There are 3 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (3)

Popular Titles

Marriage Penalty Tax bill (Identified by CRS)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Titles as Amended by House

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to permanently extend the marriage penalty relief provided under the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001.

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to permanently extend the increased standard deduction, and the 15-percent individual income tax rate bracket expansion, for married taxpayers filing joint returns.


Actions Overview (2)

Date Actions Overview
04/28/2004Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed by recorded vote: 323 - 95 (Roll no. 138).
04/21/2004Introduced in House

All Actions (21)

Date Chamber All Actions
05/03/2004SenateRead the second time. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 495.
04/29/2004SenateReceived in the Senate. Read the first time. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under Read the First Time.
04/28/2004-5:07pmHouseThe title of the measure was amended. Agreed to without objection.
04/28/2004-5:07pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
04/28/2004-5:07pmHouseOn passage Passed by recorded vote: 323 - 95 (Roll no. 138).
04/28/2004-4:57pmHouseOn motion to recommit with instructions Failed by the Yeas and Nays: 199 - 220 (Roll no. 137).
04/28/2004-4:39pmHouseThe previous question on the motion to recommit with instructions was ordered without objection.
04/28/2004-4:31pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with 10 minutes of debate on the Stenholm motion to recommit with instructions. The instructions contained in the motion seek to require that no provision of the Act shall take effect unless the Secretary of the Treasury certifies that, upon enactment, the public debt limit is sufficient to allow for the increased borrowing required as a result of the Act over the next 10 years.
04/28/2004-4:30pmHouseMr. Stenholm moved to recommit with instructions to Ways and Means. (consideration: CR H2447-2448; text: CR H2447)
04/28/2004-4:26pmHouseH.Amdt.521 On agreeing to the Rangel amendment (A002) Failed by the Yeas and Nays: 189 - 226 (Roll no. 136).
04/28/2004-2:59pmHouseDEBATE - Pursuant to House Resolution 607, the House proceeded with one hour of debate on the Rangel amendment in the nature of a substitute.
04/28/2004-2:58pmHouseH.Amdt.521 Amendment (A002) in the nature of a substitute offered by Mr. Rangel. (consideration: CR H2438-2446; text: CR H2438)
04/28/2004-1:54pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with one hour of debate on H.R. 4181, as amended.
04/28/2004-1:54pmHouseH.Amdt.520 On agreeing to the Rules amendment (A001) Considered as adopted pursuant to H. Res. 607.
04/28/2004-1:52pmHouseH.Amdt.520 Amendment reported by the House Committee on Rules. (consideration: CR H2429; text: CR H2429)
04/28/2004-1:50pmHouseRule provides for consideration of H.R. 4181 with 1 hour of general debate. Previous question shall be considered as ordered without intervening motions except motion to recommit with or without instructions. Measure will be considered read. A specified amendment is in order.
04/28/2004-1:50pmHouseConsidered under the provisions of rule H. Res. 607. (consideration: CR H2429-2449; text of measure as introduced in House: CR H2429)
04/28/2004-11:53amHouseRule H. Res. 607 passed House.
04/27/2004-7:16pmHouseRules Committee Resolution H. Res. 607 Reported to House. Rule provides for consideration of H.R. 4181 with 1 hour of general debate. Previous question shall be considered as ordered without intervening motions except motion to recommit with or without instructions. Measure will be considered read. A specified amendment is in order.
04/21/2004HouseReferred to the House Committee on Ways and Means.
04/21/2004HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (98)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Weller, Jerry [R-IL-11]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Vitter, David [R-LA-1]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Simmons, Rob [R-CT-2]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Cantor, Eric [R-VA-7]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-19]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Toomey, Patrick J. [R-PA-15]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-48]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Kelly, Sue W. [R-NY-19]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Murphy, Tim [R-PA-18]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Shuster, Bill [R-PA-9]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Crenshaw, Ander [R-FL-4]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Burr, Richard [R-NC-5]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Keller, Ric [R-FL-8]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Schrock, Edward L. [R-VA-2]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Hayworth, J. D. [R-AZ-5]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2]* 04/21/2004
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Rogers, Mike D. [R-AL-3]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Ryun, Jim [R-KS-2]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Brady, Kevin [R-TX-8]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Hayes, Robin [R-NC-8]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-3]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Gibbons, Jim [R-NV-2]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Otter, C. L. (Butch) [R-ID-1]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-5]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Wicker, Roger F. [R-MS-1]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Graves, Sam [R-MO-6]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Davis, Jo Ann [R-VA-1]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Barrett, J. Gresham [R-SC-3]* 04/21/2004
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Pickering, Charles W. "Chip" [R-MS-3]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Chocola, Chris [R-IN-2]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Porter, Jon C. [R-NV-3]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [R-TX-4]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Rehberg, Dennis R. [R-MT-At Large]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Sweeney, John E. [R-NY-20]* 04/21/2004
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 04/22/2004
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 04/22/2004
Rep. Weldon, Dave [R-FL-15] 04/22/2004
Rep. Burns, Max [R-GA-12] 04/22/2004
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 04/22/2004
Rep. Brown, Henry E., Jr. [R-SC-1] 04/22/2004
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-24] 04/27/2004
Rep. Isakson, Johnny [R-GA-6] 04/27/2004
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 04/27/2004
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 04/27/2004
Rep. Kirk, Mark Steven [R-IL-10] 04/27/2004
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 04/27/2004
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-1] 04/27/2004
Rep. Biggert, Judy [R-IL-13] 04/27/2004
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 04/27/2004
Rep. Fossella, Vito [R-NY-13] 04/27/2004
Rep. DeMint, Jim [R-SC-4] 04/27/2004
Rep. Johnson, Timothy V. [R-IL-15] 04/27/2004
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26] 04/27/2004
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 04/27/2004
Rep. Reynolds, Thomas M. [R-NY-26] 04/27/2004
Rep. Pence, Mike [R-IN-6] 04/27/2004
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-9] 04/27/2004
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 04/27/2004
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7] 04/27/2004
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 04/27/2004
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31] 04/27/2004
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 04/27/2004
Rep. Putnam, Adam H. [R-FL-12] 04/27/2004
Rep. Boozman, John [R-AR-3] 04/27/2004
Rep. Cole, Tom [R-OK-4] 04/27/2004
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 04/27/2004
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1] 04/27/2004
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44] 04/27/2004
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 04/27/2004
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 04/27/2004
Rep. Walden, Greg [R-OR-2] 04/27/2004
Rep. Turner, Michael R. [R-OH-3] 04/27/2004
Rep. Frelinghuysen, Rodney P. [R-NJ-11] 04/27/2004
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 04/28/2004
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-8] 04/28/2004
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 04/28/2004
Rep. Bradley, Jeb [R-NH-1] 04/28/2004

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Ways and Means04/21/2004 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (8)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.4181. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (04/28/2004)

Amends the Internal Revenue Code to make permanent the following provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Reconciliation Act of 2001: (1) the increased standard deduction for married taxpayers filing joint returns or for surviving spouses (twice the deduction for single taxpayers); (2) the increase in the taxable income level for qualifying married taxpayers filing joint returns or surviving spouses for the 15-percent tax bracket; and (3) provisions concerning the earned income tax credit, including those increasing the credit's phaseout amounts in the case of joint returns.