H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] miles traveled during peak commuting hours and improve transportation connections between areas with high job concentration and areas with high concentrations of low-income households; “(D) PARTICIPATION.—In developing the plan under subparagraph (C), a metropolitan planning organization shall consult with employers, private and non-profit providers of public transportation, transportation management organizations, and organizations that provide job access reverse commute projects or job-related services to low-income individuals.”; (b) Statewide and nonmetropolitan transportation planning.—Section 5304 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(2) by striking “and bicycle transportation facilities” and inserting “, bicycle transportation facilities, and intermodal facilities that support intercity transportation, including intercity buses and intercity bus facilities”; Section 5307 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (C) in paragraph (3) (as so redesignated) by inserting “or general public demand response service” before “during” each place it appears; and (D) by adding at the end the following: “(4) EXCEPTION TO THE SPECIAL