There are 2 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Recognizing the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Congressional Club.


Actions Overview (2)

Date
05/21/2008Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution Agreed to by voice vote.(text: CR 5/19/2008 H4086-4087)
03/06/2008Introduced in House

All Actions (12)

Date
05/21/2008-4:29pmMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
05/21/2008-4:29pmOn motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution Agreed to by voice vote. (text: CR 5/19/2008 H4086-4087)
05/21/2008-4:29pmConsidered as unfinished business. (consideration: CR H4402)
05/19/2008-2:03pmAt the conclusion of debate, the chair put the question on the motion to suspend the rules. Mr. Issa objected to the vote on the grounds that a quorum was not present. Further proceedings on the motion were postponed. The point of no quorum was withdrawn.
05/19/2008-1:49pmDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate on H. Res. 1026.
05/19/2008-1:49pmConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H4086-4089)
05/19/2008-1:48pmMs. Watson moved to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution.
04/09/2008Ordered to be Reported by Voice Vote.
04/09/2008Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
03/06/2008Referred to the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform.
03/06/2008Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E327)
03/06/2008Introduced in House

Cosponsors (81)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Tiahrt, Todd [R-KS-4]* 03/06/2008
Rep. Matsui, Doris O. [D-CA-5]* 03/06/2008
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1]* 03/06/2008
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8]* 03/06/2008
Rep. Davis, David [R-TN-1] 03/10/2008
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 03/11/2008
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [R-TX-4] 03/11/2008
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3] 03/11/2008
Rep. Scott, David [D-GA-13] 03/11/2008
Rep. Donnelly, Joe [D-IN-2] 03/11/2008
Rep. Melancon, Charlie [D-LA-3] 03/12/2008
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10] 03/12/2008
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-5] 03/12/2008
Rep. Smith, Adam [D-WA-9] 03/13/2008
Rep. Pearce, Stevan [R-NM-2] 03/13/2008
Rep. Reyes, Silvestre [D-TX-16] 03/13/2008
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 03/31/2008
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 03/31/2008
Rep. Neugebauer, Randy [R-TX-19] 04/01/2008
Rep. Boyd, Allen [D-FL-2] 04/02/2008
Rep. Ross, Mike [D-AR-4] 04/02/2008
Rep. Herseth Sandlin, Stephanie [D-SD-At Large] 04/02/2008
Rep. Arcuri, Michael A. [D-NY-24] 04/02/2008
Rep. Barrow, John [D-GA-12] 04/02/2008
Rep. Bean, Melissa L. [D-IL-8] 04/02/2008
Rep. Berry, Marion [D-AR-1] 04/02/2008
Rep. Boswell, Leonard L. [D-IA-3] 04/02/2008
Rep. Carney, Christopher P. [D-PA-10] 04/02/2008
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 04/02/2008
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-5] 04/02/2008
Rep. Costa, Jim [D-CA-20] 04/02/2008
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 04/02/2008
Rep. Davis, Lincoln [D-TN-4] 04/02/2008
Rep. Harman, Jane [D-CA-36] 04/02/2008
Rep. Hill, Baron P. [D-IN-9] 04/02/2008
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-17] 04/02/2008
Rep. Lampson, Nick [D-TX-22] 04/02/2008
Rep. Mahoney, Tim [D-FL-16] 04/02/2008
Rep. Marshall, Jim [D-GA-8] 04/02/2008
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 04/02/2008
Rep. Space, Zachary T. [D-OH-18] 04/02/2008
Rep. Wilson, Charles A. [D-OH-6] 04/02/2008
Rep. Matheson, Jim [D-UT-2] 04/02/2008
Rep. Davis, Danny K. [D-IL-7] 04/02/2008
Rep. Christensen, Donna M. [D-VI-At Large] 04/02/2008
Rep. Clarke, Yvette D. [D-NY-11] 04/02/2008
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 04/02/2008
Rep. Ellison, Keith [D-MN-5] 04/02/2008
Rep. Fattah, Chaka [D-PA-2] 04/02/2008
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 04/02/2008
Rep. Jones, Stephanie Tubbs [D-OH-11] 04/02/2008
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 04/02/2008
Rep. Meeks, Gregory W. [D-NY-6] 04/02/2008
Rep. Moore, Gwen [D-WI-4] 04/02/2008
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-15] 04/02/2008
Rep. Thompson, Bennie G. [D-MS-2] 04/02/2008
Rep. Watson, Diane E. [D-CA-33] 04/02/2008
Rep. Richardson, Laura [D-CA-37] 04/02/2008
Rep. Carson, Andre [D-IN-7] 04/02/2008
Rep. McGovern, James P. [D-MA-3] 04/08/2008
Rep. Tancredo, Thomas G. [R-CO-6] 04/08/2008
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 04/08/2008
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 04/08/2008
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-15] 04/09/2008
Rep. Cohen, Steve [D-TN-9] 04/10/2008
Rep. Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN-7] 04/14/2008
Rep. Meek, Kendrick B. [D-FL-17] 04/14/2008
Rep. Hare, Phil [D-IL-17] 04/16/2008
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 04/24/2008
Rep. Conaway, K. Michael [R-TX-11] 04/24/2008
Rep. Hinojosa, Ruben [D-TX-15] 04/30/2008
Rep. Bishop, Timothy H. [D-NY-1] 04/30/2008
Rep. Moore, Dennis [D-KS-3] 05/05/2008
Rep. Boren, Dan [D-OK-2] 05/05/2008
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7] 05/06/2008
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 05/07/2008
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-51] 05/07/2008
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 05/13/2008
Rep. Fortenberry, Jeff [R-NE-1] 05/13/2008
Rep. Latta, Robert E. [R-OH-5] 05/13/2008
Rep. Reichert, David G. [R-WA-8] 05/19/2008

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Oversight and Government Reform03/06/2008 Referred to
04/09/2008 Markup by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.Res.1026. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House without amendment (05/21/2008)

(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.)

Recognizes the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Congressional Club.

Acknowledges the contribution of political spouses to public life in America and around the world through the Congressional Club for the past 100 years.

Honors the Club's past and present membership.

Encourages all Americans to strive for greater friendship, civility, and generosity in order to heighten public service, elevate the culture, and enrich humanity, to seek out opportunities to give financially, and to volunteer to assist charitable organizations in their own communities.