H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] SEC. 536. Treatment of claims relating to military sexual trauma in correction of military records and review of discharge or dismissal proceedings. (a) Correction of military records.— (b) Review of discharge or dismissal.—Section 1553(d) of such title is amended— SEC. 541. Punitive article on domestic violence under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. (a) Punitive article.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by inserting after section 928a (article 128a) the following new section (article): “§ 928b. Art. 128b. Domestic violence “(a) In general.—Any person who— “(1) commits a violent offense against a spouse, an intimate partner, or an immediate family member of that person; “(2) with intent to threaten or intimidate a spouse, an intimate partner, or an immediate family member of that person— “(3) with intent to threaten or intimidate a spouse, an intimate partner, or an immediate family member of that person, violates a protection order; “(4) with intent to commit a violent offense against a spouse, an intimate partner, or an immediate family member of that person, violates a