H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] all or portions of a draft environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or a final environmental impact statement for the adopting operating administration’s use when preparing an environmental assessment or final environmental impact statement for a project if— “(A) the incorporated material is cited in the environmental assessment or final environmental impact statement and the contents of the incorporated material is briefly described; (b) Conforming amendment.—The analysis for chapter 3 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 304 the following: (a) In general.—Title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 309 the following: “§ 310. Aligning Federal environmental reviews “(a) Coordinated and concurrent environmental reviews.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Department of Transportation, in coordination with the heads of Federal agencies likely to have substantive review or approval responsibilities under Federal law, shall develop a coordinated and concurrent environmental review and permitting process for transportation projects when initiating an environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.; in this section referred to as ‘NEPA’).