There are 2 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

House Democracy Assistance Commission Resolution

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Providing for the establishment of a commission in the House of Representatives to assist parliaments in emerging democracies.


Actions Overview (2)

Date Actions Overview
03/14/2005Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution Agreed to by the Yeas and Nays: (2/3 required): 386 - 2 (Roll no. 66).(text: CR H1394-1395)
03/03/2005Introduced in House

All Actions (10)

Date All Actions
03/14/2005-6:53pmMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
03/14/2005-6:53pmOn motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution Agreed to by the Yeas and Nays: (2/3 required): 386 - 2 (Roll no. 66). (text: CR H1394-1395)
03/14/2005-6:31pmConsidered as unfinished business. (consideration: CR H1403-1404)
03/14/2005-4:01pmAt the conclusion of debate, the Yeas and Nays were demanded and ordered. Pursuant to the provisions of clause 8, rule XX, the Chair announced that further proceedings on the motion would be postponed.
03/14/2005-3:37pmDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate on H. Res. 135.
03/14/2005-3:37pmConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H1394-1398)
03/14/2005-3:37pmMr. Barrett (SC) moved to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution.
03/09/2005Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
03/03/2005Referred to the House Committee on International Relations.
03/03/2005Introduced in House

Cosponsors (55)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4]* 03/03/2005
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6]* 03/03/2005
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12]* 03/03/2005
Rep. Kirk, Mark Steven [R-IL-10]* 03/03/2005
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9]* 03/03/2005
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5]* 03/03/2005
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-2] 03/08/2005
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5] 03/08/2005
Rep. Davis, Jo Ann [R-VA-1] 03/08/2005
Rep. Weller, Jerry [R-IL-11] 03/08/2005
Rep. Pence, Mike [R-IN-6] 03/08/2005
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2] 03/08/2005
Rep. Wexler, Robert [D-FL-19] 03/08/2005
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-28] 03/08/2005
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 03/08/2005
Rep. Watson, Diane E. [D-CA-33] 03/08/2005
Rep. Cardoza, Dennis A. [D-CA-18] 03/08/2005
Rep. Blumenauer, Earl [D-OR-3] 03/08/2005
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46] 03/08/2005
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 03/08/2005
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4] 03/08/2005
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 03/08/2005
Rep. Udall, Tom [D-NM-3] 03/08/2005
Rep. Butterfield, G. K. [D-NC-1] 03/08/2005
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-19] 03/08/2005
Rep. Tauscher, Ellen O. [D-CA-10] 03/08/2005
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-48] 03/08/2005
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-41] 03/08/2005
Rep. Watt, Melvin L. [D-NC-12] 03/08/2005
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 03/08/2005
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 03/08/2005
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 03/08/2005
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 03/08/2005
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 03/08/2005
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 03/08/2005
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18] 03/08/2005
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16] 03/08/2005
Rep. Moore, Dennis [D-KS-3] 03/09/2005
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/10/2005
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 03/10/2005
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-24] 03/10/2005
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-5] 03/10/2005
Rep. Sherman, Brad [D-CA-27] 03/10/2005
Rep. Harris, Katherine [R-FL-13] 03/10/2005
Rep. Kuhl, John R. "Randy", Jr. [R-NY-29] 03/10/2005
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 03/10/2005
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 03/10/2005
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-4] 03/10/2005
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 03/10/2005
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 03/10/2005
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1] 03/14/2005
Rep. Blunt, Roy [R-MO-7] 03/14/2005
Rep. Snyder, Vic [D-AR-2] 03/14/2005
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-22] 03/14/2005
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 03/14/2005

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House International Relations03/03/2005 Referred to
03/09/2005 Markup by

No related bill information was received for H.Res.135.


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.Res.135. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House without amendment (03/14/2005)

(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.)

House Democracy Assistance Commission Resolution - Establishes in the House of Representatives a House Democracy Assistance Commission to: (1) work with the parliaments of selected countries that have established or are developing democratic parliaments which would benefit from assistance under this resolution; (2) enable Members, officers, and staff of the House of Representatives and congressional support agencies to provide expert advice to members and staff of the parliaments of such countries, including visits to the House and support agencies to observe their operations first-hand; and (3) make recommendations to the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) regarding the provision of needed material assistance to such parliaments to improve the efficiency and transparency of their work.

Requires the Commission to study and report to Congress annually on the feasibility of such assistance programs to the countries selected.

Declares the sense of the House that the countries studied should reflect a geographic diversity and, over time, include countries from each of the following regions: Africa, Asia and the Pacific, Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia, and the Western Hemisphere.