H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] “(2) INDEPENDENT GOVERNING BOARD.— “(3) FEDERAL ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary may make grants to, and enter into cooperative agreements with, the National Academy of Sciences to carry out activities under this subsection that the Secretary considers appropriate. (b) Conforming amendments.—Section 5312 of such title (as amended by subsection (a) of this section) is further amended— (a) In general.—Section 5314 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “§ 5314. Technical assistance and workforce development “(a) Technical assistance and standards.— “(1) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may make grants and enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, and other agreements (including agreements with departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Government) to carry out activities that the Secretary determines will assist recipients of assistance under this chapter to— “(B) ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.—The activities carried out under subparagraph (A) may include— “(ii) the development of voluntary and consensus-based standards and best practices by the public transportation industry, including standards and best practices for safety, fare collection, intelligent