There are 2 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Expressing concern regarding persistent and credible reports of systematic, state-sanctioned organ harvesting from non-consenting prisoners of conscience in the People's Republic of China, including from large numbers of Falun Gong practitioners and members of other religious and ethnic minority groups.


Actions Overview (2)

Date
06/13/2016Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.(text: CR H3728)
06/25/2015Introduced in House

All Actions (14)

Date
06/13/2016-6:30pmOn motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended Agreed to by voice vote. (text: CR H3728)
06/13/2016-6:15pmDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate on H. Res. 343.
06/13/2016-6:15pmConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H3727-3730)
06/13/2016-6:15pmMs. Ros-Lehtinen moved to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended.
03/16/2016Ordered to be Reported in the Nature of a Substitute (Amended) by Unanimous Consent.
03/16/2016Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
01/12/2016Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee in the Nature of a Substitute (Amended) by Voice Vote .
01/12/2016Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
01/08/2016Referred to the Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific.
07/09/2015Referred to the Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security.
06/25/2015Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and in addition to the Committee on the Judiciary, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
06/25/2015Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and in addition to the Committee on the Judiciary, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
06/25/2015Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and in addition to the Committee on the Judiciary, for a period to be subsequently determined by the Speaker, in each case for consideration of such provisions as fall within the jurisdiction of the committee concerned.
06/25/2015Introduced in House

Cosponsors (185)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Connolly, Gerald E. [D-VA-11]* 06/25/2015
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-48]* 06/25/2015
Rep. Poe, Ted [R-TX-2]* 06/25/2015
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Mario [R-FL-25]* 06/25/2015
Rep. Brownley, Julia [D-CA-26]* 06/25/2015
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-20]* 06/25/2015
Rep. Valadao, David G. [R-CA-21]* 06/25/2015
Rep. Larson, John B. [D-CT-1] 07/13/2015
Rep. Trott, David A. [R-MI-11] 07/13/2015
Rep. Ribble, Reid J. [R-WI-8] 07/13/2015
Rep. Ryan, Paul D. [R-WI-1] 07/13/2015
Rep. Benishek, Dan [R-MI-1] 07/13/2015
Rep. Foster, Bill [D-IL-11] 07/13/2015
Rep. Luetkemeyer, Blaine [R-MO-3] 07/13/2015
Rep. Bilirakis, Gus M. [R-FL-12] 07/16/2015
Rep. Kline, John [R-MN-2] 07/22/2015
Rep. Johnson, Bill [R-OH-6] 07/22/2015
Rep. Jones, Walter B., Jr. [R-NC-3] 07/22/2015
Rep. Wagner, Ann [R-MO-2] 07/22/2015
Rep. Rouzer, David [R-NC-7] 07/22/2015
Rep. Tiberi, Patrick J. [R-OH-12] 07/22/2015
Rep. Van Hollen, Chris [D-MD-8] 07/22/2015
Rep. Heck, Joseph J. [R-NV-3] 07/22/2015
Rep. Lipinski, Daniel [D-IL-3] 07/22/2015
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-13] 07/22/2015
Rep. Beatty, Joyce [D-OH-3] 07/22/2015
Rep. Knight, Stephen [R-CA-25] 07/22/2015
Rep. Pocan, Mark [D-WI-2] 07/22/2015
Rep. Welch, Peter [D-VT-At Large] 07/22/2015
Rep. Brat, Dave [R-VA-7] 07/22/2015
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-5] 07/22/2015
Rep. Rokita, Todd [R-IN-4] 07/22/2015
Rep. Bridenstine, Jim [R-OK-1] 07/22/2015
Rep. Posey, Bill [R-FL-8] 07/23/2015
Rep. Conaway, K. Michael [R-TX-11] 07/23/2015
Rep. Brooks, Susan W. [R-IN-5] 07/23/2015
Rep. Collins, Chris [R-NY-27] 07/23/2015
Rep. Grothman, Glenn [R-WI-6] 07/23/2015
Rep. Davis, Rodney [R-IL-13] 07/23/2015
Rep. Holding, George [R-NC-13] 07/23/2015
Rep. Walberg, Tim [R-MI-7] 07/23/2015
Rep. Garrett, Scott [R-NJ-5] 07/31/2015
Rep. Moore, Gwen [D-WI-4] 07/31/2015
Rep. Barr, Andy [R-KY-6] 07/31/2015
Rep. Tonko, Paul [D-NY-20] 07/31/2015
Rep. Hartzler, Vicky [R-MO-4] 07/31/2015
Rep. Simpson, Michael K. [R-ID-2] 07/31/2015
Rep. Edwards, Donna F. [D-MD-4] 07/31/2015
Rep. Joyce, David P. [R-OH-14] 07/31/2015
Rep. Delaney, John K. [D-MD-6] 07/31/2015
Rep. Carson, Andre [D-IN-7] 07/31/2015
Rep. Womack, Steve [R-AR-3] 07/31/2015
Rep. Kind, Ron [D-WI-3] 07/31/2015
Rep. Guthrie, Brett [R-KY-2] 07/31/2015
Rep. Miller, Jeff [R-FL-1] 07/31/2015
Rep. Rothfus, Keith J. [R-PA-12] 07/31/2015
Rep. Walorski, Jackie [R-IN-2] 07/31/2015
Rep. Clay, Wm. Lacy [D-MO-1] 07/31/2015
Rep. Amodei, Mark E. [R-NV-2] 07/31/2015
Rep. Duffy, Sean P. [R-WI-7] 07/31/2015
Rep. Higgins, Brian [D-NY-26] 07/31/2015
Rep. Messer, Luke [R-IN-6] 07/31/2015
Rep. Keating, William R. [D-MA-9] 07/31/2015
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-42] 07/31/2015
Rep. Dold, Robert J. [R-IL-10] 07/31/2015
Rep. Hill, J. French [R-AR-2] 07/31/2015
Rep. Webster, Daniel [R-FL-10] 07/31/2015
Rep. Payne, Donald M., Jr. [D-NJ-10] 08/04/2015
Rep. Roybal-Allard, Lucille [D-CA-40] 08/04/2015
Rep. Hudson, Richard [R-NC-8] 08/04/2015
Rep. Capuano, Michael E. [D-MA-7] 08/04/2015
Rep. Bishop, Rob [R-UT-1] 08/04/2015
Rep. Hanna, Richard L. [R-NY-22] 08/04/2015
Rep. Esty, Elizabeth H. [D-CT-5] 08/04/2015
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 09/08/2015
Rep. Bustos, Cheri [D-IL-17] 09/08/2015
Rep. Walz, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 09/08/2015
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-43] 09/08/2015
Rep. DelBene, Suzan K. [D-WA-1] 09/08/2015
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 09/08/2015
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 09/08/2015
Rep. McClintock, Tom [R-CA-4] 09/08/2015
Rep. Lieu, Ted [D-CA-33] 09/08/2015
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 09/08/2015
Rep. Marchant, Kenny [R-TX-24] 09/08/2015
Rep. Sessions, Pete [R-TX-32] 09/08/2015
Rep. Comstock, Barbara [R-VA-10] 09/08/2015
Rep. Wenstrup, Brad R. [R-OH-2] 09/08/2015
Rep. Brady, Robert A. [D-PA-1] 09/08/2015
Rep. Lowenthal, Alan S. [D-CA-47] 09/08/2015
Rep. Velazquez, Nydia M. [D-NY-7] 09/08/2015
Rep. Cardenas, Tony [D-CA-29] 09/08/2015
Rep. Napolitano, Grace F. [D-CA-32] 09/08/2015
Rep. Duncan, Jeff [R-SC-3] 09/08/2015
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 09/08/2015
Rep. Flores, Bill [R-TX-17] 09/08/2015
Rep. Blumenauer, Earl [D-OR-3] 09/08/2015
Rep. Jenkins, Lynn [R-KS-2] 09/11/2015
Rep. Noem, Kristi L. [R-SD-At Large] 09/11/2015
Rep. Herrera Beutler, Jaime [R-WA-3] 09/11/2015
Rep. Lance, Leonard [R-NJ-7] 09/11/2015
Rep. Crawford, Eric A. "Rick" [R-AR-1] 09/11/2015
Rep. Moolenaar, John R. [R-MI-4] 09/11/2015
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 09/11/2015
Rep. Miller, Candice S. [R-MI-10] 09/18/2015
Rep. Donovan, Daniel M., Jr. [R-NY-11] 09/18/2015
Rep. Jolly, David W. [R-FL-13] 09/18/2015
Rep. Tipton, Scott R. [R-CO-3] 09/18/2015
Rep. Schakowsky, Janice D. [D-IL-9] 09/18/2015
Rep. Rice, Kathleen M. [D-NY-4] 09/18/2015
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 09/18/2015
Rep. Bonamici, Suzanne [D-OR-1] 09/18/2015
Rep. McCaul, Michael T. [R-TX-10] 09/18/2015
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 09/18/2015
Rep. Griffith, H. Morgan [R-VA-9] 09/18/2015
Rep. Pittenger, Robert [R-NC-9] 09/18/2015
Rep. LaMalfa, Doug [R-CA-1] 09/18/2015
Rep. Stivers, Steve [R-OH-15] 09/18/2015
Rep. Weber, Randy K., Sr. [R-TX-14] 09/25/2015
Rep. Meehan, Patrick [R-PA-7] 09/25/2015
Rep. Matsui, Doris O. [D-CA-6] 10/16/2015
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-18] 10/16/2015
Rep. Maloney, Sean Patrick [D-NY-18] 10/16/2015
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30] 10/16/2015
Rep. Olson, Pete [R-TX-22] 10/16/2015
Rep. Nolan, Richard M. [D-MN-8] 10/16/2015
Rep. Stewart, Chris [R-UT-2] 10/16/2015
Rep. Lawrence, Brenda L. [D-MI-14] 10/16/2015
Rep. Young, Todd C. [R-IN-9] 10/16/2015
Rep. Thompson, Mike [D-CA-5] 10/23/2015
Rep. Rigell, E. Scott [R-VA-2] 10/23/2015
Rep. Ellison, Keith [D-MN-5] 10/23/2015
Rep. Speier, Jackie [D-CA-14] 10/23/2015
Rep. Cleaver, Emanuel [D-MO-5] 10/23/2015
Rep. Stutzman, Marlin A. [R-IN-3] 10/23/2015
Rep. Peters, Scott H. [D-CA-52] 10/29/2015
Rep. Gibson, Christopher P. [R-NY-19] 10/29/2015
Rep. Boyle, Brendan F. [D-PA-13] 10/29/2015
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-15] 11/05/2015
Rep. Clarke, Yvette D. [D-NY-9] 11/05/2015
Rep. Davis, Danny K. [D-IL-7] 11/05/2015
Rep. Vargas, Juan [D-CA-51] 11/05/2015
Rep. Thompson, Glenn [R-PA-5] 12/03/2015
Rep. Veasey, Marc A. [D-TX-33] 01/05/2016
Rep. Cicilline, David N. [D-RI-1] 01/05/2016
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-13] 01/05/2016
Rep. Scott, Austin [R-GA-8] 01/05/2016
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 01/05/2016
Rep. Dent, Charles W. [R-PA-15] 01/05/2016
Rep. Cook, Paul [R-CA-8] 01/08/2016
Rep. Fitzpatrick, Michael G. [R-PA-8] 01/08/2016
Rep. Reichert, David G. [R-WA-8] 01/08/2016
Rep. Perry, Scott [R-PA-4] 01/12/2016
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 01/12/2016
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1] 01/12/2016
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 01/13/2016
Rep. Kelly, Robin L. [D-IL-2] 02/01/2016
Rep. Norcross, Donald [D-NJ-1] 02/01/2016
Rep. Ratcliffe, John [R-TX-4] 02/01/2016
Rep. Pingree, Chellie [D-ME-1] 02/04/2016
Rep. Franks, Trent [R-AZ-8] 02/25/2016
Rep. Costello, Ryan A. [R-PA-6] 02/25/2016
Rep. Sanchez, Loretta [D-CA-46] 02/25/2016
Rep. Byrne, Bradley [R-AL-1] 02/25/2016
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., III [D-MA-4] 03/10/2016
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 03/15/2016
Rep. Cummings, Elijah E. [D-MD-7] 03/22/2016
Rep. Sires, Albio [D-NJ-8] 03/22/2016
Rep. Smith, Jason [R-MO-8] 04/12/2016
Rep. Sarbanes, John P. [D-MD-3] 04/12/2016
Rep. Langevin, James R. [D-RI-2] 04/12/2016
Rep. DeSaulnier, Mark [D-CA-11] 04/15/2016
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 04/15/2016
Rep. DeSantis, Ron [R-FL-6] 04/15/2016
Rep. McCollum, Betty [D-MN-4] 04/29/2016
Rep. Hardy, Cresent [R-NV-4] 04/29/2016
Rep. Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA-19] 04/29/2016
Rep. Meadows, Mark [R-NC-11] 05/16/2016
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 05/26/2016
Rep. Jackson Lee, Sheila [D-TX-18] 06/13/2016
Rep. Jeffries, Hakeem S. [D-NY-8] 06/13/2016
Rep. Doyle, Michael F. [D-PA-14] 06/13/2016
Rep. Pascrell, Bill, Jr. [D-NJ-9] 06/13/2016
Rep. Yoho, Ted S. [R-FL-3] 06/13/2016
Rep. Watson Coleman, Bonnie [D-NJ-12] 06/13/2016

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs06/25/2015 Referred to
03/16/2016 Markup by
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific01/08/2016 Referred to
01/12/2016 Markup by
01/12/2016 Reported by
House Judiciary06/25/2015 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Border Security07/09/2015 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.Res.343.


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.Res.343. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (06/13/2016)

Condemns the practice of state-sanctioned forced organ harvesting in China.

Calls on China and the Communist Party of China to end the practice of organ harvesting from prisoners of conscience.

Encourages the U.S. medical community to help raise awareness of unethical organ transplant practices in China.

Demands an end to the 17-year persecution of the Falun Gong spiritual practice and the release of all Falun Gong practitioners and other prisoners of conscience.

Calls on China to allow an independent investigation into organ transplant abuses.

Calls on the Department of State to: (1) conduct a more detailed analysis on state-sanctioned organ harvesting from non-consenting prisoners of conscience in the annual Human Rights Report, and (2) report annually to Congress on implementation of the immigration provision prohibiting visas to Chinese and other nationals engaged in coerced organ or bodily tissue transplantation.