PDF(PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.)Tip?
[…] establishing that such charge has been dismissed or resulted in an acquittal.”;
and
(3) by striking subsection (e).
SEC. 3.Expanded use of codis
grants.
Section 2(a)(1) of the
DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 14135(a)(1)) is amended
by striking “taken from individuals convicted of a qualifying State
offense (as determined under subsection (b)(3))” and inserting
“collected under applicable legal authority”.
SEC. 4.Authorization to
conduct DNA sample collection from persons arrested or detained under federal
authority.
(a) In
General.—Section 3 of the DNA
Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 14135a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “The
Director” and inserting the following:
“(A) The Attorney General may, as prescribed by
the Attorney General in regulation, collect DNA samples from individuals who
are arrested or detained under the authority of the United States. The Attorney
General may delegate this function within the Department of Justice as provided
in section 510 of title 28, United States Code, and may also authorize and
direct any other agency of the United States that arrests or detains
individuals or supervises individuals facing charges to carry out any function
and exercise any power of the Attorney General under this section.
“(B) The
Director”;
and
(B) in paragraphs (3) and (4), by striking
“Director of the Bureau of Prisons” each place it appears and
inserting “Attorney General, the Director of the Bureau of
Prisons,”; and
(2) in subsection (b), by striking
“Director of the Bureau of Prisons” and inserting “Attorney