There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 to update the definition of electronic surveillance.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
07/24/2007Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date
08/10/2007Referred to the Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
07/24/2007Referred to House Intelligence (Permanent)
Action By: House of Representatives
07/24/2007Referred to House Judiciary
Action By: House of Representatives
07/24/2007Referred to the Committee on the Judiciary, and in addition to the Committee on Intelligence (Permanent Select), for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
Action By: House of Representatives
07/24/2007Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (72)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-5]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Blunt, Roy [R-MO-7]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Foxx, Virginia [R-NC-5]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49]* 07/24/2007
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-23]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Thornberry, Mac [R-TX-13]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Tiahrt, Todd [R-KS-4]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Bachmann, Michele [R-MN-6]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-24]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Putnam, Adam H. [R-FL-12]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Fossella, Vito [R-NY-13]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Capito, Shelley Moore [R-WV-2]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Mario [R-FL-25]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Brown-Waite, Ginny [R-FL-5]* 07/24/2007
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-14]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Kuhl, John R. "Randy", Jr. [R-NY-29]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Frelinghuysen, Rodney P. [R-NJ-11]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 07/24/2007
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 07/24/2007
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 07/31/2007
Rep. LoBiondo, Frank A. [R-NJ-2] 07/31/2007
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 07/31/2007
Rep. Bonner, Jo [R-AL-1] 07/31/2007
Rep. Cole, Tom [R-OK-4] 07/31/2007
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5] 07/31/2007
Rep. Walden, Greg [R-OR-2] 07/31/2007
Rep. Pearce, Stevan [R-NM-2] 07/31/2007
Rep. Nunes, Devin [R-CA-21] 07/31/2007
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 07/31/2007
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 07/31/2007
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 07/31/2007
Rep. Brown, Henry E., Jr. [R-SC-1] 07/31/2007
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 07/31/2007
Rep. Gerlach, Jim [R-PA-6] 07/31/2007
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 07/31/2007
Rep. Biggert, Judy [R-IL-13] 07/31/2007
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 07/31/2007
Rep. Ferguson, Mike [R-NJ-7] 07/31/2007
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 07/31/2007
Rep. Dent, Charles W. [R-PA-15] 07/31/2007
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48] 08/01/2007
Rep. Price, Tom [R-GA-6] 08/01/2007
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 08/01/2007
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 08/01/2007
Rep. Barrett, J. Gresham [R-SC-3] 08/01/2007
Rep. Conaway, K. Michael [R-TX-11] 08/01/2007
Rep. Cannon, Chris [R-UT-3] 08/01/2007
Rep. McCaul, Michael T. [R-TX-10] 08/01/2007
Rep. Roskam, Peter J. [R-IL-6] 08/01/2007
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31] 08/01/2007
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5] 08/01/2007
Rep. Shuster, Bill [R-PA-9] 08/01/2007
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1] 08/01/2007
Rep. Ryan, Paul [R-WI-1] 08/02/2007
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 08/02/2007
Rep. Fallin, Mary [R-OK-5] 08/02/2007
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 08/02/2007
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16] 08/02/2007
Rep. Walberg, Timothy [R-MI-7] 08/03/2007
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2] 08/03/2007
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 08/03/2007

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary07/24/2007 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security08/10/2007 Referred to
House Intelligence (Permanent Select)07/24/2007 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3138. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (07/24/2007)

Amends the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (FISA) to redefine "electronic surveillance" as: (1) the installation or use of an electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device for acquiring information by intentionally directing surveillance at a particular person believed to be in the United States when that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes; or (2) the intentional acquisition of the contents of any communication when that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes, if both the sender and all intended recipients are believed to be in the United States.