H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] (a) In general.—Title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 306 the following: “§ 307. Improving State and Federal agency engagement in environmental reviews “(a) In general.— “(1) REQUESTS TO PROVIDE FUNDS.—A public entity receiving financial assistance from the Department of Transportation for 1 or more projects, or for a program of projects, for a public purpose may request that the Secretary allow the public entity to provide funds to Federal agencies, including the Department, State agencies, and Indian tribes participating in the environmental planning and review process for the project, projects, or program. “(b) Activities eligible for funding.—Activities for which funds may be provided under subsection (a) include transportation planning activities that precede the initiation of the environmental review process, activities directly related to the environmental review process, dedicated staffing,