PDF(PDF provides a complete and accurate display of this text.)Tip?
[…] reserve bank or be employed by the Federal Reserve System.
SEC. 3. Ending conflicts
of interest.
(a) Class A
members.—The tenth undesignated paragraph of section 4 of the
Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 302) (relating to Class A) is amended by
striking “chosen by and be representative of the stockholding
banks” and inserting “designated by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System, from among persons who are not employed in any capacity
by a stockholding bank”.
(b) Class
B.—The eleventh undesignated paragraph of section 4 of the Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 302) (relating to Class B) is amended by striking
“be elected” and inserting “be designated by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System”.
(c) Limitations on
boards of directors.—The
fourteenth and fifteenth undesignated paragraphs of section 4 of the Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 303) (relating to Class B and Class C, respectively) are
amended to read as follows:
“ No employee of a bank holding company or