H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] (b) Submission of recommendations.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary, in cooperation with the States, shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate recommendations for legislation to permit the delegation of additional authorities to the States, including with respect to real estate acquisition and project design. (a) Adjustment for inflation.—Section 1317 of MAP–21 (23 U.S.C. 109 note) is amended— Section 304 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: “(2) LEAD AUTHORITY.—The term ‘lead authority’ means a Department of Transportation operating administration or secretarial office that has the lead responsibility for compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) with respect to a proposed multimodal project.”; (3) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: “(c) Application of Categorical Exclusions for Multimodal Projects.—In considering the environmental impacts of a proposed multimodal project, a lead authority may apply categorical exclusions designated under the National