H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] part of the rulemaking carried out under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall ensure— “(A) to the maximum extent practicable, that expediting and improving the process of environmental review and permitting through the use of funds accepted and expended under this section does not adversely affect the timeline for review and permitting by Federal agencies, State agencies, or Indian tribes of other entities that have not contributed funds under this section; (b) Conforming amendment.—The analysis for chapter 3 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 306 the following: (a) In general.—Title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 304 the following: “§ 304a. Accelerated decisionmaking in environmental reviews “(a) In general.—In preparing a final environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), if the lead agency modifies the statement in response to comments that are minor and are confined to factual corrections or explanations of why the comments do not warrant additional agency response, the lead agency may write on errata sheets attached to the statement, instead of rewriting the draft statement, subject to the condition that the errata sheets— “(b) Single document.—To the maximum extent practicable, the lead agency shall expeditiously develop a single document that consists of a final environmental impact statement and a record of decision, unless— “(c) Adoption of documents.— “(1) AVOIDING DUPLICATION.—To prevent duplication of