H.R.3763 - Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2015114th Congress (2015-2016)
[…] (3) REPORT.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate, and make available on the public Internet Web site of the Department, a report describing the results of the review conducted under paragraph (1). (b) States flexibility.—Section 149(d) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(d) States flexibility.— “(1) STATES WITHOUT A NONATTAINMENT AREA.—If a State does not have, and never has had, a nonattainment area designated under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), the State may use funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(4) for any project in the State that— “(2) STATES WITH A NONATTAINMENT AREA.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—If a State has a nonattainment area or maintenance area and received funds in fiscal year 2009 under section 104(b)(2)(D), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21, above the amount of funds that the State would