H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] “(7) GRANT FLEXIBILITY.—If the Secretary determines that there are not sufficient grant applications that meet the metrics described in paragraph (4)(A) to utilize the full amount of funds made available to carry out this subsection for a fiscal year, the Secretary may use the remainder of the funds for making apportionments under sections 5307 and 5311. “(e) Generally applicable provisions.— “(2) GOVERNMENT'S SHARE OF COSTS.— “(A) CAPITAL PROJECTS.—A grant for a capital project under this section shall be for 80 percent of the net capital costs of the project. A recipient of a grant under this section may provide additional local matching amounts. “(B) REMAINING COSTS.—The remainder of the net project cost shall be provided— “(i) in cash from non-Government sources other than revenues from providing public transportation services; (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 53 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking