PDF(PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.)Tip?
[…] (C) Section 462 (sec. 1–204.62, D.C.
Official Code) is amended—
(i) in subsection (a), by striking
“(a) The Council” and inserting “The Council”;
and
(ii) by striking subsections (b) and
(c).
(D) Section 472(d) (sec. 1–204.72(d), D.C.
Official Code) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Payments not
subject to appropriation.—The fourth sentence of section 446 shall
not apply to any amount obligated or expended by the District for the payment
of the principal of, interest on, or redemption premium for any revenue
anticipation note issued under subsection
(a).”.
(E) Section 475(e) (sec. 1–204.75(e), D.C.
Official Code) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Payments not
subject to appropriation.—The fourth sentence of section 446 shall
not apply to any amount obligated or expended by the District for the payment
of the principal of, interest on, or redemption premium for any revenue
anticipation note issued under this
section.”.
(2) OTHER
LAWS.—(A) Section 2(b)(1) of
Amendment No. 1 (relating to initiative and referendum) to title IV (the
District Charter) (sec. 1–204.102(b)(1). D.C. Official Code) is amended by
striking “the appropriate custodian” and all that follows through
“portion of such act to”.