There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To supersede certain judicial orders interfering with the implementation of amendments to section 235 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
05/23/2006Introduced in House

All Actions (2)

Date All Actions
05/23/2006Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
05/23/2006Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (40)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4] 06/07/2006
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 06/07/2006
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 06/07/2006
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31] 06/07/2006
Rep. Norwood, Charles W. [R-GA-9] 06/07/2006
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 06/07/2006
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 06/07/2006
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7] 06/07/2006
Rep. Neugebauer, Randy [R-TX-19] 06/07/2006
Rep. Flake, Jeff [R-AZ-6] 06/07/2006
Rep. Tiahrt, Todd [R-KS-4] 06/07/2006
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24] 06/07/2006
Rep. Weldon, Dave [R-FL-15] 06/07/2006
Rep. Miller, Gary G. [R-CA-42] 06/07/2006
Rep. Cubin, Barbara [R-WY-At Large] 06/07/2006
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 06/07/2006
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-3] 06/07/2006
Rep. Conaway, K. Michael [R-TX-11] 06/07/2006
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9] 06/13/2006
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 06/13/2006
Rep. Gohmert, Louie [R-TX-1] 06/13/2006
Rep. Sullivan, John [R-OK-1] 06/13/2006
Rep. Brown-Waite, Ginny [R-FL-5] 06/13/2006
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2] 06/14/2006
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 06/14/2006
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-4] 06/22/2006
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2] 06/22/2006
Rep. Davis, Jo Ann [R-VA-1] 06/22/2006
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-40] 06/28/2006
Rep. Sodrel, Michael E. [R-IN-9] 06/28/2006
Rep. Davis, Geoff [R-KY-4] 07/13/2006
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-50] 07/13/2006
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44] 07/13/2006
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46] 07/13/2006
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48] 07/13/2006
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-26] 07/13/2006
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49] 07/13/2006
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 07/13/2006
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 07/13/2006
Rep. Drake, Thelma D. [R-VA-2] 09/06/2006

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary05/23/2006 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.5457.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.5457. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (05/23/2006)

States that the provisions of section 235 the Immigration and Nationality Act (inspection of aliens, expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens, and referral for hearing) in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act supersede any court order issued prior to the effective date specified in section 309(a) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (inspection, apprehension, detention, adjudication, and removal of inadmissible and exportable aliens) if the court order affects the Secretary of Homeland Security's ability to carry out expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens.