H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] alternative exists as described in paragraph (2), the Secretary may provide to the applicable preservation officer, the Council, and the Secretary of the Interior notice of the intent of the Secretary to satisfy the requirements of subsection (a)(2) through the consultation requirements of section 306108 of title 54. “(B) SATISFACTION OF CONDITIONS.—To satisfy the requirements of subsection (a)(2), each individual described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii) shall concur in the treatment of the applicable historic site described in the memorandum of agreement or programmatic agreement developed under section 306108 of title 54.”. (b) Public transportation.—Section 303 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(e) Satisfaction of requirements for certain historic sites.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall— “(A) align, to the maximum extent practicable, the requirements of this section with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4231 et seq.) and section 306108 of title 54, including implementing regulations; and “(B) not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, coordinate with the Secretary of the Interior and the Executive Director of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Council’) to establish procedures to satisfy the