7] 03/12/2003
Rep. Murphy, Tim [R-PA-18] 03/12/2003
Rep. Wilson, Heather [R-NM-1] 03/12/2003
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 03/12/2003
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5] 03/12/2003
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49] 03/12/2003
Rep. John, Christopher [D-LA-7] 03/12/2003
Rep. DeMint, Jim [R-SC-4] 03/19/2003
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 03/19/2003
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 03/19/2003
Rep. Cole, Tom [R-OK-4] 03/19/2003
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 03/20/2003
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22] 03/20/2003
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/20/2003
Rep. Feeney, Tom [R-FL-24] 03/20/2003
Rep. Cantor, Eric [R-VA-7] 03/25/2003
Rep. Whitfield, Ed [R-KY-1] 03/25/2003
Rep. Shadegg, John B. [R-AZ-3] 03/25/2003
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 03/27/2003
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 03/27/2003
Rep. Tancredo, Thomas G. [R-CO-6] 04/01/2003
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 04/02/2003
Rep. Kennedy, Patrick J. [D-RI-1] 04/02/2003
Rep. Crenshaw, Ander [R-FL-4] 04/02/2003
Rep. Israel, Steve [D-NY-2] 04/02/2003
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 04/02/2003
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14] 04/02/2003
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 04/02/2003
Rep. Clay, Wm. Lacy [D-MO-1] 04/02/2003
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-51] 04/03/2003
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 04/03/2003
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 04/03/2003
Rep. Davis, Danny K. [D-IL-7] 04/03/2003
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 04/03/2003
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 04/03/2003
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 04/03/2003
Rep. Hill, Baron P. [D-IN-9] 04/03/2003
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 04/03/2003
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 04/03/2003
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8] 04/03/2003
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 04/07/2003
Rep. Ose, Doug [R-CA-3] 04/07/2003
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 04/08/2003
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 04/08/2003
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-10] 04/08/2003
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4] 04/09/2003
Rep. Capito, Shelley Moore [R-WV-2] 04/09/2003
Rep. Radanovich, George [R-CA-19] 04/09/2003
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 04/09/2003
Rep. Peterson, John E. [R-PA-5] 04/09/2003
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 04/09/2003
Rep. Thompson, Bennie G. [D-MS-2] 04/09/2003
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 04/09/2003
Rep. Moran, Jerry [R-KS-1] 04/29/2003
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 04/29/2003
Rep. Sherman, Brad [D-CA-27] 04/29/2003
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21] 04/29/2003
Rep. Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN-7] 05/01/2003
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 05/06/2003
Rep. Brown, Henry E., Jr. [R-SC-1] 05/06/2003
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 05/06/2003
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 05/06/2003
Rep. Carson, Julia [D-IN-7] 05/13/2003
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16] 05/14/2003
Rep. Boozman, John [R-AR-3] 05/14/2003
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10] 05/19/2003
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 05/19/2003
Rep. Nethercutt, George R., Jr. [R-WA-5] 05/21/2003
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 05/21/2003
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5] 05/22/2003
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Mario [R-FL-25] 05/22/2003
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-12] 06/02/2003
Rep. Janklow, William J. [R-SD-At Large] 06/02/2003
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 06/09/2003
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31] 06/09/2003
Rep. Baca, Joe [D-CA-43] 06/16/2003
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-14] 06/19/2003
Rep. Lampson, Nick [D-TX-9] 06/19/2003
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-5] 06/26/2003
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 06/26/2003
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-48] 07/08/2003
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26] 07/09/2003
Rep. Harris, Katherine [R-FL-13] 07/10/2003
Rep. Pombo, Richard W. [R-CA-11] 07/10/2003
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7] 07/10/2003
Rep. Osborne, Tom [R-NE-3] 07/16/2003
Rep. Hooley, Darlene [D-OR-5] 07/16/2003
Rep. Paul, Ron [R-TX-14] 07/16/2003
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 07/16/2003
Rep. Millender-McDonald, Juanita [D-CA-37] 07/18/2003
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12] 07/18/2003
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-8] 07/18/2003
Rep. Sanchez, Loretta [D-CA-47] 07/18/2003
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-1] 07/25/2003
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1] 09/04/2003
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 09/04/2003
Rep. Miller, Gary G. [R-CA-42] 09/04/2003
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5] 09/30/2003
Rep. Reyes, Silvestre [D-TX-16] 10/28/2003
Rep. Gerlach, Jim [R-PA-6] 11/04/2003
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 11/04/2003
Rep. Nunes, Devin [R-CA-21] 11/18/2003
Rep. Smith, Adam [D-WA-9] 11/19/2003
Rep. Capps, Lois [D-CA-23] 11/19/2003
Rep. Inslee, Jay [D-WA-1] 11/19/2003
Rep. Marshall, Jim [D-GA-3] 12/08/2003
Rep. Davis, Artur [D-AL-7] 01/20/2004
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 01/20/2004
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 01/20/2004
Rep. Kind, Ron [D-WI-3] 01/23/2004
Rep. Putnam, Adam H. [R-FL-12] 01/28/2004
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 02/10/2004
Rep. Reynolds, Thomas M. [R-NY-26] 02/10/2004
Rep. Rothman, Steven R. [D-NJ-9] 02/11/2004
Rep. Brady, Robert A. [D-PA-1] 02/11/2004
Rep. Turner, Michael R. [R-OH-3] 02/11/2004
Rep. Burns, Max [R-GA-12] 02/24/2004
Rep. Scott, David [D-GA-13] 02/24/2004
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 02/24/2004
Rep. Gonzalez, Charles A. [D-TX-20] 02/24/2004
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-24] 02/24/2004
Rep. Majette, Denise L. [D-GA-4] 02/24/2004
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 02/24/2004
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2] 03/04/2004
Rep. Jackson-Lee, Sheila [D-TX-18] 03/29/2004
Rep. Miller, Brad [D-NC-13] 05/10/2004
Rep. Chandler, Ben [D-KY-6] 05/11/2004
Rep. Ruppersberger, C. A. Dutch [D-MD-2] 05/17/2004
Rep. Grijalva, Raul M. [D-AZ-7] 05/18/2004
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20] 06/14/2004
Rep. Blumenauer, Earl [D-OR-3] 06/21/2004

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary01/07/2003 Referred to
06/16/2004 Markup by
06/22/2004 Reported by H. Rept. 108-560
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security03/06/2003 Referred to
06/15/2004 Hearings by
06/15/2004 Markup by
06/15/2004 Reported by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (11)


Latest Summary (5)

There are 5 summaries for H.R.218. View summaries

Shown Here:
Public Law No: 108-277 (07/22/2004)

(This measure has not been amended since it was passed by the House on June 23, 2004. The summary of that version is repeated here.)

Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004 - Amends the Federal criminal code to authorize a qualified law enforcement officer carrying photographic governmental agency identification to carry a concealed firearm, notwithstanding any State or local law. Declares that this provision shall not be construed to supersede or limit the laws of any State that: (1) permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property; or (2) prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any State or local government property, installation, building, base, or park.

Defines "qualified law enforcement officer" as: (1) a current governmental agency law enforcement officer who is authorized to carry a firearm, who is not the subject of disciplinary action, who meets agency standards which require the employee to regularly qualify in the use of a firearm, and who is not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance; and (2) a retired law enforcement officer who retired in good standing from public agency service, who was regularly employed as a law enforcement officer for at least 15 years, who has a nonforfeitable right to agency retirement benefits, who has met the State's standards for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry firearms during the most recent 12-month period, and who is not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance.

Excludes from the definition of "firearm" any machine-gun, firearm silencer, and destructive device.