PDF(PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.)Tip?
[…] COLUMBIA HOME RULE ACT.—(A) Section 303 (sec.
1–203.03, D.C. Official Code) is amended—
(i) in subsection (a), by striking the
second sentence; and
(ii) by striking subsection (b) and
redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (b) and (c).
(B) Section 404(e) (sec. 1–204.04(3), D.C.
Official Code) is amended by striking “subject to the provisions of
section 602(c)” each place it appears.
(C) Section 462 (sec. 1–204.62, D.C.
Official Code) is amended—
(i) in subsection (a), by striking
“(a) The Council” and inserting “The Council”;
and
(ii) by striking subsections (b) and
(c).
(D) Section 472(d) (sec. 1–204.72(d), D.C.
Official Code) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Payments not
subject to appropriation.—The fourth sentence of section 446 shall
not apply to any amount obligated or expended by the District for the payment
of the principal of, interest on, or redemption premium for any revenue
anticipation note issued under subsection
(a).”.
(E) Section 475(e) (sec. 1–204.75(e), D.C.
Official Code) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Payments not
subject to appropriation.—The fourth sentence of section 446 shall
not apply to any amount obligated or expended by the District for the payment