There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the Administration should rigorously enforce the laws of the United States to substantially reduce illegal immigration and greatly improve border security.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
06/19/2007Introduced in House

All Actions (6)

Date All Actions
08/10/2007Referred to the Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law.
06/19/2007Referred to House Homeland Security
06/19/2007Referred to House Financial Services
06/19/2007Referred to House Judiciary
06/19/2007Referred to the Committee on the Judiciary, and in addition to the Committees on Financial Services, and Homeland Security, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
06/19/2007Introduced in House

Cosponsors (94)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3]* 06/19/2007
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26] 06/25/2007
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 06/25/2007
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-2] 06/25/2007
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-40] 06/25/2007
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 06/25/2007
Rep. Feeney, Tom [R-FL-24] 06/25/2007
Rep. Capito, Shelley Moore [R-WV-2] 06/25/2007
Rep. Miller, Gary G. [R-CA-42] 06/25/2007
Rep. Goode, Virgil H., Jr. [R-VA-5] 06/25/2007
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1] 06/25/2007
Rep. McCaul, Michael T. [R-TX-10] 06/25/2007
Rep. Aderholt, Robert B. [R-AL-4] 06/25/2007
Rep. Davis, David [R-TN-1] 06/25/2007
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-50] 06/25/2007
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-24] 06/25/2007
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 06/25/2007
Rep. Gingrey, Phil [R-GA-11] 06/25/2007
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9] 06/25/2007
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2] 06/25/2007
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-9] 06/25/2007
Rep. Cubin, Barbara [R-WY-At Large] 06/25/2007
Rep. McHenry, Patrick T. [R-NC-10] 06/25/2007
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24] 06/25/2007
Rep. Buchanan, Vern [R-FL-13] 06/25/2007
Rep. Tancredo, Thomas G. [R-CO-6] 06/25/2007
Rep. Neugebauer, Randy [R-TX-19] 06/25/2007
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 06/25/2007
Rep. McCarthy, Kevin [R-CA-22] 06/25/2007
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 06/25/2007
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 06/25/2007
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 06/25/2007
Rep. Drake, Thelma D. [R-VA-2] 06/25/2007
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 06/25/2007
Rep. Musgrave, Marilyn N. [R-CO-4] 06/25/2007
Rep. Roskam, Peter J. [R-IL-6] 06/25/2007
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31] 06/25/2007
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 06/25/2007
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2] 06/25/2007
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48] 06/25/2007
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 06/25/2007
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 06/25/2007
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4] 06/25/2007
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 06/25/2007
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 06/28/2007
Rep. Ellsworth, Brad [D-IN-8] 06/28/2007
Rep. Dent, Charles W. [R-PA-15] 06/28/2007
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5] 06/28/2007
Rep. Lamborn, Doug [R-CO-5] 06/28/2007
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 06/28/2007
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 06/28/2007
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7] 06/28/2007
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 06/28/2007
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2] 06/28/2007
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [R-LA-5] 06/28/2007
Rep. Boyda, Nancy E. [D-KS-2] 07/16/2007
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 07/16/2007
Rep. Boozman, John [R-AR-3] 07/16/2007
Rep. Altmire, Jason [D-PA-4] 07/16/2007
Rep. Pickering, Charles W. "Chip" [R-MS-3] 07/16/2007
Rep. Brown-Waite, Ginny [R-FL-5] 07/16/2007
Rep. Sullivan, John [R-OK-1] 07/23/2007
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32] 07/23/2007
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46] 07/23/2007
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 07/23/2007
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12] 07/23/2007
Rep. Brady, Kevin [R-TX-8] 07/23/2007
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [R-TX-4] 07/23/2007
Rep. Gohmert, Louie [R-TX-1] 07/23/2007
Rep. Bilirakis, Gus M. [R-FL-9] 07/23/2007
Rep. Westmoreland, Lynn A. [R-GA-3] 07/23/2007
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 08/02/2007
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49] 08/02/2007
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44] 08/02/2007
Rep. Whitfield, Ed [R-KY-1] 08/02/2007
Rep. Bono, Mary [R-CA-45] 08/02/2007
Rep. Davis, Jo Ann [R-VA-1] 08/02/2007
Rep. Fortenberry, Jeff [R-NE-1] 08/02/2007
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-26] 08/02/2007
Rep. Space, Zachary T. [D-OH-18] 08/02/2007
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 08/02/2007
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 08/02/2007
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2] 09/10/2007
Rep. Gerlach, Jim [R-PA-6] 09/10/2007
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 09/10/2007
Rep. Kagen, Steve [D-WI-8] 09/10/2007
Rep. Davis, Tom [R-VA-11] 09/24/2007
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 09/24/2007
Rep. Broun, Paul C. [R-GA-10] 09/27/2007
Rep. Shadegg, John B. [R-AZ-3] 10/09/2007
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4] 10/09/2007
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-7] 10/09/2007
Rep. Davis, Lincoln [D-TN-4] 10/15/2007
Rep. Wittman, Robert J. [R-VA-1] 05/15/2008

Committees (3)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary06/19/2007 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law08/10/2007 Referred to
House Financial Services06/19/2007 Referred to
House Homeland Security06/19/2007 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Res.499. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/19/2007)

Expresses the House of Representatives' belief respecting specified immigration-related steps that the Administration should take that will reduce illegal immigration and improve U.S. border security.