There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Enforce the Law for Sanctuary Cities Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend section 241(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act to deny assistance under such section to a State or political subdivision of a State that prohibits its officials from taking certain actions with respect to immigration.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
03/16/2011Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date All Actions
06/01/2011Referred to the Subcommittee on Immigration Policy and Enforcement.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
03/16/2011Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/16/2011Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (38)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-50]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Westmoreland, Lynn A. [R-GA-3]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Foxx, Virginia [R-NC-5]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Graves, Sam [R-MO-6]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Bachmann, Michele [R-MN-6]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Posey, Bill [R-FL-15]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Coffman, Mike [R-CO-6]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2]* 03/16/2011
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5]* 03/16/2011
Rep. Miller, Gary G. [R-CA-42] 04/01/2011
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 04/12/2011
Rep. Gosar, Paul A. [R-AZ-1] 04/12/2011
Rep. Black, Diane [R-TN-6] 04/15/2011
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 04/15/2011
Rep. Griffin, Tim [R-AR-2] 05/03/2011
Rep. Ross, Dennis A. [R-FL-12] 05/03/2011
Rep. Womack, Steve [R-AR-3] 05/13/2011
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 05/13/2011
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 05/23/2011
Rep. Luetkemeyer, Blaine [R-MO-9] 06/03/2011
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44] 07/07/2011
Rep. Brooks, Mo [R-AL-5] 07/07/2011
Rep. Woodall, Rob [R-GA-7] 09/08/2011
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24] 09/09/2011
Rep. Flores, Bill [R-TX-17] 09/13/2011
Rep. Duncan, Jeff [R-SC-3] 10/07/2011
Rep. DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN-4] 10/25/2011
Rep. Scott, Tim [R-SC-1] 12/14/2011

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary03/16/2011 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration Policy and Enforcement06/01/2011 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1134.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1134. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/16/2011)

Enforce the Law for Sanctuary Cities Act - Amends the Immigration and Nationality Act to make a state or local subdivision ineligible for state criminal alien assistance program (SCAAP) funding if such state or subdivision: (1) has in effect any law, policy, or procedure prohibiting or restricting communication with the Immigration and Naturalization Service or other government entity regarding an individual's citizenship or immigration status; or (2) prohibits state or local law enforcement officials from gathering information regarding an individual's citizenship or immigration status.