H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] “(h) Oversight.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Of the amounts made available to carry out this chapter for a fiscal year, the Secretary may use not more than the following amounts for the activities described in paragraph (2): “(D) 1 percent of amounts made available to carry out section 601 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–432; 122 Stat. 4968). “(2) ACTIVITIES.—The activities described in this paragraph are as follows: (a) In general.—Section 5339 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “§ 5339. Bus and bus facility grants “(a) General authority.—The Secretary may make grants under this section to assist eligible recipients described in subsection (b)(1) in financing capital projects— “(b) Eligible recipients and subrecipients.— “(c) Formula grant distribution of funds.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Funds made available for making grants under this subsection shall be distributed as follows: “(2) TRANSFERS OF APPORTIONMENTS.— “(A) TRANSFER FLEXIBILITY