PDF(PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.)Tip?
[…] (1) in subsection (a)(1)(C), by striking
“, provided” and all that follows through
“System”;
(2) in subsection (d)(2)(A)(ii), by striking
“all charges for” and all that follows, and inserting the
following: “the responsible agency or official of that State receives, for each
charge against the person on the basis of which the analysis was or could have
been included in the index, a certified copy of a final court order
establishing that such charge has been dismissed or resulted in an acquittal.”;
and
(3) by striking subsection (e).
SEC. 3.Expanded use of codis
grants.
Section 2(a)(1) of the
DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 14135(a)(1)) is amended
by striking “taken from individuals convicted of a qualifying State
offense (as determined under subsection (b)(3))” and inserting
“collected under applicable legal authority”.
SEC. 4.Authorization to
conduct DNA sample collection from persons arrested or detained under federal
authority.
(a) In
General.—Section 3 of the DNA
Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 14135a) is amended—