H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] in paragraph (2), the Secretary may provide to the applicable preservation officer, the Council, and the Secretary of the Interior notice of the intent of the Secretary to satisfy the requirements of subsection (c)(2) through the consultation requirements of section 306108 of title 54. “(B) SATISFACTION OF CONDITIONS.—To satisfy the requirements of subsection (c)(2), the applicable preservation officer, the Council, and the Secretary of the Interior shall concur in the treatment of the applicable historic site described in the memorandum of agreement or programmatic agreement developed under section 306108 of title 54.”. (a) Title 23 amendment.—Section 138 of title 23, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(d) Rail and transit.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Improvements to, or the maintenance, rehabilitation, or operation of, railroad or rail transit lines or elements thereof that are in use or were historically used for the transportation of goods or passengers shall not be considered a use of a historic site under subsection (a), regardless of whether the railroad or rail transit line or element thereof is listed on, or eligible for listing on, the National Register of Historic Places. (b) Title 49 amendment.—Section 303 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended— (1) in subsection (c), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “subsection (d)” and inserting “subsections (d), (e), and (f)”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: