H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] “(2) The Secretary concerned may only approve a request under paragraph (1) if— “(A) the basis for the request is to allow an officer to complete a broadening assignment, advanced education, another assignment of significant value to the Department, or a career progression requirement delayed by the assignment or education; (b) Reserve active-Status list officers.—Section 14301 of such title is amended— (1) in subsection (c)— (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(j) Authority To allow officers To opt out of selection board consideration.— (1) The Secretary a military department may provide that an officer under the jurisdiction of the Secretary may, upon the officer’s request and with the approval of the Secretary, be excluded from consideration by a selection board convened under section 14101(a) of this title to consider officers for promotion to the next higher grade. “(2) The Secretary concerned may only approve a request under paragraph (1) if— “(A) the basis for the request is to allow an officer to complete a broadening assignment, advanced education, another assignment of significant value to the Department, or a career progression requirement delayed by