H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] under this subsection shall be provided— “(4) AVAILABILITY OF AMOUNTS.—Not more than 0.5 percent of the amounts made available for a fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1991, to a State or public transportation authority in the State to carry out sections 5307 and 5309 is available for expenditure by the State and public transportation authorities in the State, with the approval of the Secretary, to pay not more than 80 percent of the cost of tuition and direct educational expenses related to educating and training State and local transportation employees under this subsection.”. Section 5319 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— Section 5323 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (3) in subsection (j)(2) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following: “(C) when procuring rolling stock (including train control, communication, and traction power equipment) under this chapter— “(i) the cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States— “(I) for fiscal years 2016 and 2017, is more than 60 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock; (4) by adding at the end the following: “(s) Value capture revenue eligible for local share.—A recipient of