H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] areas.—Section 149(k) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (1) by striking “such fine particulate” and inserting “directly emitted fine particulate”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(3) PM2.5 NONATTAINMENT AND MAINTENANCE IN LOW POPULATION DENSITY STATES.— “(A) EXCEPTION.—For any State with a population density of 80 or fewer persons per square mile of land area, based on the most recent decennial census, subsection (g)(3) and paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection do not apply to a nonattainment or maintenance area in the State if— (a) In general.—Section 167 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “§ 167. National highway freight policy “(a) In general.—It is the policy of the United States to improve the condition and performance of the National Highway Freight Network established under this section to ensure that the Network provides a foundation for the United States to compete in the global economy and achieve the goals described in subsection (b).