H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] (b) TRICARE Prime.—Section 1075a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (2) in paragraph (3), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following new subparagraph: SEC. 702. Administration of TRICARE dental plans through the Federal Employees Dental Insurance Program. (a) Eligibility of additional beneficiaries under the Federal Employees Dental Insurance Program.—Section 8951(8) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “1076c” and inserting “1076a or 1076c”. (b) Administration of TRICARE dental plans.—Subsection (b) of section 1076a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(b) Administration of plans.—The plans established under this section shall be administered by the Secretary of Defense through an agreement with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management to allow persons described in subsection (a) to enroll in an insurance plan under chapter 89A of title 5, in accordance with terms prescribed by the Secretary, including terms, to the extent practical, as defined by the Director through regulation, consistent with subsection (d) and, to the extent practicable in relation to such chapter 89A, other provisions of this section.”. (c) Applicability.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to the first contract year for chapter 89A of title 5, United States Code, that begins on or after January 1, 2022. (d) Transition.—To ensure the successful transition of programs, in carrying out the TRICARE dental