H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] (7) OTHER REFERENCES.—Any reference in any other law, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to the surface transportation program under section 133 of title 23, United States Code, shall be deemed to be a reference to the surface transportation block grant program under such section. Section 130(e)(1) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(1) IN GENERAL.— “(A) SET ASIDE.—Before making an apportionment under section 104(b)(3) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall set aside, from amounts made available to carry out the highway safety improvement program under section 148 for such fiscal year, for the elimination of hazards and the installation of protective devices at railway-highway crossings at least— (a) Definitions.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 148(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (A) in paragraph (4)(B)— (i) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “includes, but is not limited to,” and inserting “only includes”; and (b) Data collection.—Section 148(f) of title