There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Firearm Commerce Modernization Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, to update certain procedures applicable to commerce in firearms and remove certain Federal restrictions on interstate firearms transactions.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/17/2005Introduced in House

All Actions (7)

Date
05/18/2006Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee by Voice Vote .
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
05/18/2006Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
05/11/2006Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
05/03/2006Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
04/04/2005Referred to the Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
03/17/2005Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/17/2005Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (118)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Bradley, Jeb [R-NH-1]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Jindal, Bobby [R-LA-1]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-3]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Marshall, Jim [D-GA-3]* 03/17/2005
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 03/17/2005
Rep. McHenry, Patrick T. [R-NC-10]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Musgrave, Marilyn N. [R-CO-4]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Barrett, J. Gresham [R-SC-3]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Westmoreland, Lynn A. [R-GA-8]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1]* 03/17/2005
Rep. Shuster, Bill [R-PA-9] 04/13/2005
Rep. Kuhl, John R. "Randy", Jr. [R-NY-29] 04/13/2005
Rep. Drake, Thelma D. [R-VA-2] 04/13/2005
Rep. Foxx, Virginia [R-NC-5] 04/13/2005
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 04/13/2005
Rep. Tancredo, Thomas G. [R-CO-6] 04/13/2005
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 04/13/2005
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 04/13/2005
Rep. Goode, Virgil H., Jr. [R-VA-5] 04/13/2005
Rep. Conaway, K. Michael [R-TX-11] 04/13/2005
Rep. Pence, Mike [R-IN-6] 04/13/2005
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7] 04/13/2005
Rep. Cole, Tom [R-OK-4] 04/13/2005
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5] 04/13/2005
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-7] 04/27/2005
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 05/16/2005
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1] 05/25/2005
Rep. Otter, C. L. (Butch) [R-ID-1] 07/14/2005
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 02/08/2006
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 02/15/2006
Rep. Barrow, John [D-GA-12] 04/26/2006
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 05/02/2006
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5] 05/02/2006
Rep. Rogers, Mike D. [R-AL-3] 05/02/2006
Rep. Simpson, Michael K. [R-ID-2] 05/02/2006
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5] 05/03/2006
Rep. Wicker, Roger F. [R-MS-1] 05/03/2006
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 05/03/2006
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 05/09/2006
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 05/17/2006
Rep. Sodrel, Michael E. [R-IN-9] 05/18/2006
Rep. Shadegg, John B. [R-AZ-3] 05/25/2006
Rep. Schwarz, John J.H. "Joe" [R-MI-7] 06/06/2006
Rep. Jenkins, William L. [R-TN-1] 06/06/2006
Rep. Cannon, Chris [R-UT-3] 06/06/2006
Rep. Cantor, Eric [R-VA-7] 06/06/2006
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [R-LA-5] 06/06/2006
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 06/06/2006
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3] 06/06/2006
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 06/07/2006
Rep. Davis, Geoff [R-KY-4] 06/07/2006
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2] 06/07/2006
Rep. Berry, Marion [D-AR-1] 06/07/2006
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 06/07/2006
Rep. Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN-7] 06/09/2006
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6] 06/09/2006
Rep. Davis, Lincoln [D-TN-4] 06/09/2006
Rep. Reynolds, Thomas M. [R-NY-26] 06/12/2006
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 06/12/2006
Rep. Hayes, Robin [R-NC-8] 06/12/2006
Rep. Larsen, Rick [D-WA-2] 06/13/2006
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2] 06/13/2006
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 06/13/2006
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 06/15/2006
Rep. Pearce, Stevan [R-NM-2] 06/15/2006
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-10] 06/15/2006
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 06/15/2006
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-2] 06/15/2006
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31] 06/15/2006
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4] 06/21/2006
Rep. Ross, Mike [D-AR-4] 06/21/2006
Rep. Davis, Jo Ann [R-VA-1] 06/21/2006
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9] 06/21/2006
Rep. Harris, Katherine [R-FL-13] 06/22/2006
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [R-TX-4] 06/26/2006
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 06/27/2006
Rep. Putnam, Adam H. [R-FL-12] 06/28/2006
Rep. Pickering, Charles W. "Chip" [R-MS-3] 06/29/2006
Rep. Melancon, Charlie [D-LA-3] 06/29/2006
Rep. Bonner, Jo [R-AL-1] 06/29/2006
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10] 06/29/2006
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 07/11/2006
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 07/11/2006
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 07/11/2006
Rep. Green, Mark [R-WI-8] 07/11/2006
Rep. Rehberg, Dennis R. [R-MT-At Large] 07/13/2006
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48] 07/13/2006
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-1] 07/17/2006
Rep. Neugebauer, Randy [R-TX-19] 07/18/2006
Rep. Pombo, Richard W. [R-CA-11] 07/19/2006
Rep. Brown, Henry E., Jr. [R-SC-1] 07/19/2006
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 07/24/2006
Rep. Salazar, John T. [D-CO-3] 07/24/2006
Rep. Beauprez, Bob [R-CO-7] 07/25/2006
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 07/25/2006
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 07/26/2006
Rep. Foley, Mark [R-FL-16] 07/26/2006
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4] 07/27/2006
Rep. Porter, Jon C. [R-NV-3] 07/27/2006
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 07/27/2006
Rep. Keller, Ric [R-FL-8] 07/27/2006
Rep. Cubin, Barbara [R-WY-At Large] 09/06/2006
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2] 09/06/2006
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24] 09/07/2006
Rep. Gohmert, Louie [R-TX-1] 09/07/2006
Rep. Graves, Sam [R-MO-6] 09/07/2006
Rep. Cardoza, Dennis A. [D-CA-18] 09/07/2006
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49] 09/08/2006
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-50] 09/12/2006
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26] 09/12/2006
Rep. Boustany, Charles W., Jr. [R-LA-7] 09/20/2006
Rep. Sullivan, John [R-OK-1] 09/25/2006
Rep. Sweeney, John E. [R-NY-20] 11/15/2006

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary03/17/2005 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security04/04/2005 Referred to
05/03/2006 Hearings by
05/18/2006 Markup by
05/18/2006 Reported by

No related bill information was received for H.R.1384.


Subjects (11)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1384. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/17/2005)

Firearm Commerce Modernization Act - Amends Federal firearms provisions to permit a licensed importer, manufacturer, dealer, or collector to: (1) sell or deliver a firearm (currently, a rifle or shotgun) to a resident of a State other than a State in which the licensee's place of business is located or temporarily located if the transferee meets in person with the transferor to accomplish the transfer; and (2) conduct business temporarily at any gun show or event sponsored by any national, State, or local organization, or any affiliate devoted to the collection, competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms (currently, only at such a location in the State specified on the person's license).

Provides that nothing in the Act shall be construed to diminish the right of a licensee to conduct firearms transfers (currently, "curios or relics" firearms transfers) with another licensee away from the transferor's business premises.