H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] (a) Months for which adjustment applicable.—Paragraph (2) of section 1450(m) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (b) Cost of living adjustment.—Paragraph (6) of such section is amended— (2) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following new subparagraphs: “(A) IN GENERAL.—Whenever retired pay is increased for a month under section 1401a of this title (or any other provision of law), the amount of the allowance payable under paragraph (1) for that month shall also be increased. “(B) AMOUNT OF INCREASE.—With respect to an eligible survivor of a member of the uniformed services, the increase for a month shall be— “(C) ROUNDING DOWN.—The monthly amount of an allowance payable under this subsection, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $1.