There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Broadcaster Freedom Act of 2007

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To prevent the Federal Communications Commission from repromulgating the fairness doctrine.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
06/28/2007Introduced in House

All Actions (6)

Date
10/03/2007Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H11174)
Action By: House of Representatives
07/31/2007Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H9188)
Action By: House of Representatives
06/28/2007Referred to the Subcommittee on Telecommunications and the Internet.
Action By: Committee on Energy and Commerce
06/28/2007Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Action By: House of Representatives
06/28/2007Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives
06/27/2007Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H7208)
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (208)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Walden, Greg [R-OR-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Blunt, Roy [R-MO-7]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Putnam, Adam H. [R-FL-12]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Cantor, Eric [R-VA-7]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Flake, Jeff [R-AZ-6]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Aderholt, Robert B. [R-AL-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Bachmann, Michele [R-MN-6]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Barrett, J. Gresham [R-SC-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-50]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN-7]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Bono, Mary [R-CA-45]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Boozman, John [R-AR-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Brady, Kevin [R-TX-8]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Brown, Henry E., Jr. [R-SC-1]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Brown-Waite, Ginny [R-FL-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Cannon, Chris [R-UT-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Cole, Tom [R-OK-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Conaway, K. Michael [R-TX-11]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Crenshaw, Ander [R-FL-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Davis, Geoff [R-KY-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Davis, David [R-TN-1]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Davis, Tom [R-VA-11]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-9]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Mario [R-FL-25]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Drake, Thelma D. [R-VA-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Fallin, Mary [R-OK-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Feeney, Tom [R-FL-24]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Fortuno, Luis G. [R-PR-At Large]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Foxx, Virginia [R-NC-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Gingrey, Phil [R-GA-11]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Gohmert, Louie [R-TX-1]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Goode, Virgil H., Jr. [R-VA-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Graves, Sam [R-MO-6]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Jordan, Jim [R-OH-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Keller, Ric [R-FL-8]* 06/28/2007
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Kirk, Mark Steven [R-IL-10]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Kuhl, John R. "Randy", Jr. [R-NY-29]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Lamborn, Doug [R-CO-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Mack, Connie [R-FL-14]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24]* 06/28/2007
Rep. McCarthy, Kevin [R-CA-22]* 06/28/2007
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. McHenry, Patrick T. [R-NC-10]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Miller, Gary G. [R-CA-42]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Musgrave, Marilyn N. [R-CO-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Neugebauer, Randy [R-TX-19]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Paul, Ron [R-TX-14]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Pearce, Stevan [R-NM-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Price, Tom [R-GA-6]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Radanovich, George [R-CA-19]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Reynolds, Thomas M. [R-NY-26]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-40]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Ryan, Paul [R-WI-1]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Schmidt, Jean [R-OH-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-5]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Shadegg, John B. [R-AZ-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Shuster, Bill [R-PA-9]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Simpson, Michael K. [R-ID-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Smith, Adrian [R-NE-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Tiahrt, Todd [R-KS-4]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Walberg, Timothy [R-MI-7]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Weldon, Dave [R-FL-15]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Westmoreland, Lynn A. [R-GA-3]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Whitfield, Ed [R-KY-1]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Wicker, Roger F. [R-MS-1]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6]* 06/28/2007
Rep. Tancredo, Thomas G. [R-CO-6] 07/11/2007
Rep. Ferguson, Mike [R-NJ-7] 07/11/2007
Rep. Moran, Jerry [R-KS-1] 07/11/2007
Rep. Sullivan, John [R-OK-1] 07/11/2007
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2] 07/11/2007
Rep. Sali, Bill [R-ID-1] 07/11/2007
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 07/11/2007
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-7] 07/11/2007
Rep. Cubin, Barbara [R-WY-At Large] 07/11/2007
Rep. Heller, Dean [R-NV-2] 07/11/2007
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-23] 07/17/2007
Rep. Pickering, Charles W. "Chip" [R-MS-3] 07/17/2007
Rep. Turner, Michael R. [R-OH-3] 07/17/2007
Rep. Roskam, Peter J. [R-IL-6] 07/17/2007
Rep. Buchanan, Vern [R-FL-13] 07/17/2007
Rep. Rogers, Mike D. [R-AL-3] 07/17/2007
Rep. McCaul, Michael T. [R-TX-10] 07/17/2007
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-19] 07/17/2007
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10] 07/17/2007
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 07/17/2007
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 07/17/2007
Rep. Johnson, Timothy V. [R-IL-15] 07/17/2007
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 07/18/2007
Rep. Weller, Jerry [R-IL-11] 07/18/2007
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12] 07/19/2007
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-24] 07/19/2007
Rep. Nunes, Devin [R-CA-21] 07/19/2007
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 07/19/2007
Rep. Rehberg, Dennis R. [R-MT-At Large] 07/19/2007
Rep. McMorris Rodgers, Cathy [R-WA-5] 07/19/2007
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4] 07/24/2007
Rep. Boustany, Charles W., Jr. [R-LA-7] 07/24/2007
Rep. Fortenberry, Jeff [R-NE-1] 07/27/2007
Rep. Yarmuth, John A. [D-KY-3] 08/01/2007
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [R-LA-5] 08/01/2007
Rep. Wilson, Heather [R-NM-1] 08/01/2007
Rep. Hayes, Robin [R-NC-8] 08/01/2007
Rep. LoBiondo, Frank A. [R-NJ-2] 08/01/2007
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46] 08/01/2007
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 08/01/2007
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 08/01/2007
Rep. Biggert, Judy [R-IL-13] 08/01/2007
Rep. Bonner, Jo [R-AL-1] 08/01/2007
Rep. Capito, Shelley Moore [R-WV-2] 08/01/2007
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 08/01/2007
Rep. Dent, Charles W. [R-PA-15] 08/01/2007
Rep. Gerlach, Jim [R-PA-6] 08/01/2007
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 08/01/2007
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 08/01/2007
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-9] 08/01/2007
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-14] 08/01/2007
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 08/01/2007
Rep. Porter, Jon C. [R-NV-3] 08/01/2007
Rep. Reichert, David G. [R-WA-8] 08/01/2007
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 08/01/2007
Rep. Thornberry, Mac [R-TX-13] 08/01/2007
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 08/01/2007
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 08/01/2007
Rep. LaHood, Ray [R-IL-18] 08/01/2007
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 08/01/2007
Rep. Frelinghuysen, Rodney P. [R-NJ-11] 08/02/2007
Rep. Platts, Todd Russell [R-PA-19] 08/02/2007
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 08/02/2007
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 08/02/2007
Rep. Bilirakis, Gus M. [R-FL-9] 08/02/2007
Rep. Broun, Paul C. [R-GA-10] 08/02/2007
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1] 08/02/2007
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 08/02/2007
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 08/02/2007
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-26] 08/02/2007
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 08/02/2007
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [R-TX-4] 08/02/2007
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4] 08/02/2007
Rep. Jindal, Bobby [R-LA-1] 08/02/2007
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-41] 08/02/2007
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 08/02/2007
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 08/02/2007
Rep. Murphy, Tim [R-PA-18] 08/02/2007
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 08/02/2007
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 08/02/2007
Rep. Renzi, Rick [R-AZ-1] 08/02/2007
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 08/02/2007
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 08/02/2007
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 08/02/2007
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 08/02/2007
Rep. Peterson, John E. [R-PA-5] 08/02/2007
Rep. Fossella, Vito [R-NY-13] 08/02/2007
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 08/02/2007
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 08/02/2007
Rep. Davis, Jo Ann [R-VA-1] 08/02/2007
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 08/02/2007
Rep. Hulshof, Kenny C. [R-MO-9] 08/03/2007
Rep. Altmire, Jason [D-PA-4] 10/23/2007
Rep. Wittman, Robert J. [R-VA-1] 04/09/2008
Rep. Latta, Robert E. [R-OH-5] 04/14/2008
Rep. Scalise, Steve [R-LA-1] 06/17/2008
Rep. McIntyre, Mike [D-NC-7] 07/31/2008

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Energy and Commerce06/28/2007 Referred to
House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Telecommunications and the Internet06/28/2007 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.2905. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/28/2007)

Broadcaster Freedom Act of 2007 - Amends the Communications Act of 1934 to prohibit the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), notwithstanding any other provision of any Act, from having the authority to require broadcasters to present opposing viewpoints on controversial issues of public importance, commonly referred to as the Fairness Doctrine.