H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, the State may use, for any project that would otherwise be eligible under subsection (b) if the project were carried out in a nonattainment or maintenance area or is eligible under the surface transportation block grant program under section 133, an amount of funds apportioned to such State under section 104(b)(4) that is equal to the product obtained by multiplying— “(B) RATIO.—For purposes of this paragraph, the ratio shall be calculated as the proportion that— “(i) the amount for fiscal year 2009 such State was permitted by section 149(c)(2), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, to obligate in any area of the State for projects eligible under section 133, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21; bears to “(3) CHANGES IN DESIGNATION.—If a new nonattainment area is designated or a previously designated nonattainment area is redesignated as an attainment area in a State under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the Secretary shall modify, in a manner consistent with the approach that was in effect on the day before the date of enactment of MAP–21, the amount such State is permitted to obligate in any area of the State for projects eligible under section 133.”. (c) Priority consideration.—Section 149(g)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(3) PRIORITY CONSIDERATION.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—In distributing funds received for congestion mitigation and air quality projects and programs from apportionments under section 104(b)(4) in areas designated as nonattainment or maintenance for PM2.5 under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) and where regional motor vehicle emissions are not an insignificant contributor to the air quality problem for PM2.5, States and metropolitan planning organizations shall give priority to projects, including diesel retrofits, that are proven to reduce direct emissions of PM2.5. (d) Priority for use of funds in PM2.5 areas.—Section 149(k) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (1) by striking “such fine particulate” and inserting “directly emitted fine