H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] (c) Distribution among States.—The amount to be rescinded under this section from a State shall be determined by multiplying the total amount of the rescission in subsection (a) by the ratio that— (a) In general.—Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 150 the following: “§ 151. National electric vehicle charging, hydrogen, and natural gas fueling corridors “(a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015, the Secretary shall designate national electric vehicle charging, hydrogen, and natural gas fueling corridors that identify the near- and long-term need for, and location of, electric vehicle charging infrastructure, hydrogen infrastructure, and natural gas fueling infrastructure at strategic locations along major national highways to improve the mobility of passenger and commercial vehicles that employ electric, hydrogen fuel cell, and natural gas fueling technologies across the United States. “(b) Designation of corridors.—In designating the corridors under subsection (a), the Secretary shall— “(1) solicit nominations from State and local officials for facilities to be included in the corridors; “(c) Stakeholders.—In designating corridors under subsection (a), the Secretary shall