There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Proposing a balanced budget amendment to the Constitution of the United States.


Actions Overview (2)

Date
11/18/2011Failed of passage/not agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and pass the resolution, as amended Failed by the Yeas and Nays: (2/3 required): 261 - 165 (Roll no. 858).
01/05/2011Introduced in House

All Actions (14)

Date Chamber
11/30/2011SenateCommittee on the Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights and Human Rights. Hearings held. With printed Hearing: S.Hrg. 112-512.
Action By: Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Constitution, Civil Rights and Human Rights
11/18/2011-1:57pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and pass the resolution, as amended Failed by the Yeas and Nays: (2/3 required): 261 - 165 (Roll no. 858).
11/18/2011-10:08amHouseDEBATE - The House resumed debate on H.J. Res. 2. When proceedings were postponed on Thursday, November 17, 2011, 2 hours and 42 minutes of debate remained.
11/18/2011-10:08amHouseConsidered as unfinished business. (consideration: CR H7841-7874)
11/17/2011-7:18pmHousePOSTPONED PROCEEDINGS - Pursuant to section 2 of H. Res. 466, further consideration of this motion is postponed.
11/17/2011-4:39pmHouseDEBATE - The House continued with debate on H.J. Res. 2.
11/17/2011-4:23pmHouseDEBATE - Pursuant to the provisions of H.Res. 466, the House proceeded with 5 hours of debate on H.J. Res. 2.
11/17/2011-4:22pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H7782-7805; text of measure as introduced: CR H7782)
11/17/2011-4:22pmHouseMr. Smith (TX) moved to suspend the rules and pass the resolution, as amended.
11/17/2011-2:37pmHouseRule H. Res. 466 passed House.
11/15/2011-4:58pmHouseRules Committee Resolution H. Res. 466 Reported to House. The resolution authorizes the Speaker to entertain motions to suspend the rules through the legislative day of Friday, November 18, 2011, relating to H.J.Res. 2, proposing a balanced budget amendment to the Constitution of the United States. The resolution provides that debate on such a motion shall be extended to five hours. Finally, the resolution provides that the Chair may postpone further consideration of such a motion pursuant to the resolution to a time designated by the Speaker.
01/24/2011HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on the Constitution.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
01/05/2011HouseReferred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
01/05/2011HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (242)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Coffman, Mike [R-CO-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Aderholt, Robert B. [R-AL-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Akin, W. Todd [R-MO-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Alexander, Rodney [R-LA-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Bachmann, Michele [R-MN-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Biggert, Judy [R-IL-13]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Bilbray, Brian P. [R-CA-50]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Bilirakis, Gus M. [R-FL-9]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Bonner, Jo [R-AL-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Boren, Dan [D-OK-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Boustany, Charles W., Jr. [R-LA-7]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Brady, Kevin [R-TX-8]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Brooks, Mo [R-AL-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Broun, Paul C. [R-GA-10]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Buchanan, Vern [R-FL-13]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Burgess, Michael C. [R-TX-26]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Campbell, John [R-CA-48]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Carter, John R. [R-TX-31]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Cassidy, Bill [R-LA-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Chaffetz, Jason [R-UT-3]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Cole, Tom [R-OK-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Conaway, K. Michael [R-TX-11]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Crawford, Eric A. "Rick" [R-AR-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Davis, Geoff [R-KY-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Dent, Charles W. [R-PA-15]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Mario [R-FL-21]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Emerson, Jo Ann [R-MO-8]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Fleming, John [R-LA-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Flores, Bill [R-TX-17]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Forbes, J. Randy [R-VA-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Fortenberry, Jeff [R-NE-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-24]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Gardner, Cory [R-CO-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Gerlach, Jim [R-PA-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Griffith, H. Morgan [R-VA-9]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [R-TX-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Harper, Gregg [R-MS-3]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Heller, Dean [R-NV-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Hultgren, Randy [R-IL-14]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Hurt, Robert [R-VA-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Issa, Darrell E. [R-CA-49]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Jordan, Jim [R-OH-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. King, Steve [R-IA-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Lamborn, Doug [R-CO-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Lance, Leonard [R-NJ-7]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Latta, Robert E. [R-OH-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. LoBiondo, Frank A. [R-NJ-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-3]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Luetkemeyer, Blaine [R-MO-9]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Lummis, Cynthia M. [R-WY-At Large]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-3]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Mack, Connie [R-FL-14]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Marino, Tom [R-PA-10]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Matheson, Jim [D-UT-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. McCaul, Michael T. [R-TX-10]* 01/05/2011
Rep. McClintock, Tom [R-CA-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. McHenry, Patrick T. [R-NC-10]* 01/05/2011
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25]* 01/05/2011
Rep. McKinley, David B. [R-WV-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. McMorris Rodgers, Cathy [R-WA-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Murphy, Tim [R-PA-18]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Myrick, Sue Wilkins [R-NC-9]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Neugebauer, Randy [R-TX-19]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Nugent, Richard B. [R-FL-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Olson, Pete [R-TX-22]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Pence, Mike [R-IN-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Platts, Todd Russell [R-PA-19]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Posey, Bill [R-FL-15]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Price, Tom [R-GA-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Reed, Tom [R-NY-29]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Rehberg, Denny [R-MT-At Large]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Reichert, David G. [R-WA-8]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Ribble, Reid J. [R-WI-8]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Rigell, E. Scott [R-VA-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Roby, Martha [R-AL-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Roe, David P. [R-TN-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Roskam, Peter J. [R-IL-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Ross, Dennis A. [R-FL-12]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-40]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Scalise, Steve [R-LA-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Schilling, Robert T. [R-IL-17]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Scott, Austin [R-GA-8]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Shimkus, John [R-IL-19]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Shuster, Bill [R-PA-9]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Simpson, Michael K. [R-ID-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Smith, Adrian [R-NE-3]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Sullivan, John [R-OK-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Thompson, Glenn [R-PA-5]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Turner, Michael R. [R-OH-3]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Westmoreland, Lynn A. [R-GA-3]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Wittman, Robert J. [R-VA-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Miller, Gary G. [R-CA-42]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Meehan, Patrick [R-PA-7]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN-7]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-44]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Farenthold, Blake [R-TX-27]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Graves, Sam [R-MO-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Hunter, Duncan D. [R-CA-52]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-41]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Pearce, Stevan [R-NM-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Pitts, Joseph R. [R-PA-16]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Pompeo, Mike [R-KS-4]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Schock, Aaron [R-IL-18]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Granger, Kay [R-TX-12]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Walden, Greg [R-OR-2]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Cuellar, Henry [D-TX-28]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1]* 01/05/2011
Rep. Hartzler, Vicky [R-MO-4] 01/12/2011
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24] 01/12/2011
Rep. Huizenga, Bill [R-MI-2] 01/12/2011
Rep. Duffy, Sean P. [R-WI-7] 01/12/2011
Rep. Griffin, Tim [R-AR-2] 01/12/2011
Rep. Rooney, Thomas J. [R-FL-16] 01/12/2011
Rep. Walberg, Tim [R-MI-7] 01/12/2011
Rep. Landry, Jeffrey M. [R-LA-3] 01/19/2011
Rep. Austria, Steve [R-OH-7] 01/19/2011
Rep. Capito, Shelley Moore [R-WV-2] 01/19/2011
Rep. Duncan, Jeff [R-SC-3] 01/19/2011
Rep. Frelinghuysen, Rodney P. [R-NJ-11] 01/19/2011
Rep. Gingrey, Phil [R-GA-11] 01/19/2011
Rep. Harris, Andy [R-MD-1] 01/19/2011
Rep. Hastings, Doc [R-WA-4] 01/19/2011
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 01/19/2011
Rep. Latham, Tom [R-IA-4] 01/19/2011
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 01/19/2011
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 01/19/2011
Rep. West, Allen B. [R-FL-22] 01/19/2011
Rep. Whitfield, Ed [R-KY-1] 01/19/2011
Rep. Bono Mack, Mary [R-CA-45] 01/19/2011
Rep. Herrera Beutler, Jaime [R-WA-3] 01/19/2011
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 01/26/2011
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-5] 01/26/2011
Rep. McIntyre, Mike [D-NC-7] 01/26/2011
Rep. Scott, David [D-GA-13] 01/26/2011
Rep. Fincher, Stephen Lee [R-TN-8] 01/26/2011
Rep. Gibbs, Bob [R-OH-18] 01/26/2011
Rep. Gowdy, Trey [R-SC-4] 01/26/2011
Rep. Johnson, Timothy V. [R-IL-15] 01/26/2011
Rep. McCotter, Thaddeus G. [R-MI-11] 01/26/2011
Rep. Southerland, Steve II [R-FL-2] 01/26/2011
Rep. Stutzman, Marlin A. [R-IN-3] 01/26/2011
Rep. Schmidt, Jean [R-OH-2] 01/26/2011
Rep. Runyan, Jon [R-NJ-3] 01/26/2011
Rep. Gibson, Christopher P. [R-NY-20] 01/26/2011
Rep. Ross, Mike [D-AR-4] 01/26/2011
Rep. Bass, Charles F. [R-NH-2] 01/26/2011
Rep. DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN-4] 01/26/2011
Rep. Boswell, Leonard L. [D-IA-3] 01/26/2011
Rep. Quayle, Benjamin [R-AZ-3] 02/10/2011
Rep. Harman, Jane [D-CA-36] 02/10/2011
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 02/10/2011
Rep. Crenshaw, Ander [R-FL-4] 02/10/2011
Rep. Denham, Jeff [R-CA-19] 02/10/2011
Rep. Flake, Jeff [R-AZ-6] 02/10/2011
Rep. Graves, Tom [R-GA-9] 02/10/2011
Rep. Nunnelee, Alan [R-MS-1] 02/10/2011
Rep. Terry, Lee [R-NE-2] 02/10/2011
Rep. Thornberry, Mac [R-TX-13] 02/10/2011
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 02/10/2011
Rep. Rokita, Todd [R-IN-4] 02/10/2011
Rep. Yoder, Kevin [R-KS-3] 02/10/2011
Rep. Guinta, Frank C. [R-NH-1] 02/10/2011
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 02/10/2011
Rep. Womack, Steve [R-AR-3] 02/10/2011
Rep. Altmire, Jason [D-PA-4] 02/17/2011
Rep. Guthrie, Brett [R-KY-2] 02/17/2011
Rep. Benishek, Dan [R-MI-1] 02/17/2011
Rep. Black, Diane [R-TN-6] 02/17/2011
Rep. Canseco, Francisco "Quico" [R-TX-23] 02/17/2011
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 02/17/2011
Rep. Jenkins, Lynn [R-KS-2] 02/17/2011
Rep. LaTourette, Steven C. [R-OH-14] 02/17/2011
Rep. Heck, Joseph J. [R-NV-3] 02/18/2011
Rep. Fitzpatrick, Michael G. [R-PA-8] 02/18/2011
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-46] 02/18/2011
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 02/18/2011
Rep. Tipton, Scott R. [R-CO-3] 02/18/2011
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 02/18/2011
Rep. Gosar, Paul A. [R-AZ-1] 02/18/2011
Rep. Buerkle, Ann Marie [R-NY-25] 02/18/2011
Rep. Barletta, Lou [R-PA-11] 02/18/2011
Rep. Adams, Sandy [R-FL-24] 02/28/2011
Rep. Palazzo, Steven M. [R-MS-4] 03/01/2011
Rep. Kelly, Mike [R-PA-3] 03/03/2011
Rep. Noem, Kristi L. [R-SD-At Large] 03/10/2011
Rep. Dold, Robert J. [R-IL-10] 04/06/2011
Rep. Fleischmann, Charles J. "Chuck" [R-TN-3] 04/06/2011
Rep. Labrador, Raul R. [R-ID-1] 04/06/2011
Rep. Paulsen, Erik [R-MN-3] 04/14/2011
Rep. Rivera, David [R-FL-25] 05/10/2011
Rep. Stivers, Steve [R-OH-15] 05/10/2011
Rep. Barrow, John [D-GA-12] 07/19/2011
Rep. Woodall, Rob [R-GA-7] 07/26/2011
Rep. Bucshon, Larry [R-IN-8] 07/26/2011
Rep. Ellmers, Renee L. [R-NC-2] 07/26/2011
Rep. Costa, Jim [D-CA-20] 07/26/2011
Rep. Lankford, James [R-OK-5] 07/28/2011
Rep. Johnson, Bill [R-OH-6] 07/29/2011
Rep. Kissell, Larry [D-NC-8] 07/29/2011
Rep. Schweikert, David [R-AZ-5] 07/29/2011
Rep. Rogers, Mike D. [R-AL-3] 07/29/2011
Rep. Scott, Tim [R-SC-1] 07/29/2011
Rep. Berg, Rick [R-ND-At Large] 07/29/2011
Rep. Long, Billy [R-MO-7] 07/29/2011
Rep. Grimm, Michael G. [R-NY-13] 07/29/2011
Rep. Hayworth, Nan A. S. [R-NY-19] 07/29/2011
Rep. Rogers, Mike J. [R-MI-8] 07/29/2011
Rep. Walsh, Joe [R-IL-8] 07/29/2011
Rep. Mulvaney, Mick [R-SC-5] 08/01/2011
Rep. Cravaack, Chip [R-MN-8] 08/01/2011
Rep. Amodei, Mark E. [R-NV-2] 09/23/2011
Rep. Turner, Robert L. [R-NY-9] 09/23/2011
Rep. Webster, Daniel [R-FL-8] 11/14/2011
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Gohmert, Louie [R-TX-1]* 01/05/2011 11/04/2011 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary01/05/2011 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Constitution01/24/2011 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.2. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/05/2011)

Constitutional Amendment - Prohibits outlays for a fiscal year (except those for repayment of debt principal) from exceeding total receipts for that fiscal year (except those derived from borrowing) unless Congress, by a three-fifths rollcall vote of each chamber, authorizes a specific excess of outlays over receipts.

Requires a three-fifths rollcall vote of each chamber to increase the public debt limit.

Directs the President to submit a balanced budget to Congress annually.

Prohibits any bill to increase revenue from becoming law unless approved by a majority of each chamber by rollcall vote.

Authorizes waivers of these provisions when a declaration of war is in effect or under other specified circumstances involving military conflict.