There are 2 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Titles as Amended by House

A resolution expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the Government of Japan should formally acknowledge, apologize, and accept historical responsibility in a clear and unequivocal manner for its Imperial Armed Forces' coercion of young women into sexual slavery, known to the world as "comfort women", during its colonial and wartime occupation of Asia and the Pacific Islands from the 1930s through the duration of World War II.

Official Title as Introduced

Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the Government of Japan should formally acknowledge, apologize, and accept historical responsibility in a clear and unequivocal manner for its Imperial Armed Force's coercion of young women into sexual slavery, known to the world as "comfort women", during its colonial and wartime occupation of Asia and the Pacific Islands from the 1930s through the duration of World War II.


Actions Overview (2)

Date Actions Overview
07/30/2007Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.(text: CR 7/31/2007 H8870-8871)
01/31/2007Introduced in House

All Actions (15)

Date All Actions
07/30/2007-3:13pmThe title of the measure was amended. Agreed to without objection.
07/30/2007-3:13pmMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
07/30/2007-3:13pmOn motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended Agreed to by voice vote. (text: CR 7/31/2007 H8870-8871)
07/30/2007-2:40pmDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate on H. Res. 121.
07/30/2007-2:40pmConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR 7/31/2007 H8870-8876)
07/30/2007-2:40pmMr. Lantos moved to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended.
06/26/2007Ordered to be Reported (Amended) by the Yeas and Nays: 39 - 2.
06/26/2007Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
04/17/2007Referred to the Subcommittee on International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight.
04/17/2007Referred to the Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment.
03/08/2007Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E486-487)
02/12/2007Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E321, E322, E322-323)
02/01/2007Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E234-235)
01/31/2007Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
01/31/2007Introduced in House

Cosponsors (167)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 01/31/2007
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-40]* 01/31/2007
Rep. Watson, Diane E. [D-CA-33]* 01/31/2007
Rep. Hare, Phil [D-IL-17]* 01/31/2007
Del. Bordallo, Madeleine Z. [D-GU-At Large]* 01/31/2007
Rep. Wu, David [D-OR-1]* 01/31/2007
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 02/14/2007
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5] 02/14/2007
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 02/14/2007
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 02/14/2007
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 02/14/2007
Rep. Rothman, Steven R. [D-NJ-9] 02/14/2007
Rep. Schiff, Adam B. [D-CA-29] 02/14/2007
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10] 02/14/2007
Rep. Fossella, Vito [R-NY-13] 02/14/2007
Rep. Crowley, Joseph [D-NY-7] 02/14/2007
Rep. Napolitano, Grace F. [D-CA-38] 02/28/2007
Rep. Becerra, Xavier [D-CA-31] 02/28/2007
Rep. Sires, Albio [D-NJ-13] 02/28/2007
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5] 02/28/2007
Rep. Kucinich, Dennis J. [D-OH-10] 02/28/2007
Rep. Davis, Danny K. [D-IL-7] 02/28/2007
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-30] 02/28/2007
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-13] 02/28/2007
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 02/28/2007
Rep. Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA-16] 03/05/2007
Rep. Inslee, Jay [D-WA-1] 03/05/2007
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 03/05/2007
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49] 03/05/2007
Rep. Grijalva, Raul M. [D-AZ-7] 03/05/2007
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 03/05/2007
Rep. Davis, Tom [R-VA-11] 03/05/2007
Rep. McMorris Rodgers, Cathy [R-WA-5] 03/05/2007
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 03/06/2007
Rep. Meeks, Gregory W. [D-NY-6] 03/06/2007
Rep. Jackson-Lee, Sheila [D-TX-18] 03/06/2007
Rep. McCarthy, Carolyn [D-NY-4] 03/09/2007
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-14] 03/09/2007
Rep. Cohen, Steve [D-TN-9] 03/09/2007
Rep. Capps, Lois [D-CA-23] 03/09/2007
Rep. Baldwin, Tammy [D-WI-2] 03/09/2007
Rep. Capuano, Michael E. [D-MA-8] 03/09/2007
Rep. Israel, Steve [D-NY-2] 03/20/2007
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-15] 03/20/2007
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16] 03/20/2007
Rep. Schakowsky, Janice D. [D-IL-9] 03/20/2007
Rep. Scott, David [D-GA-13] 03/20/2007
Rep. McCollum, Betty [D-MN-4] 03/20/2007
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6] 03/20/2007
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1] 03/22/2007
Rep. McGovern, James P. [D-MA-3] 03/22/2007
Rep. Sanchez, Linda T. [D-CA-39] 03/22/2007
Rep. Jackson, Jesse L., Jr. [D-IL-2] 03/22/2007
Rep. Kennedy, Patrick J. [D-RI-1] 03/22/2007
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 03/26/2007
Rep. Fattah, Chaka [D-PA-2] 03/26/2007
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 03/26/2007
Rep. English, Phil [R-PA-3] 03/26/2007
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-17] 03/26/2007
Rep. Larson, John B. [D-CT-1] 03/26/2007
Rep. Doyle, Michael F. [D-PA-14] 03/26/2007
Rep. Clarke, Yvette D. [D-NY-11] 03/28/2007
Rep. Michaud, Michael H. [D-ME-2] 03/28/2007
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 03/28/2007
Rep. Van Hollen, Chris [D-MD-8] 03/28/2007
Rep. Allen, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 03/28/2007
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30] 03/29/2007
Rep. Lee, Barbara [D-CA-9] 03/29/2007
Rep. Roybal-Allard, Lucille [D-CA-34] 03/29/2007
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/29/2007
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/29/2007
Rep. Berkley, Shelley [D-NV-1] 03/29/2007
Rep. Kilpatrick, Carolyn C. [D-MI-13] 03/29/2007
Del. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 03/29/2007
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-51] 03/29/2007
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/29/2007
Rep. McCaul, Michael T. [R-TX-10] 03/29/2007
Rep. Ruppersberger, C. A. Dutch [D-MD-2] 04/17/2007
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 04/17/2007
Rep. Weiner, Anthony D. [D-NY-9] 04/17/2007
Rep. Solis, Hilda L. [D-CA-32] 04/23/2007
Rep. Davis, Artur [D-AL-7] 04/23/2007
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 04/23/2007
Rep. Jones, Stephanie Tubbs [D-OH-11] 04/24/2007
Rep. Roskam, Peter J. [R-IL-6] 04/24/2007
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-22] 04/24/2007
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-28] 04/24/2007
Rep. Brady, Robert A. [D-PA-1] 04/24/2007
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44] 04/24/2007
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/24/2007
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18] 04/26/2007
Rep. Davis, Susan A. [D-CA-53] 04/26/2007
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 04/26/2007
Rep. Ellison, Keith [D-MN-5] 05/01/2007
Rep. Cummings, Elijah E. [D-MD-7] 05/01/2007
Rep. Carson, Julia [D-IN-7] 05/01/2007
Rep. Platts, Todd Russell [R-PA-19] 05/01/2007
Rep. Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY-8] 05/01/2007
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17] 05/02/2007
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 05/02/2007
Rep. Ferguson, Mike [R-NJ-7] 05/02/2007
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 05/02/2007
Rep. Clay, Wm. Lacy [D-MO-1] 05/07/2007
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-35] 05/07/2007
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-14] 05/07/2007
Rep. Baca, Joe [D-CA-43] 05/07/2007
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 05/07/2007
Rep. Gillibrand, Kirsten E. [D-NY-20] 05/08/2007
Rep. Smith, Adam [D-WA-9] 05/08/2007
Rep. Langevin, James R. [D-RI-2] 05/08/2007
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 05/10/2007
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 05/10/2007
Rep. Costa, Jim [D-CA-20] 05/10/2007
Rep. Delahunt, William D. [D-MA-10] 05/10/2007
Rep. Gonzalez, Charles A. [D-TX-20] 05/10/2007
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-50] 05/14/2007
Rep. Shea-Porter, Carol [D-NH-1] 05/14/2007
Rep. Blumenauer, Earl [D-OR-3] 05/14/2007
Rep. Loebsack, David [D-IA-2] 05/14/2007
Rep. Lipinski, Daniel [D-IL-3] 05/14/2007
Rep. Udall, Tom [D-NM-3] 05/14/2007
Rep. Baird, Brian [D-WA-3] 05/14/2007
Rep. Harman, Jane [D-CA-36] 05/16/2007
Rep. Gerlach, Jim [R-PA-6] 05/16/2007
Rep. Sanchez, Loretta [D-CA-47] 05/16/2007
Rep. McNerney, Jerry [D-CA-11] 05/16/2007
Rep. Arcuri, Michael A. [D-NY-24] 05/16/2007
Rep. Braley, Bruce L. [D-IA-1] 05/22/2007
Rep. Porter, Jon C. [R-NV-3] 05/22/2007
Rep. Lynch, Stephen F. [D-MA-9] 06/05/2007
Rep. Tauscher, Ellen O. [D-CA-10] 06/12/2007
Rep. Chandler, Ben [D-KY-6] 06/12/2007
Rep. Ryan, Tim [D-OH-17] 06/12/2007
Rep. Boyd, Allen [D-FL-2] 06/12/2007
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-4] 06/12/2007
Rep. Rodriguez, Ciro D. [D-TX-23] 06/14/2007
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 06/14/2007
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 06/14/2007
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 06/14/2007
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 06/14/2007
Rep. Green, Al [D-TX-9] 06/19/2007
Del. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 06/19/2007
Rep. Sutton, Betty [D-OH-13] 06/21/2007
Rep. Reichert, David G. [R-WA-8] 06/21/2007
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12] 06/21/2007
Rep. Musgrave, Marilyn N. [R-CO-4] 06/25/2007
Rep. Higgins, Brian [D-NY-27] 06/26/2007
Rep. Pascrell, Bill, Jr. [D-NJ-8] 06/26/2007
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 06/26/2007
Rep. Sherman, Brad [D-CA-27] 06/27/2007
Rep. Watt, Melvin L. [D-NC-12] 06/27/2007
Rep. Perlmutter, Ed [D-CO-7] 07/10/2007
Rep. Sarbanes, John P. [D-MD-3] 07/10/2007
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 07/11/2007
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 07/11/2007
Rep. Wexler, Robert [D-FL-19] 07/12/2007
Resident Commissioner Fortuno, Luis G. [R-PR-At Large] 07/16/2007
Rep. Wasserman Schultz, Debbie [D-FL-20] 07/16/2007
Rep. Doggett, Lloyd [D-TX-25] 07/16/2007
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 07/16/2007
Rep. Brown-Waite, Ginny [R-FL-5] 07/19/2007
Rep. Miller, Gary G. [R-CA-42] 07/19/2007
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 07/23/2007
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2] 07/23/2007
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 07/23/2007
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9] 07/23/2007
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48] 07/25/2007

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Foreign Affairs01/31/2007 Referred to
06/26/2007 Markup by
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment04/17/2007 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight04/17/2007 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.Res.121.


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.Res.121. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (07/30/2007)

Expresses the sense of the House of Representatives that the government of Japan should: (1) formally acknowledge, apologize, and accept historical responsibility for its Imperial Armed Force's coercion of young women into sexual slavery (comfort women) during its colonial and wartime occupation of Asia and the Pacific Islands from the 1930s through the duration of World War II; (2) have this official and public apology presented by the Prime Minister of Japan; (3) refute any claims that the sexual enslavement and trafficking of the comfort women never occurred; and (4) educate current and future generations about this crime while following the international community's recommendations with respect to the comfort women.