H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] PROMOTION LIST.—Section 617 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(d) A selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title shall, when authorized under section 616(g) of this title, include in its report to the Secretary concerned the names of those officers recommended by the board to be placed higher on the promotion list and the order in which the board recommends that those officers should be placed on the list.”. (b) ROPMA boards.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 14108 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(f) Officers of particular merit.— (1) In selecting the officers to be recommended for promotion, a promotion board may, when authorized by the Secretary of the military department concerned, recommend officers of particular merit, from among those officers selected for promotion, to be placed higher on the promotion list established by the Secretary under section 14308(a) of this title. “(2) An officer may be recommended to be placed higher on a promotion list under paragraph (1) only if the officer receives the recommendation of at least a majority of the members of the board, unless the Secretary concerned establishes an alternative requirement.