H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] funds authorized for the program under section 202 of title 23, United States Code) that— Section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (a) Administrative expenses.—Section 104(a)(1) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) Division among programs of State’s share of base apportionment.—Section 104(b) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in the subsection heading by striking “Division of State Apportionments Among Programs” and inserting “Division Among Programs of State’s Share of Base Apportionment”; (c) Calculation of State amounts.—Section 104(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(c) Calculation of amounts.— “(1) STATE SHARE.—For each of fiscal years 2016 through 2021, the amount for each State shall be determined as follows: “(A) INITIAL AMOUNTS.—The initial amounts for each State shall be determined by multiplying— “(B) ADJUSTMENTS TO AMOUNTS.—The initial amounts resulting from the calculation under subparagraph (A) shall be adjusted to ensure that each State receives an aggregate apportionment equal to at least 95 percent of the estimated tax payments attributable to highway users in the State paid into