There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States giving Congress power to prohibit the physical desecration of the flag of the United States.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/07/2011Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
01/24/2011Referred to the Subcommittee on the Constitution.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
01/07/2011Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/07/2011Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (91)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 01/19/2011
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 01/19/2011
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 01/19/2011
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 01/24/2011
Rep. Ross, Mike [D-AR-4] 01/24/2011
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 02/08/2011
Rep. Biggert, Judy [R-IL-13] 02/08/2011
Rep. Lee, Christopher J. [R-NY-26] 02/08/2011
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 02/08/2011
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 02/08/2011
Rep. Frelinghuysen, Rodney P. [R-NJ-11] 02/08/2011
Rep. Simpson, Michael K. [R-ID-2] 02/08/2011
Rep. McCarthy, Carolyn [D-NY-4] 02/08/2011
Rep. LoBiondo, Frank A. [R-NJ-2] 02/08/2011
Rep. Coffman, Mike [R-CO-6] 02/08/2011
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5] 02/08/2011
Rep. Luetkemeyer, Blaine [R-MO-9] 02/08/2011
Rep. Keating, William R. [D-MA-10] 02/09/2011
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 02/09/2011
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4] 02/09/2011
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4] 02/16/2011
Rep. McKinley, David B. [R-WV-1] 02/16/2011
Rep. Smith, Adam [D-WA-9] 02/16/2011
Rep. Platts, Todd Russell [R-PA-19] 02/16/2011
Rep. Ross, Dennis A. [R-FL-12] 02/18/2011
Rep. Noem, Kristi L. [R-SD-At Large] 03/03/2011
Rep. Canseco, Francisco "Quico" [R-TX-23] 03/03/2011
Rep. Foxx, Virginia [R-NC-5] 03/16/2011
Rep. Fitzpatrick, Michael G. [R-PA-8] 03/16/2011
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9] 03/29/2011
Rep. Posey, Bill [R-FL-15] 03/29/2011
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 03/29/2011
Rep. Runyan, Jon [R-NJ-3] 03/29/2011
Rep. Austria, Steve [R-OH-7] 03/29/2011
Rep. Jordan, Jim [R-OH-4] 03/29/2011
Rep. Pearce, Stevan [R-NM-2] 03/30/2011
Rep. Fortenberry, Jeff [R-NE-1] 03/30/2011
Rep. Ellmers, Renee L. [R-NC-2] 04/01/2011
Rep. Scott, Austin [R-GA-8] 04/01/2011
Rep. Hartzler, Vicky [R-MO-4] 04/01/2011
Rep. Heller, Dean [R-NV-2] 04/06/2011
Rep. Reed, Tom [R-NY-29] 04/06/2011
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 04/06/2011
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 04/06/2011
Rep. Rehberg, Denny [R-MT-At Large] 05/02/2011
Rep. Pompeo, Mike [R-KS-4] 05/05/2011
Rep. Walden, Greg [R-OR-2] 05/05/2011
Rep. Harris, Andy [R-MD-1] 05/05/2011
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 05/12/2011
Rep. Lummis, Cynthia M. [R-WY-At Large] 05/24/2011
Rep. Guinta, Frank C. [R-NH-1] 06/21/2011
Rep. Lance, Leonard [R-NJ-7] 07/11/2011
Rep. Palazzo, Steven M. [R-MS-4] 07/18/2011
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [R-TX-4] 07/25/2011
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [R-LA-5] 09/09/2011
Rep. Roe, David P. [R-TN-1] 09/09/2011
Rep. Rodgers, Cathy McMorris [R-WA-5] 09/13/2011
Rep. Rogers, Mike D. [R-AL-3] 09/20/2011
Rep. Womack, Steve [R-AR-3] 09/20/2011
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2] 10/05/2011
Rep. Crawford, Eric A. "Rick" [R-AR-1] 10/05/2011
Rep. Bass, Charles F. [R-NH-2] 10/24/2011
Rep. Wittman, Robert J. [R-VA-1] 10/24/2011
Rep. Johnson, Bill [R-OH-6] 10/25/2011
Rep. Flores, Bill [R-TX-17] 11/15/2011
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 01/24/2012
Rep. Michaud, Michael H. [D-ME-2] 03/01/2012
Rep. Boustany, Charles W., Jr. [R-LA-7] 03/01/2012
Rep. DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN-4] 03/01/2012
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 03/01/2012
Rep. Marino, Tom [R-PA-10] 03/01/2012
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-19] 03/01/2012
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1] 03/01/2012
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 03/01/2012
Rep. West, Allen B. [R-FL-22] 03/01/2012
Rep. Berg, Rick [R-ND-At Large] 03/01/2012
Rep. Rothman, Steven R. [D-NJ-9] 03/01/2012
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 03/01/2012
Rep. Rooney, Thomas J. [R-FL-16] 03/01/2012
Rep. Amodei, Mark E. [R-NV-2] 03/08/2012
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 03/08/2012
Rep. Schock, Aaron [R-IL-18] 03/19/2012
Rep. Rigell, E. Scott [R-VA-2] 04/24/2012
Rep. Gosar, Paul A. [R-AZ-1] 04/24/2012
Rep. Griffin, Tim [R-AR-2] 05/10/2012
Rep. Lipinski, Daniel [D-IL-3] 05/16/2012
Rep. Bordallo, Madeleine Z. [D-GU-At Large] 05/30/2012
Rep. Huelskamp, Tim [R-KS-1] 06/27/2012
Rep. Murphy, Tim [R-PA-18] 07/10/2012
Rep. Duffy, Sean P. [R-WI-7] 10/09/2012
Rep. Lamborn, Doug [R-CO-5] 11/15/2012

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary01/07/2011 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Constitution01/24/2011 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.13. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/07/2011)

Constitutional Amendment - Grants Congress the power to prohibit the physical desecration of the U.S. flag.