H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] (2) ATTEMPTED STATUTORY FIX.—Section 672 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 37 U.S.C. 474 note; 130 Stat. 2178) is repealed. SEC. 701. Consolidation of cost-sharing requirements under TRICARE Select and TRICARE Prime. (a) TRICARE Select.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1075 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (A) in subsection (c), by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs: “(1) With respect to beneficiaries in the active-duty family member category or the retired category other than beneficiaries described in paragraph (2)(B), the cost-sharing requirements shall be calculated pursuant to subsection (d)(1).