There are 5 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Directing the Architect of the Capitol to engrave the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and the National Motto of "In God We Trust" in the Capitol Visitor Center.


Actions Overview (4)

Date
07/10/2009Passed/agreed to in Senate: Received in the Senate, considered, and agreed to without amendment by Unanimous Consent.(consideration: CR S7372)
07/09/2009Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution Agreed to by recorded vote (2/3 required): 410 - 8, 2 Present (Roll no. 515).(text: CR 7/7/2009 H7721)
06/12/2009Reported by the Committee on House Administration. H. Rept. 111-152.
05/20/2009Introduced in House

All Actions (15)

Date Chamber
07/10/2009SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
07/10/2009SenateReceived in the Senate, considered, and agreed to without amendment by Unanimous Consent. (consideration: CR S7372)
07/09/2009-3:01pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
07/09/2009-3:01pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution Agreed to by recorded vote (2/3 required): 410 - 8, 2 Present (Roll no. 515). (text: CR 7/7/2009 H7721)
07/09/2009-2:55pmHouseConsidered as unfinished business. (consideration: CR H7867-7868)
07/07/2009-3:22pmHouseAt the conclusion of debate, the chair put the question on the motion to suspend the rules. Mr. Harper objected to the vote on the grounds that a quorum was not present. Further proceedings on the motion were postponed. The point of no quorum was withdrawn.
07/07/2009-3:12pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate on H. Con. Res. 131.
07/07/2009-3:12pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H7721-7723)
07/07/2009-3:11pmHouseMrs. Christensen moved to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution.
06/12/2009HousePlaced on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 75.
06/12/2009HouseReported by the Committee on House Administration. H. Rept. 111-152.
06/10/2009HouseOrdered to be Reported by Voice Vote.
06/10/2009HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
05/20/2009HouseReferred to the House Committee on House Administration.
05/20/2009HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (160)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Harper, Gregg [R-MS-3] 05/21/2009
Rep. McCarthy, Kevin [R-CA-22] 05/21/2009
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4] 05/21/2009
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2] 05/21/2009
Rep. Bachmann, Michele [R-MN-6] 06/02/2009
Rep. Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN-7] 06/02/2009
Rep. Boustany, Charles W., Jr. [R-LA-7] 06/02/2009
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31] 06/02/2009
Rep. Conaway, K. Michael [R-TX-11] 06/02/2009
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 06/02/2009
Rep. Jordan, Jim [R-OH-4] 06/02/2009
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 06/02/2009
Rep. Roe, David P. [R-TN-1] 06/02/2009
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 06/02/2009
Rep. Schmidt, Jean [R-OH-2] 06/02/2009
Rep. Fortenberry, Jeff [R-NE-1] 06/02/2009
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-5] 06/02/2009
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16] 06/02/2009
Rep. McClintock, Tom [R-CA-4] 06/02/2009
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 06/02/2009
Rep. Latta, Robert E. [R-OH-5] 06/03/2009
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-50] 06/03/2009
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5] 06/03/2009
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 06/03/2009
Rep. Fallin, Mary [R-OK-5] 06/03/2009
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5] 06/03/2009
Rep. Westmoreland, Lynn A. [R-GA-3] 06/03/2009
Rep. Posey, Bill [R-FL-15] 06/03/2009
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-2] 06/04/2009
Rep. Neugebauer, Randy [R-TX-19] 06/04/2009
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48] 06/04/2009
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 06/04/2009
Rep. Deal, Nathan [R-GA-9] 06/08/2009
Rep. Lamborn, Doug [R-CO-5] 06/08/2009
Rep. Radanovich, George [R-CA-19] 06/08/2009
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [R-LA-5] 06/08/2009
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 06/08/2009
Rep. Smith, Adrian [R-NE-3] 06/09/2009
Rep. Boozman, John [R-AR-3] 06/09/2009
Rep. Cantor, Eric [R-VA-7] 06/09/2009
Rep. Murphy, Tim [R-PA-18] 06/09/2009
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 06/09/2009
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 06/09/2009
Rep. Shadegg, John B. [R-AZ-3] 06/09/2009
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5] 06/09/2009
Rep. Brown, Henry E., Jr. [R-SC-1] 06/09/2009
Rep. Roskam, Peter J. [R-IL-6] 06/09/2009
Rep. Broun, Paul C. [R-GA-10] 06/09/2009
Rep. Wamp, Zach [R-TN-3] 06/09/2009
Rep. McCaul, Michael T. [R-TX-10] 06/09/2009
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 06/09/2009
Rep. Pence, Mike [R-IN-6] 06/09/2009
Rep. Lance, Leonard [R-NJ-7] 06/09/2009
Rep. Olson, Pete [R-TX-22] 06/09/2009
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 06/09/2009
Rep. Simpson, Michael K. [R-ID-2] 06/09/2009
Rep. Gingrey, Phil [R-GA-11] 06/10/2009
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4] 06/10/2009
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46] 06/10/2009
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 06/10/2009
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-40] 06/10/2009
Rep. Buchanan, Vern [R-FL-13] 06/10/2009
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 06/10/2009
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 06/10/2009
Rep. Frelinghuysen, Rodney P. [R-NJ-11] 06/10/2009
Rep. LoBiondo, Frank A. [R-NJ-2] 06/10/2009
Rep. Tiahrt, Todd [R-KS-4] 06/10/2009
Rep. Lee, Christopher J. [R-NY-26] 06/10/2009
Rep. Heller, Dean [R-NV-2] 06/10/2009
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 06/10/2009
Rep. Austria, Steve [R-OH-7] 06/10/2009
Rep. McMorris Rodgers, Cathy [R-WA-5] 06/10/2009
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26] 06/10/2009
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5] 06/10/2009
Rep. Barrett, J. Gresham [R-SC-3] 06/10/2009
Rep. Rogers, Mike D. [R-AL-3] 06/10/2009
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12] 06/10/2009
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8] 06/10/2009
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 06/10/2009
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [R-TX-4] 06/10/2009
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 06/10/2009
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Mario [R-FL-25] 06/10/2009
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 06/10/2009
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 06/10/2009
Rep. Bono Mack, Mary [R-CA-45] 06/10/2009
Rep. Mack, Connie [R-FL-14] 06/10/2009
Rep. Thornberry, Mac [R-TX-13] 06/10/2009
Rep. Flake, Jeff [R-AZ-6] 06/10/2009
Rep. Putnam, Adam H. [R-FL-12] 06/10/2009
Rep. Brady, Kevin [R-TX-8] 06/12/2009
Rep. Paulsen, Erik [R-MN-3] 06/12/2009
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 06/12/2009
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 06/12/2009
Rep. Aderholt, Robert B. [R-AL-4] 06/12/2009
Rep. Biggert, Judy [R-IL-13] 06/12/2009
Rep. Bilirakis, Gus M. [R-FL-9] 06/12/2009
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1] 06/12/2009
Rep. Bonner, Jo [R-AL-1] 06/12/2009
Rep. Brown-Waite, Ginny [R-FL-5] 06/12/2009
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-4] 06/12/2009
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44] 06/12/2009
Rep. Cao, Anh "Joseph" [R-LA-2] 06/12/2009
Rep. Capito, Shelley Moore [R-WV-2] 06/12/2009
Rep. Chaffetz, Jason [R-UT-3] 06/12/2009
Rep. Coffman, Mike [R-CO-6] 06/12/2009
Rep. Cole, Tom [R-OK-4] 06/12/2009
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7] 06/12/2009
Rep. Davis, Geoff [R-KY-4] 06/12/2009
Rep. Dent, Charles W. [R-PA-15] 06/12/2009
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 06/12/2009
Rep. Fleming, John [R-LA-4] 06/12/2009
Rep. Foxx, Virginia [R-NC-5] 06/12/2009
Rep. Gerlach, Jim [R-PA-6] 06/12/2009
Rep. Gohmert, Louie [R-TX-1] 06/12/2009
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 06/12/2009
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4] 06/12/2009
Rep. Hunter, Duncan D. [R-CA-52] 06/12/2009
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4] 06/12/2009
Rep. Kirk, Mark Steven [R-IL-10] 06/12/2009
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 06/12/2009
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-14] 06/12/2009
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-41] 06/12/2009
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-7] 06/12/2009
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-3] 06/12/2009
Rep. Lummis, Cynthia M. [R-WY-At Large] 06/12/2009
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24] 06/12/2009
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 06/12/2009
Rep. McHenry, Patrick T. [R-NC-10] 06/12/2009
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 06/12/2009
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10] 06/12/2009
Rep. Miller, Gary G. [R-CA-42] 06/12/2009
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9] 06/12/2009
Rep. Nunes, Devin [R-CA-21] 06/12/2009
Rep. Platts, Todd Russell [R-PA-19] 06/12/2009
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2] 06/12/2009
Rep. Price, Tom [R-GA-6] 06/12/2009
Rep. Rehberg, Denny [R-MT-At Large] 06/12/2009
Rep. Reichert, David G. [R-WA-8] 06/12/2009
Rep. Rooney, Thomas J. [R-FL-16] 06/12/2009
Rep. Ryan, Paul [R-WI-1] 06/12/2009
Rep. Scalise, Steve [R-LA-1] 06/12/2009
Rep. Schock, Aaron [R-IL-18] 06/12/2009
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32] 06/12/2009
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-19] 06/12/2009
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 06/12/2009
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 06/12/2009
Rep. Souder, Mark E. [R-IN-3] 06/12/2009
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 06/12/2009
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2] 06/12/2009
Rep. Turner, Michael R. [R-OH-3] 06/12/2009
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 06/12/2009
Rep. Walden, Greg [R-OR-2] 06/12/2009
Rep. Whitfield, Ed [R-KY-1] 06/12/2009
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2] 06/12/2009
Rep. Wittman, Robert J. [R-VA-1] 06/12/2009
Rep. Graves, Sam [R-MO-6] 06/12/2009
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 06/12/2009
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 06/12/2009
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 06/12/2009
Rep. Thompson, Glenn [R-PA-5] 06/12/2009

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Administration05/20/2009 Referred to
06/10/2009 Markup by
06/12/2009 Reported by H. Rept. 111-152

No related bill information was received for H.Con.Res.131.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (4)

There are 4 summaries for H.Con.Res.131. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed Senate without amendment (07/10/2009)

(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary of that version is repeated here.)

Requires the Architect of the Capitol (AOC) to engrave the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag and the National Motto of "In God we trust" in the Capitol Visitor Center, in accordance with an engraving plan setting forth the design and location of such engraving which is prepared by the AOC and approved by the House Committee on House Administration and the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration.