H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] “(t) Special condition on charter bus transportation service.—If, in a fiscal year, the Secretary is prohibited by law from enforcing regulations related to charter bus service under part 604 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, for any transit agency that during fiscal year 2008 was both initially granted a 60-day period to come into compliance with such part 604, and then was subsequently granted an exception from such part— Section 5329 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(2)— (C) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following: “(D) minimum safety standards to ensure the safe operation of public transportation systems that— “(i) are not related to performance standards for public transportation vehicles developed under subparagraph (C); and “(ii) to the extent practicable, take into consideration— “(III) any minimum safety standards or performance criteria being implemented across the public transportation industry; (2) by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following: “(f) Authority of Secretary.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—In carrying