There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Stop Foreign Donations Affecting Our Elections Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 to prohibit the acceptance by political committees of online contributions from certain unverified sources, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
12/03/2015Introduced in House

All Actions (2)

Date
12/03/2015Referred to the House Committee on House Administration.
Action By: House of Representatives
12/03/2015Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (83)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Brat, Dave [R-VA-7]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Buck, Ken [R-CO-4]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Duncan, Jeff [R-SC-3]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-8]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Gohmert, Louie [R-TX-1]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Kirkpatrick, Ann [D-AZ-1]* 12/03/2015
Rep. LaMalfa, Doug [R-CA-1]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Messer, Luke [R-IN-6]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Pearce, Stevan [R-NM-2]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Posey, Bill [R-FL-8]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Rouzer, David [R-NC-7]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Salmon, Matt [R-AZ-5]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Stutzman, Marlin A. [R-IN-3]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Amodei, Mark E. [R-NV-2]* 12/03/2015
Rep. DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN-4]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Wilson, Joe [R-SC-2]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Fitzpatrick, Michael G. [R-PA-8]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Rigell, E. Scott [R-VA-2]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Babin, Brian [R-TX-36]* 12/03/2015
Rep. Gabbard, Tulsi [D-HI-2] 12/07/2015
Rep. Labrador, Raul R. [R-ID-1] 12/10/2015
Rep. LaHood, Darin [R-IL-18] 12/11/2015
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 12/15/2015
Rep. Rothfus, Keith J. [R-PA-12] 12/18/2015
Rep. Comstock, Barbara [R-VA-10] 01/07/2016
Rep. Nugent, Richard B. [R-FL-11] 02/01/2016
Rep. Sanford, Mark [R-SC-1] 02/02/2016
Rep. Harper, Gregg [R-MS-3] 02/02/2016
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-42] 02/09/2016
Rep. Murphy, Tim [R-PA-18] 02/09/2016
Rep. Cramer, Kevin [R-ND-At Large] 02/09/2016
Rep. Walberg, Tim [R-MI-7] 02/11/2016
Rep. Hardy, Cresent [R-NV-4] 03/15/2016
Rep. Fleming, John [R-LA-4] 03/15/2016
Rep. Hudson, Richard [R-NC-8] 03/16/2016
Rep. Wittman, Robert J. [R-VA-1] 03/22/2016
Rep. Roskam, Peter J. [R-IL-6] 03/23/2016
Rep. Lamborn, Doug [R-CO-5] 03/23/2016
Rep. Westmoreland, Lynn A. [R-GA-3] 04/14/2016
Rep. Stivers, Steve [R-OH-15] 04/14/2016
Rep. Barletta, Lou [R-PA-11] 04/14/2016
Rep. Honda, Michael M. [D-CA-17] 04/14/2016
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 04/14/2016
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 04/14/2016
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10] 04/21/2016
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5] 04/21/2016
Rep. Yoho, Ted S. [R-FL-3] 04/28/2016
Rep. Sinema, Kyrsten [D-AZ-9] 04/28/2016
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 04/28/2016
Rep. Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA-19] 04/28/2016
Rep. Brownley, Julia [D-CA-26] 04/28/2016
Rep. Huffman, Jared [D-CA-2] 05/12/2016
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-20] 05/12/2016
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 05/12/2016
Rep. Kilmer, Derek [D-WA-6] 05/17/2016
Rep. Nolan, Richard M. [D-MN-8] 05/24/2016
Rep. Vargas, Juan [D-CA-51] 05/24/2016
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30] 05/25/2016
Rep. Duckworth, Tammy [D-IL-8] 05/25/2016
Rep. Dold, Robert J. [R-IL-10] 06/09/2016
Rep. Walker, Mark [R-NC-6] 06/09/2016
Rep. Davis, Rodney [R-IL-13] 06/21/2016
Rep. Brady, Robert A. [D-PA-1] 06/24/2016
Rep. Jolly, David W. [R-FL-13] 07/06/2016
Rep. Blumenauer, Earl [D-OR-3] 07/06/2016
Rep. Capuano, Michael E. [D-MA-7] 07/07/2016
Rep. Carson, Andre [D-IN-7] 07/07/2016
Rep. Cohen, Steve [D-TN-9] 07/12/2016
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-18] 07/12/2016
Rep. Kind, Ron [D-WI-3] 07/12/2016
Rep. Cardenas, Tony [D-CA-29] 07/12/2016
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-25] 07/12/2016
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-5] 07/12/2016
Rep. Deutch, Theodore E. [D-FL-21] 07/13/2016
Rep. Griffith, H. Morgan [R-VA-9] 07/13/2016
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 07/14/2016
Rep. Delaney, John K. [D-MD-6] 07/14/2016
Rep. Boyle, Brendan F. [D-PA-13] 07/14/2016
Rep. Aguilar, Pete [D-CA-31] 09/22/2016
Rep. Brooks, Mo [R-AL-5] 11/14/2016

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Administration12/03/2015 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.4177.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.4177. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (12/03/2015)

Stop Foreign Donations Affecting Our Elections Act

This bill amends the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 to prohibit political committees from accepting any Internet credit card contribution unless:

  • the individual or entity making the contribution is required, at the time of the contribution, to disclose the credit card's verification value; and
  • the billing address associated with the card is located in the United States or, if the contribution comes from an individual U.S. citizen living outside of the United States, the individual gives the committee the U.S. mailing address he or she uses for voter registration.

In the case of an Internet credit card contribution:

  • the person receiving the contribution shall forward it to the treasurer of the political comittee within 10 days, together with the name and address of the contributor and the date of receipt; and
  • the treasurer shall keep an account of the contributor's name and address, together with the date and amount of the contribution.