There are 7 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (5)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

American Veterans Disabled for Life Commemorative Coin Act

Short Titles as Introduced

American Veterans Disabled for Life Commemorative Coin

Short Titles - Senate

Short Titles as Passed Senate

American Veterans Disabled for Life Commemorative Coin Act

Short Titles as Reported to Senate

American Veterans Disabled for Life Commemorative Coin Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in commemoration of veterans who became disabled for life while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States.


Actions Overview (8)

Date
07/17/2008Became Public Law No: 110-277. (TXT | PDF)
07/17/2008Signed by President.
07/07/2008Presented to President.
06/18/2008Resolving differences -- House actions: On motion that the House suspend the rules and agree to the Senate amendment Agreed to by voice vote.(consideration: CR H5535)
06/10/2008Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate with an amendment by Unanimous Consent.(consideration: CR S5456-5457; text as passed Senate: CR S5456-5457)
06/02/2008Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. Reported by Senator Dodd with an amendment. Without written report.
05/15/2007Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by the Yeas and Nays: (2/3 required): 416 - 0 (Roll no. 345).(text: CR H4973-4974)
01/23/2007Introduced in House

All Actions (21)

Date Chamber
07/17/2008Became Public Law No: 110-277. (TXT | PDF)
07/17/2008Signed by President.
07/07/2008HousePresented to President.
06/18/2008-3:19pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
06/18/2008-3:19pmHouseOn motion that the House suspend the rules and agree to the Senate amendment Agreed to by voice vote. (consideration: CR H5535)
06/18/2008-3:09pmHouseMr. Moore (KS) moved that the House suspend the rules and agree to the Senate amendment. (consideration: CR H5533-5535; text as House agreed to Senate amendment: CR H5533)
06/11/2008SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
06/10/2008SenatePassed Senate with an amendment by Unanimous Consent. (consideration: CR S5456-5457; text as passed Senate: CR S5456-5457)
06/02/2008SenatePlaced on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 757.
06/02/2008SenateCommittee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. Reported by Senator Dodd with an amendment. Without written report.
05/20/2008SenateCommittee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. Ordered to be reported with an amendment favorably.
05/16/2007SenateReceived in the Senate and Read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.
05/15/2007-3:10pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
05/15/2007-3:10pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by the Yeas and Nays: (2/3 required): 416 - 0 (Roll no. 345). (text: CR H4973-4974)
05/15/2007-2:44pmHouseConsidered as unfinished business. (consideration: CR H5014)
05/15/2007-10:46amHouseAt the conclusion of debate, the Yeas and Nays were demanded and ordered. Pursuant to the provisions of clause 8, rule XX, the Chair announced that further proceedings on the motion would be postponed.
05/15/2007-10:32amHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate on H.R. 634.
05/15/2007-10:32amHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H4973-4976)
05/15/2007-10:32amHouseMr. Moore (KS) moved to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended.
01/23/2007HouseReferred to the House Committee on Financial Services.
01/23/2007HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (298)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Kirk, Mark Steven [R-IL-10]* 01/23/2007
Rep. Arcuri, Michael A. [D-NY-24] 01/31/2007
Rep. Barrow, John [D-GA-12] 01/31/2007
Rep. Berry, Marion [D-AR-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Boren, Dan [D-OK-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Boswell, Leonard L. [D-IA-3] 01/31/2007
Rep. Boyd, Allen [D-FL-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Cardoza, Dennis A. [D-CA-18] 01/31/2007
Rep. Chandler, Ben [D-KY-6] 01/31/2007
Rep. Costa, Jim [D-CA-20] 01/31/2007
Rep. Davis, Lincoln [D-TN-4] 01/31/2007
Rep. Donnelly, Joe [D-IN-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Gillibrand, Kirsten E. [D-NY-20] 01/31/2007
Rep. Harman, Jane [D-CA-36] 01/31/2007
Rep. Herseth, Stephanie [D-SD-At Large] 01/31/2007
Rep. Hill, Baron P. [D-IN-9] 01/31/2007
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-17] 01/31/2007
Rep. Israel, Steve [D-NY-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Mahoney, Tim [D-FL-16] 01/31/2007
Rep. Marshall, Jim [D-GA-8] 01/31/2007
Rep. Matheson, Jim [D-UT-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. McIntyre, Mike [D-NC-7] 01/31/2007
Rep. Melancon, Charlie [D-LA-3] 01/31/2007
Rep. Michaud, Michael H. [D-ME-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Murphy, Patrick J. [D-PA-8] 01/31/2007
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 01/31/2007
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large] 01/31/2007
Rep. Ross, Mike [D-AR-4] 01/31/2007
Rep. Salazar, John T. [D-CO-3] 01/31/2007
Rep. Sanchez, Loretta [D-CA-47] 01/31/2007
Rep. Scott, David [D-GA-13] 01/31/2007
Rep. Shuler, Heath [D-NC-11] 01/31/2007
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 01/31/2007
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-4] 01/31/2007
Rep. Thompson, Mike [D-CA-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. Wilson, Charles A. [D-OH-6] 01/31/2007
Rep. Hooley, Darlene [D-OR-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-51] 01/31/2007
Rep. Langevin, James R. [D-RI-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Carney, Christopher P. [D-PA-10] 01/31/2007
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 01/31/2007
Rep. Hare, Phil [D-IL-17] 01/31/2007
Rep. Meeks, Gregory W. [D-NY-6] 01/31/2007
Rep. Baca, Joe [D-CA-43] 01/31/2007
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-35] 01/31/2007
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Cleaver, Emanuel [D-MO-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 01/31/2007
Rep. Sherman, Brad [D-CA-27] 01/31/2007
Rep. Moore, Gwen [D-WI-4] 01/31/2007
Rep. Ellison, Keith [D-MN-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 01/31/2007
Rep. Carson, Julia [D-IN-7] 01/31/2007
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-22] 01/31/2007
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Moran, Jerry [R-KS-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. Hulshof, Kenny C. [R-MO-9] 01/31/2007
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-26] 01/31/2007
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Emanuel, Rahm [D-IL-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Udall, Tom [D-NM-3] 01/31/2007
Rep. Crowley, Joseph [D-NY-7] 01/31/2007
Rep. Larson, John B. [D-CT-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. Honda, Michael M. [D-CA-15] 01/31/2007
Rep. Schwartz, Allyson Y. [D-PA-13] 01/31/2007
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Davis, Susan A. [D-CA-53] 01/31/2007
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-19] 01/31/2007
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 01/31/2007
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 01/31/2007
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 01/31/2007
Rep. Capuano, Michael E. [D-MA-8] 01/31/2007
Rep. Hinojosa, Ruben [D-TX-15] 01/31/2007
Rep. McCarthy, Carolyn [D-NY-4] 01/31/2007
Rep. Clay, Wm. Lacy [D-MO-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. Klein, Ron [D-FL-22] 01/31/2007
Rep. Schakowsky, Janice D. [D-IL-9] 01/31/2007
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Davis, Tom [R-VA-11] 01/31/2007
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. McGovern, James P. [D-MA-3] 01/31/2007
Rep. Brown, Henry E., Jr. [R-SC-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. Berkley, Shelley [D-NV-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. Jackson, Jesse L., Jr. [D-IL-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Wilson, Heather [R-NM-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 01/31/2007
Rep. Porter, Jon C. [R-NV-3] 01/31/2007
Rep. Drake, Thelma D. [R-VA-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Price, Tom [R-GA-6] 01/31/2007
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 01/31/2007
Rep. Kuhl, John R. "Randy", Jr. [R-NY-29] 01/31/2007
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. Gohmert, Louie [R-TX-1] 01/31/2007
Rep. McHenry, Patrick T. [R-NC-10] 01/31/2007
Rep. Shuster, Bill [R-PA-9] 01/31/2007
Rep. Capito, Shelley Moore [R-WV-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Thornberry, Mac [R-TX-13] 01/31/2007
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32] 01/31/2007
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12] 01/31/2007
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 01/31/2007
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Schmidt, Jean [R-OH-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 01/31/2007
Rep. Bono, Mary [R-CA-45] 01/31/2007
Rep. Platts, Todd Russell [R-PA-19] 01/31/2007
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Frelinghuysen, Rodney P. [R-NJ-11] 01/31/2007
Rep. Walberg, Timothy [R-MI-7] 01/31/2007
Rep. Tiahrt, Todd [R-KS-4] 01/31/2007
Rep. Weldon, Dave [R-FL-15] 01/31/2007
Rep. Conaway, K. Michael [R-TX-11] 01/31/2007
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 01/31/2007
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 01/31/2007
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 01/31/2007
Rep. Walden, Greg [R-OR-2] 01/31/2007
Rep. Davis, Geoff [R-KY-4] 01/31/2007
Rep. Cantor, Eric [R-VA-7] 01/31/2007
Rep. LaHood, Ray [R-IL-18] 01/31/2007
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 01/31/2007
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 01/31/2007
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-5] 01/31/2007
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 01/31/2007
Rep. Smith, Adam [D-WA-9] 01/31/2007
Rep. Reynolds, Thomas M. [R-NY-26] 01/31/2007
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3] 01/31/2007
Rep. Becerra, Xavier [D-CA-31] 01/31/2007
Rep. Tauscher, Ellen O. [D-CA-10] 01/31/2007
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 01/31/2007
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 01/31/2007
Rep. Schiff, Adam B. [D-CA-29] 01/31/2007
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [R-LA-5] 02/07/2007
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 02/07/2007
Rep. Bordallo, Madeleine Z. [D-GU-At Large] 02/07/2007
Rep. Boyda, Nancy E. [D-KS-2] 02/07/2007
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26] 02/07/2007
Rep. Butterfield, G. K. [D-NC-1] 02/07/2007
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48] 02/07/2007
Rep. Capps, Lois [D-CA-23] 02/07/2007
Rep. Carnahan, Russ [D-MO-3] 02/07/2007
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 02/07/2007
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 02/07/2007
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-15] 02/07/2007
Rep. Doggett, Lloyd [D-TX-25] 02/07/2007
Rep. Doyle, Michael F. [D-PA-14] 02/07/2007
Rep. Edwards, Chet [D-TX-17] 02/07/2007
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 02/07/2007
Rep. Etheridge, Bob [D-NC-2] 02/07/2007
Rep. Holt, Rush [D-NJ-12] 02/07/2007
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49] 02/07/2007
Rep. Jackson-Lee, Sheila [D-TX-18] 02/07/2007
Rep. Johnson, Timothy V. [R-IL-15] 02/07/2007
Rep. Kind, Ron [D-WI-3] 02/07/2007
Rep. Lipinski, Daniel [D-IL-3] 02/07/2007
Rep. McCarthy, Kevin [R-CA-22] 02/07/2007
Rep. McCollum, Betty [D-MN-4] 02/07/2007
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 02/07/2007
Rep. Millender-McDonald, Juanita [D-CA-37] 02/07/2007
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 02/07/2007
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 02/07/2007
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46] 02/07/2007
Rep. Ryan, Tim [D-OH-17] 02/07/2007
Rep. Ryan, Paul [R-WI-1] 02/07/2007
Rep. Sanchez, Linda T. [D-CA-39] 02/07/2007
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 02/07/2007
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 02/07/2007
Rep. Sutton, Betty [D-OH-13] 02/07/2007
Rep. Udall, Mark [D-CO-2] 02/07/2007
Rep. Yarmuth, John A. [D-KY-3] 02/07/2007
Rep. Fattah, Chaka [D-PA-2] 02/08/2007
Rep. Gonzalez, Charles A. [D-TX-20] 02/08/2007
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 02/08/2007
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [R-TX-4] 02/08/2007
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 02/08/2007
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 02/08/2007
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 02/08/2007
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44] 02/08/2007
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24] 02/08/2007
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-41] 02/08/2007
Rep. Reyes, Silvestre [D-TX-16] 02/08/2007
Rep. Cummings, Elijah E. [D-MD-7] 02/08/2007
Rep. Christensen, Donna M. [D-VI-At Large] 02/08/2007
Rep. McMorris Rodgers, Cathy [R-WA-5] 02/08/2007
Rep. Higgins, Brian [D-NY-27] 02/13/2007
Rep. Walz, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 02/13/2007
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-4] 02/13/2007
Rep. Wexler, Robert [D-FL-19] 02/28/2007
Rep. Matsui, Doris O. [D-CA-5] 02/28/2007
Rep. Cuellar, Henry [D-TX-28] 02/28/2007
Rep. Bilirakis, Gus M. [R-FL-9] 02/28/2007
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-50] 03/05/2007
Rep. Bean, Melissa L. [D-IL-8] 03/05/2007
Rep. Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA-16] 03/05/2007
Rep. Space, Zachary T. [D-OH-18] 03/05/2007
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 03/05/2007
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 03/05/2007
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-4] 03/05/2007
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 03/05/2007
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 03/05/2007
Rep. Wu, David [D-OR-1] 03/05/2007
Rep. Biggert, Judy [R-IL-13] 03/05/2007
Rep. Kennedy, Patrick J. [D-RI-1] 03/05/2007
Rep. Hall, John J. [D-NY-19] 03/05/2007
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 03/05/2007
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 03/07/2007
Rep. Bishop, Timothy H. [D-NY-1] 03/07/2007
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 03/07/2007
Rep. Allen, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 03/07/2007
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-24] 03/07/2007
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 03/07/2007
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 03/08/2007
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 03/12/2007
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2] 03/12/2007
Rep. Davis, Jo Ann [R-VA-1] 03/19/2007
Rep. McCaul, Michael T. [R-TX-10] 03/19/2007
Rep. Aderholt, Robert B. [R-AL-4] 03/20/2007
Rep. Bachmann, Michele [R-MN-6] 03/20/2007
Rep. Boustany, Charles W., Jr. [R-LA-7] 03/20/2007
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5] 03/20/2007
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31] 03/20/2007
Rep. Dent, Charles W. [R-PA-15] 03/20/2007
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 03/20/2007
Rep. Fortenberry, Jeff [R-NE-1] 03/20/2007
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 03/20/2007
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-14] 03/20/2007
Rep. Lamborn, Doug [R-CO-5] 03/20/2007
Rep. LoBiondo, Frank A. [R-NJ-2] 03/20/2007
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-3] 03/20/2007
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 03/20/2007
Rep. Reichert, David G. [R-WA-8] 03/20/2007
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 03/20/2007
Rep. Roskam, Peter J. [R-IL-6] 03/20/2007
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 03/20/2007
Rep. Weller, Jerry [R-IL-11] 03/20/2007
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2] 03/20/2007
Rep. Grijalva, Raul M. [D-AZ-7] 03/22/2007
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-9] 03/22/2007
Rep. Brady, Kevin [R-TX-8] 03/22/2007
Rep. Cole, Tom [R-OK-4] 03/22/2007
Rep. Crenshaw, Ander [R-FL-4] 03/22/2007
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-14] 03/22/2007
Rep. Fallin, Mary [R-OK-5] 03/22/2007
Rep. Ferguson, Mike [R-NJ-7] 03/22/2007
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4] 03/22/2007
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 03/22/2007
Rep. Inslee, Jay [D-WA-1] 03/22/2007
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 03/22/2007
Rep. Jordan, Jim [R-OH-4] 03/22/2007
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5] 03/22/2007
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-7] 03/22/2007
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 03/22/2007
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 03/22/2007
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 03/22/2007
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10] 03/22/2007
Rep. Musgrave, Marilyn N. [R-CO-4] 03/22/2007
Rep. Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY-8] 03/22/2007
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16] 03/22/2007
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 03/22/2007
Rep. Renzi, Rick [R-AZ-1] 03/22/2007
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2] 03/22/2007
Rep. Tierney, John F. [D-MA-6] 03/22/2007
Rep. Wicker, Roger F. [R-MS-1] 03/22/2007
Rep. Weiner, Anthony D. [D-NY-9] 03/22/2007
Rep. Altmire, Jason [D-PA-4] 03/22/2007
Rep. Bonner, Jo [R-AL-1] 03/28/2007
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Mario [R-FL-25] 03/28/2007
Rep. Gerlach, Jim [R-PA-6] 03/28/2007
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 03/28/2007
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 03/28/2007
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4] 03/28/2007
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 03/28/2007
Rep. Radanovich, George [R-CA-19] 03/28/2007
Rep. Westmoreland, Lynn A. [R-GA-3] 03/28/2007
Rep. Pascrell, Bill, Jr. [D-NJ-8] 03/28/2007
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12] 03/28/2007
Rep. Kagen, Steve [D-WI-8] 03/28/2007
Rep. Fortuno, Luis G. [R-PR-At Large] 03/28/2007
Rep. Goode, Virgil H., Jr. [R-VA-5] 03/28/2007
Rep. Mack, Connie [R-FL-14] 03/28/2007
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 03/28/2007
Rep. Neugebauer, Randy [R-TX-19] 03/28/2007
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 03/28/2007
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18] 03/28/2007
Rep. Pence, Mike [R-IN-6] 03/28/2007
Rep. Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN-7] 03/28/2007
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 03/28/2007
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 03/28/2007
Rep. Foxx, Virginia [R-NC-5] 03/28/2007
Rep. Kucinich, Dennis J. [D-OH-10] 03/28/2007
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 03/28/2007
Rep. Giffords, Gabrielle [D-AZ-8] 03/28/2007
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 04/30/2007
Rep. Loebsack, David [D-IA-2] 04/30/2007
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6] 04/30/2007
Rep. Murphy, Tim [R-PA-18] 05/09/2007
Rep. Blunt, Roy [R-MO-7] 05/09/2007

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Financial Services01/23/2007 Referred to
Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs05/16/2007 Referred to
05/20/2008 Markup by
06/02/2008 Reported by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (5)

There are 5 summaries for H.R.634. View summaries

Shown Here:
Public Law No: 110-277 (06/18/2008)

(This measure has not been amended since it was reported to the Senate on June 2, 2008. The summary of that version is repeated here.)

American Veterans Disabled for Life Commemorative Coin Act - Directs the Secretary of the Treasury to mint and issue $1 silver coins emblematic of the service of our disabled veterans who, having survived the ordeal of war, made enormous personal sacrifices defending the principles of our democracy.

Expresses the sense of Congress that, to the greatest extent possible, the coins should be struck at the U.S. Mint at West Point, New York.

Limits the period for coin issuance to the calendar year beginning on January 1, 2010.

Imposes a $10 surcharge per coin, to be distributed to the Disabled Veterans' LIFE Memorial Foundation for the purpose of establishing an endowment to support the construction of American Veterans' Disabled for Life Memorial in Washington, D.C.

Prohibits a surcharge with respect to the issuance under this Act of any coin during a calendar year if, at the time of issuance, it would result in more than the statuory maximum of two commemorative coin programs per year.