H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] “(B) CONSIDERATIONS.—In redesignating highway segments under subparagraph (A), the State shall consider— (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 167 and inserting the following: (a) In general.—Title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 116 the following: “§ 117. Nationally significant freight and highway projects “(a) Establishment.—There is established a nationally significant freight and highway projects program to provide financial assistance for projects of national or regional significance that will— “(b) Grant authority.—In carrying out the program established in subsection (a), the Secretary may make grants, on a competitive basis, in accordance with this section.