H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] planning organization shall consult with employers, private and nonprofit providers of public transportation, transportation management organizations, and organizations that provide job access reverse commute projects or job-related services to low-income individuals.”; Section 135 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(2) by striking “and bicycle transportation facilities” and inserting, “, bicycle transportation facilities, and intermodal facilities that support intercity transportation, including intercity buses and intercity bus facilities”; (a) Highways.—Section 138 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(c) Satisfaction of requirements for certain historic sites.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall— “(A) align, to the maximum extent practicable, with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4231 et seq.) and section 306108 of title 54, including implementing regulations; and “(B) not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, coordinate with the Secretary of the Interior and the Executive Director of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Council’) to establish procedures to satisfy the