H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] 139(b)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A) in the matter preceding clause (i) by striking “initiate a rulemaking to”; and (2) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: “(B) REQUIREMENTS.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall ensure that programmatic reviews— (c) Federal lead agency.—Section 139(c)(1)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, or an operating administration thereof designated by the Secretary,” after “Department of Transportation”. (d) Participating agencies.— (1) INVITATION.—Section 139(d)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking “The lead agency shall identify, as early as practicable in the environmental review process for a project,” and inserting “Not later than 45 days after the date of publication of a notice of intent to prepare an environmental impact statement or the initiation of an environmental assessment, the lead agency shall identify”. (2) SINGLE NEPA DOCUMENT.—Section 139(d) of title 23, United States Code, is