H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] (2) PRESERVATION OF CERTAIN REPORTING REQUIREMENT.—The repeal in paragraph (1) shall not be interpreted to terminate the requirement of the Comptroller General of the United States to submit the report required by subsection (c) of section 547 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018. SEC. 555. Repeal of program on encouragement of postseparation public and community service. SEC. 556. Expansion of authority to assist members in obtaining professional credentials. Section 2015 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b): “(b) Professional credentials not related to military training and skills.—Under the program required by this section, the Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may enable members of the armed forces to obtain, while serving in the armed forces, professional credentials for which such members are other otherwise qualified that do not relate to military training and skills if such Secretary determines that such action is in the best interests of the United States.”. SEC. 557. Enhancement of authorities in connection with Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps