There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Houses of Worship Free Speech Restoration Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to protect the religious free exercise and free speech rights of churches and other houses of worship.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
01/08/2003Introduced in House

All Actions (8)

Date All Actions
07/21/2004Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H6537-6538)
Action By: House of Representatives
07/21/2004Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H6537)
Action By: House of Representatives
07/08/2004Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H5385-5386)
Action By: House of Representatives
06/22/2004Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H4733-4734)
Action By: House of Representatives
06/21/2004Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H4618-4619)
Action By: House of Representatives
06/15/2004Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H4144)
Action By: House of Representatives
01/08/2003Referred to the House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/08/2003Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (167)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Blunt, Roy [R-MO-7]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Hayes, Robin [R-NC-8]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-3]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4]* 01/08/2003
Rep. DeMint, Jim [R-SC-4]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Gutknecht, Gil [R-MN-1]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Kennedy, Mark R. [R-MN-6]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Weldon, Dave [R-FL-15]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Pence, Mike [R-IN-6]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Hart, Melissa A. [R-PA-4]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16]* 01/08/2003
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 01/28/2003
Rep. Burr, Richard [R-NC-5] 01/28/2003
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 01/28/2003
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5] 01/28/2003
Rep. Pickering, Charles W. "Chip" [R-MS-3] 01/28/2003
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 01/28/2003
Rep. Whitfield, Ed [R-KY-1] 01/28/2003
Rep. Norwood, Charles W. [R-GA-9] 01/28/2003
Rep. Sullivan, John [R-OK-1] 01/28/2003
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2] 01/28/2003
Rep. Goode, Virgil H., Jr. [R-VA-5] 01/28/2003
Rep. Hostettler, John N. [R-IN-8] 01/28/2003
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 01/29/2003
Rep. Wicker, Roger F. [R-MS-1] 01/29/2003
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9] 01/29/2003
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44] 01/29/2003
Rep. Miller, Gary G. [R-CA-42] 01/29/2003
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 01/29/2003
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 01/29/2003
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 01/29/2003
Rep. Ryun, Jim [R-KS-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 02/11/2003
Rep. Green, Mark [R-WI-8] 02/11/2003
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32] 02/11/2003
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 02/11/2003
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Paul, Ron [R-TX-14] 02/11/2003
Rep. Gibbons, Jim [R-NV-2] 02/11/2003
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-3] 02/11/2003
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-19] 02/11/2003
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 02/11/2003
Rep. Cantor, Eric [R-VA-7] 02/13/2003
Rep. Radanovich, George [R-CA-19] 02/13/2003
Rep. Cannon, Chris [R-UT-3] 02/13/2003
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 02/13/2003
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [R-LA-3] 02/13/2003
Rep. Shuster, Bill [R-PA-9] 02/13/2003
Rep. Sweeney, John E. [R-NY-20] 02/13/2003
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 03/11/2003
Rep. Hayworth, J. D. [R-AZ-5] 03/11/2003
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-10] 03/11/2003
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5] 03/11/2003
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 03/11/2003
Rep. Putnam, Adam H. [R-FL-12] 03/11/2003
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 03/11/2003
Del. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 03/11/2003
Rep. Janklow, William J. [R-SD-At Large] 03/18/2003
Rep. Davis, Tom [R-VA-11] 03/18/2003
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 03/20/2003
Rep. Foley, Mark [R-FL-16] 03/20/2003
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 03/20/2003
Rep. Feeney, Tom [R-FL-24] 03/20/2003
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 03/20/2003
Rep. Weller, Jerry [R-IL-11] 03/20/2003
Rep. Brady, Kevin [R-TX-8] 03/20/2003
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 03/20/2003
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26] 03/20/2003
Rep. Renzi, Rick [R-AZ-1] 03/26/2003
Rep. Tancredo, Thomas G. [R-CO-6] 03/26/2003
Rep. Barrett, J. Gresham [R-SC-3] 03/26/2003
Rep. Toomey, Patrick J. [R-PA-15] 03/26/2003
Rep. Davis, Jo Ann [R-VA-1] 04/07/2003
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 04/07/2003
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 04/07/2003
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 04/07/2003
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31] 04/07/2003
Rep. Cole, Tom [R-OK-4] 04/07/2003
Rep. Otter, C. L. (Butch) [R-ID-1] 04/07/2003
Rep. Fletcher, Ernie [R-KY-6] 04/11/2003
Rep. Cubin, Barbara [R-WY-At Large] 04/11/2003
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-48] 04/11/2003
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 04/11/2003
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3] 04/11/2003
Rep. Schrock, Edward L. [R-VA-2] 04/11/2003
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 04/11/2003
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4] 04/11/2003
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 04/11/2003
Rep. Brown, Henry E., Jr. [R-SC-1] 04/11/2003
Rep. Vitter, David [R-LA-1] 04/11/2003
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1] 04/11/2003
Rep. Nethercutt, George R., Jr. [R-WA-5] 04/11/2003
Rep. Shadegg, John B. [R-AZ-3] 04/11/2003
Rep. Thornberry, Mac [R-TX-13] 04/11/2003
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 04/11/2003
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 04/11/2003
Rep. Keller, Ric [R-FL-8] 05/06/2003
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 05/06/2003
Rep. Beauprez, Bob [R-CO-7] 05/06/2003
Rep. Reynolds, Thomas M. [R-NY-26] 05/06/2003
Rep. Graves, Sam [R-MO-6] 05/06/2003
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 05/06/2003
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5] 05/06/2003
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 05/06/2003
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 05/09/2003
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3] 05/09/2003
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2] 05/09/2003
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 05/09/2003
Rep. Simpson, Michael K. [R-ID-2] 05/09/2003
Rep. Peterson, John E. [R-PA-5] 05/09/2003
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46] 05/09/2003
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 05/15/2003
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Mario [R-FL-25] 05/15/2003
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49] 05/15/2003
Rep. Harris, Katherine [R-FL-13] 05/15/2003
Rep. Rehberg, Dennis R. [R-MT-At Large] 05/15/2003
Rep. Rogers, Mike D. [R-AL-3] 05/15/2003
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-1] 05/15/2003
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 05/15/2003
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 05/22/2003
Rep. LaHood, Ray [R-IL-18] 05/22/2003
Rep. Flake, Jeff [R-AZ-6] 05/22/2003
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 05/22/2003
Rep. Ney, Robert W. [R-OH-18] 05/22/2003
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5] 06/05/2003
Rep. Musgrave, Marilyn N. [R-CO-4] 06/05/2003
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 06/05/2003
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-8] 06/05/2003
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 06/05/2003
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22] 06/05/2003
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 06/05/2003
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 06/12/2003
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-50] 06/12/2003
Rep. Brown-Waite, Ginny [R-FL-5] 06/12/2003
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 06/12/2003
Rep. Pombo, Richard W. [R-CA-11] 06/12/2003
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 06/12/2003
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12] 06/12/2003
Rep. Bonner, Jo [R-AL-1] 06/19/2003
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7] 06/19/2003
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-24] 06/19/2003
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 06/19/2003
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 06/19/2003
Rep. Northup, Anne M. [R-KY-3] 06/19/2003
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 06/19/2003
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4] 06/25/2003
Rep. Crenshaw, Ander [R-FL-4] 06/25/2003
Rep. Ryan, Paul [R-WI-1] 06/25/2003
Rep. Isakson, Johnny [R-GA-6] 06/25/2003
Rep. Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN-7] 07/14/2003
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 07/14/2003
Rep. Boozman, John [R-AR-3] 07/25/2003
Rep. Tiahrt, Todd [R-KS-4] 07/25/2003
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-23] 07/25/2003
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 09/11/2003
Rep. Turner, Michael R. [R-OH-3] 09/11/2003
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4] 10/07/2003
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 10/07/2003
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1] 10/15/2003
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 11/07/2003
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [R-LA-5] 11/20/2004
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 11/20/2004

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Ways and Means01/08/2003 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.235.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.235. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/08/2003)

Houses of Worship Free Speech Restoration Act - Amends the Internal Revenue Code to state that churches and other houses of worship shall not lose such designation because of the content, preparation, or presentation of any homily, sermon, teaching, dialectic, or other presentation made during religious services or gatherings.

States that such provision shall not affect campaign finance laws under the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971.