H.R.3400 - Recreation Not Red Tape Act115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] striking “Secretary of the Interior” and inserting “head of a participating entity (as defined in section 203 of the Public Lands Corps Act of 1993 (16 U.S.C. 1722)) (referred to in this subsection as a ‘participating entity’)”; and (a) Nonprofit capacity building.—Section 198S(a)(4) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12653s(a)(4)) is amended by striking “and the District of Columbia” and inserting “the District of Columbia, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands of the United States”. (b) Compact migrant eligibility.—Section 137(a)(5) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12591(a)(5)) is amended to read as follows: “(5) is a citizen or national of the United States or lawful permanent resident alien of the United States, or is a citizen of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau and admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant under the terms of the applicable Compact of Free Association with the United States.”. (c) Effective date.—The amendments made