H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] “(B) ADEQUATE FUNDING NOT AVAILABLE.—If the Secretary fully obligates funding to eligible projects in a fiscal year, and adequate funding is not available to fund a credit instrument, a project sponsor of an eligible project may elect to enter into a master credit agreement and wait to execute a credit instrument until the fiscal year during which additional funds are available to receive credit assistance.”. (c) Eligible project costs.—Section 602(a)(5) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (2) by adding at the end the following: (d) Limitation on refinancing of interim construction financing.—Section 603(a)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(2) LIMITATION ON REFINANCING OF INTERIM CONSTRUCTION FINANCING.—A loan under paragraph (1) shall not refinance interim construction financing under paragraph (1)(B)— (e) Funding.—Section 608(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (4)— (A) in subparagraph (A) by striking “Beginning in fiscal year 2014, on April 1 of each fiscal year” and inserting “Beginning in fiscal year 2016, on August 1 of each fiscal year”; and (2) by striking