H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] clause (i) shall be used for all Federal environmental reviews and permit processes required for the project unless the alternatives must be modified— “(I) to address significant new information or circumstances, and the lead agency and participating agencies agree that the alternatives must be modified to address the new information or circumstances; or “(II) for the lead agency or a participating agency to fulfill its responsibilities under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) in a timely manner.”. (g) Coordination and Scheduling.— (1) COORDINATION PLAN.—Section 139(g)(1) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (2) DEADLINES FOR DECISIONS UNDER OTHER LAWS.—Section 139(g)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(3) DEADLINES FOR DECISIONS UNDER OTHER LAWS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—In any case in which a decision under any Federal law relating to a project (including the issuance or denial of a permit or license) is required by law, regulation, or Executive order to be made after the date on which the lead agency has issued a categorical exclusion, finding of no significant impact, or record of decision with respect to the project, any such later decision shall be made or completed by the later of— “(B) TREATMENT OF DELAYS.—Following the deadline established by subparagraph (A), the Secretary