There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Firearms Interstate Commerce Reform Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, to update certain procedures applicable to commerce in firearms and remove certain Federal restrictions on interstate firearms transactions.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
10/23/2013Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
01/09/2014Referred to the Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
10/23/2013Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
10/23/2013Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (74)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Roe, David P. [R-TN-1] 11/12/2013
Rep. Westmoreland, Lynn A. [R-GA-3] 11/12/2013
Rep. Huelskamp, Tim [R-KS-1] 11/12/2013
Rep. Fleming, John [R-LA-4] 11/13/2013
Rep. Scott, Austin [R-GA-8] 11/13/2013
Rep. Stutzman, Marlin A. [R-IN-3] 11/13/2013
Rep. Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN-7] 11/13/2013
Rep. Schweikert, David [R-AZ-6] 11/13/2013
Rep. Hartzler, Vicky [R-MO-4] 11/14/2013
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-8] 11/14/2013
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2] 11/19/2013
Rep. Johnson, Bill [R-OH-6] 11/19/2013
Rep. Boustany, Charles W., Jr. [R-LA-3] 11/19/2013
Rep. Collins, Chris [R-NY-27] 11/19/2013
Rep. Nunnelee, Alan [R-MS-1] 11/20/2013
Rep. Latta, Robert E. [R-OH-5] 11/20/2013
Rep. Wittman, Robert J. [R-VA-1] 11/20/2013
Rep. Salmon, Matt [R-AZ-5] 11/20/2013
Rep. Harris, Andy [R-MD-1] 11/20/2013
Rep. Weber, Randy K., Sr. [R-TX-14] 11/20/2013
Rep. Olson, Pete [R-TX-22] 11/20/2013
Rep. Brady, Kevin [R-TX-8] 11/20/2013
Rep. Flores, Bill [R-TX-17] 11/20/2013
Rep. LaMalfa, Doug [R-CA-1] 11/20/2013
Rep. DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN-4] 11/20/2013
Rep. Duncan, Jeff [R-SC-3] 11/20/2013
Rep. Daines, Steve [R-MT-At Large] 11/20/2013
Rep. Crawford, Eric A. "Rick" [R-AR-1] 11/21/2013
Rep. McCaul, Michael T. [R-TX-10] 11/21/2013
Rep. Walberg, Tim [R-MI-7] 12/04/2013
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32] 01/07/2014
Rep. Rogers, Mike D. [R-AL-3] 01/07/2014
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 01/07/2014
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 01/07/2014
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 01/07/2014
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 01/08/2014
Rep. Pompeo, Mike [R-KS-4] 01/09/2014
Rep. McClintock, Tom [R-CA-4] 01/10/2014
Rep. Long, Billy [R-MO-7] 01/14/2014
Rep. Kinzinger, Adam [R-IL-16] 01/14/2014
Rep. Neugebauer, Randy [R-TX-19] 01/14/2014
Rep. Polis, Jared [D-CO-2] 01/14/2014
Rep. Smith, Jason [R-MO-8] 01/15/2014
Rep. Southerland, Steve II [R-FL-2] 01/16/2014
Rep. Harper, Gregg [R-MS-3] 01/27/2014
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 01/27/2014
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1] 01/27/2014
Rep. Jordan, Jim [R-OH-4] 01/27/2014
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1] 02/05/2014
Rep. Broun, Paul C. [R-GA-10] 02/05/2014
Rep. Benishek, Dan [R-MI-1] 02/14/2014
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 02/14/2014
Rep. Lummis, Cynthia M. [R-WY-At Large] 02/26/2014
Rep. Rigell, E. Scott [R-VA-2] 02/26/2014
Rep. Ribble, Reid J. [R-WI-8] 02/27/2014
Rep. Hanna, Richard L. [R-NY-22] 02/27/2014
Rep. Bachmann, Michele [R-MN-6] 02/28/2014
Rep. Amodei, Mark E. [R-NV-2] 03/12/2014
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 03/14/2014
Rep. Cassidy, Bill [R-LA-6] 03/24/2014
Rep. Lamborn, Doug [R-CO-5] 03/24/2014
Rep. Hensarling, Jeb [R-TX-5] 03/24/2014
Rep. Walden, Greg [R-OR-2] 03/24/2014
Rep. Farenthold, Blake [R-TX-27] 03/24/2014
Rep. Shuster, Bill [R-PA-9] 03/24/2014
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24] 03/26/2014
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 04/02/2014
Rep. Barr, Andy [R-KY-6] 04/03/2014
Rep. Cotton, Tom [R-AR-4] 04/07/2014
Rep. Culberson, John Abney [R-TX-7] 04/28/2014
Rep. Gardner, Cory [R-CO-4] 04/30/2014
Rep. Bilirakis, Gus M. [R-FL-12] 05/07/2014
Rep. Coffman, Mike [R-CO-6] 05/28/2014
Rep. Jolly, David [R-FL-13] 08/01/2014

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary10/23/2013 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations01/09/2014 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (6)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3335. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (10/23/2013)

Firearms Interstate Commerce Reform Act - Amends the federal criminal code to: (1) allow licensed firearms importers, manufacturers, dealers, or collectors (licensees) to sell or deliver any firearm (currently, rifles or shotguns) to a resident of a state other than the state in which the licensee is located or temporarily located if the licensee meets with the purchaser to complete the sale or delivery and the transaction complies with the laws of the state in which the transfer is conducted and the purchaser's state of residence; and (2) eliminate the requirement that a licensee must conduct business at a gun show only in the state that is specified on the licensee's license.

Provides that nothing in this Act shall be construed to prohibit the sale or other disposition of a firearm or ammunition: (1) between licensed firearms dealers at any location in any state; or (2) by a licensed importer, manufacturer, or dealer to an unlicensed person at a temporary location in any state.

Amends definitions for federal firearms provisions to: (1) revise the definition of a "member of the Armed Forces on active duty" to include a member (or member's spouse) who is a resident of the state in which such person maintains legal residence or in which the member maintains a place of abode from which the member commutes each day to the permanent duty station; and (2) provide that an officer or employee of the United States (other than a member of the Armed Forces) stationed outside the United States for a period exceeding one year, or a spouse residing with such an officer or employee, is a resident of the state in which the person maintains legal residence.