H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] A grant for a new fixed guideway project shall not exceed 50 percent of the net capital project cost. A grant for a core capacity project shall not exceed 80 percent of the net capital project cost of the incremental cost of increasing the capacity in the corridor. A grant for a small start project shall not exceed 80 percent.”; and (B) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following: Section 5310 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: Section 5311(g)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (a) Consolidation of programs.—Section 5312 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (4) in subsection (e)(5) (as so redesignated)— (5) in subsection (f) (as so redesignated)— (6) by adding at the end the following: “(h) Transit cooperative research program.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The amounts made available under section 5338(b) are available for a public transportation cooperative research program. “(2) INDEPENDENT GOVERNING BOARD.— “(3) FEDERAL ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary may make grants to, and enter into cooperative agreements with, the National Academy of Sciences to carry out activities under this subsection that the Secretary considers appropriate.