H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] (3) Beneficiary preferences for communications relating to appointment referrals using state-of-the-art information technology shall be used to expedite the process. (c) Deadline for implementation.—The requirement in subsection (a) shall be implemented for referrals under TRICARE Prime in calendar year 2019. (e) Definitions.—In this section, the terms “TRICARE program” and “TRICARE Prime” have the meaning given such terms in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code. SEC. 714. Sharing of information with State prescription drug monitoring programs. (a) In general.—Section 1074g of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection (g): “(g) Sharing of information with State prescription drug monitoring programs.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish and maintain a program (to be known as the ‘Military Health System Prescription Drug Monitoring Program’) in accordance with this subsection. The program shall include a special emphasis on drugs provided through facilities of the uniformed services. “(2) The program shall be— “(A) comparable to prescription drug monitoring programs operated by States, including such programs approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 399O of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–3); and “(3) (A) The Secretary shall establish