There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

International Protecting Girls by Preventing Child Marriage Act of 2009

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To protect girls in developing countries through the prevention of child marriage, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
04/27/2009Introduced in House

All Actions (2)

Date
04/27/2009Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
04/27/2009Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (112)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Capps, Lois [D-CA-23]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Brown, Corrine [D-FL-3]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Jackson-Lee, Sheila [D-TX-18]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Lee, Barbara [D-CA-9]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Watson, Diane E. [D-CA-33]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Tauscher, Ellen O. [D-CA-10]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Honda, Michael M. [D-CA-15]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-22]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Moore, Dennis [D-KS-3]* 04/27/2009
Rep. McGovern, James P. [D-MA-3]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Ellison, Keith [D-MN-5]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-51]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30]* 04/27/2009
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Carnahan, Russ [D-MO-3]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-14]* 04/27/2009
Rep. McNerney, Jerry [D-CA-11]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Schakowsky, Janice D. [D-IL-9]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Walz, Timothy J. [D-MN-1]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Crowley, Joseph [D-NY-7]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Moore, Gwen [D-WI-4]* 04/27/2009
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2] 04/28/2009
Rep. Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA-16] 04/28/2009
Rep. Wasserman Schultz, Debbie [D-FL-20] 04/30/2009
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 04/30/2009
Rep. Brady, Robert A. [D-PA-1] 04/30/2009
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 05/05/2009
Rep. Capuano, Michael E. [D-MA-8] 05/05/2009
Rep. Murphy, Christopher [D-CT-5] 05/05/2009
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-14] 05/07/2009
Rep. Grijalva, Raul M. [D-AZ-7] 05/07/2009
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 05/07/2009
Rep. DeGette, Diana [D-CO-1] 05/07/2009
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 05/07/2009
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 05/07/2009
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-30] 05/07/2009
Rep. Quigley, Mike [D-IL-5] 05/07/2009
Rep. Doggett, Lloyd [D-TX-25] 05/07/2009
Rep. Hall, John J. [D-NY-19] 05/07/2009
Rep. Sires, Albio [D-NJ-13] 05/07/2009
Rep. Kirk, Mark Steven [R-IL-10] 05/07/2009
Rep. Shea-Porter, Carol [D-NH-1] 05/07/2009
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-14] 05/13/2009
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-15] 05/13/2009
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 05/13/2009
Rep. Edwards, Donna F. [D-MD-4] 05/13/2009
Rep. Napolitano, Grace F. [D-CA-38] 05/13/2009
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 05/13/2009
Rep. Marshall, Jim [D-GA-8] 05/13/2009
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6] 05/13/2009
Rep. Velazquez, Nydia M. [D-NY-12] 05/13/2009
Rep. Carson, Andre [D-IN-7] 05/14/2009
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 05/14/2009
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-4] 05/20/2009
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4] 05/21/2009
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-13] 06/04/2009
Rep. Connolly, Gerald E. [D-VA-11] 06/04/2009
Rep. Ryan, Tim [D-OH-17] 06/04/2009
Rep. Jackson, Jesse L., Jr. [D-IL-2] 06/04/2009
Rep. Cohen, Steve [D-TN-9] 06/10/2009
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 06/10/2009
Rep. Sestak, Joe [D-PA-7] 09/08/2009
Rep. Holt, Rush [D-NJ-12] 09/08/2009
Rep. Baldwin, Tammy [D-WI-2] 09/08/2009
Rep. Michaud, Michael H. [D-ME-2] 09/29/2009
Rep. Hirono, Mazie K. [D-HI-2] 09/30/2009
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 11/02/2009
Rep. Delahunt, Bill [D-MA-10] 11/02/2009
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 11/17/2009
Rep. Blumenauer, Earl [D-OR-3] 11/17/2009
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 12/02/2009
Rep. Massa, Eric J. J. [D-NY-29] 12/15/2009
Rep. Crenshaw, Ander [R-FL-4] 12/15/2009
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 01/12/2010
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 01/12/2010
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-5] 04/15/2010
Rep. Doyle, Michael F. [D-PA-14] 05/13/2010
Rep. Johnson, Henry C. "Hank," Jr. [D-GA-4] 05/13/2010
Rep. Van Hollen, Chris [D-MD-8] 05/13/2010
Rep. Schwartz, Allyson Y. [D-PA-13] 05/19/2010
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12] 05/19/2010
Rep. Cummings, Elijah E. [D-MD-7] 05/19/2010
Rep. Smith, Adam [D-WA-9] 05/26/2010
Rep. Pingree, Chellie [D-ME-1] 05/26/2010
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 05/28/2010
Rep. Larsen, Rick [D-WA-2] 05/28/2010
Rep. Maffei, Daniel B. [D-NY-25] 06/08/2010
Rep. Lynch, Stephen F. [D-MA-9] 06/08/2010
Rep. Perriello, Thomas S.P. [D-VA-5] 06/10/2010
Rep. Himes, James A. [D-CT-4] 06/15/2010
Rep. Etheridge, Bob [D-NC-2] 06/24/2010
Rep. Platts, Todd Russell [R-PA-19] 06/24/2010
Rep. Weiner, Anthony D. [D-NY-9] 06/29/2010
Rep. Herseth Sandlin, Stephanie [D-SD-At Large] 06/30/2010
Rep. Davis, Danny K. [D-IL-7] 07/13/2010
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 07/13/2010
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10] 07/14/2010
Rep. Salazar, John T. [D-CO-3] 07/20/2010
Rep. Richardson, Laura [D-CA-37] 07/20/2010
Rep. Barrow, John [D-GA-12] 07/22/2010
Rep. Miller, Brad [D-NC-13] 07/30/2010
Rep. Sherman, Brad [D-CA-27] 07/30/2010
Rep. Hare, Phil [D-IL-17] 11/17/2010
Rep. Schock, Aaron [R-IL-18] 12/07/2010
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2] 12/09/2010
Rep. Deutch, Theodore E. [D-FL-19] 12/14/2010

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs04/27/2009 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.2103. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (04/27/2009)

International Protecting Girls by Preventing Child Marriage Act of 2009 - Authorizes the President to provide assistance, including through multilateral, nongovernmental, and faith-based organizations, to prevent child marriage in developing countries and to promote the educational, health, economic, social, and legal empowerment of girls and women. Sets forth priority assistance criteria.

Directs the President, through the Secretary of State, to establish a multi-year strategy to prevent child marriage in developing countries and to promote the empowerment of girls at risk of child marriage. Sets forth strategy elements.

Amends the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 to require that Department of State country reports on human rights practices include a description of the status of child marriage for countries with specified rates of child marriage.

Defines "child marriage" as the marriage of a girl or boy not yet the minimum age for marriage stipulated in law in the country in which the girl or boy is a resident.