PDF(PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.)Tip?
[…] bill; which was read twice and referred to the
Committee on the
Judiciary
A BILL
To establish an opt-out system for
expungement of DNA profiles from the national index and to authorize collection
of DNA samples from persons arrested or detained under Federal
authority.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1.Short title.
This Act may be cited as the
“DNA Fingerprint Act of
2005”.
SEC. 2.Use of opt-out
procedure to remove samples from national DNA index.
Section 210304 of the DNA Identification Act
of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14132) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1)(C), by striking
“, provided” and all that follows through
“System”;
(2) in subsection (d)(2)(A)(ii), by striking
“all charges for” and all that follows, and inserting the
following: “the responsible agency or official of that State receives, for each
charge against the person on the basis of which the analysis was or could have
been included in the index, a certified copy of a final court order
establishing that such charge has been dismissed or resulted in an acquittal.”;
and
(3) by striking subsection (e).
SEC. 3.Expanded use of codis
grants.
Section 2(a)(1) of the
DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 14135(a)(1)) is amended
by striking “taken from individuals convicted of a qualifying State