H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] The number of positions so designated may not exceed the following: (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 35 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item: (b) Repeal of superseded authority applicable to Navy lieutenants.— (1) REPEAL.—Chapter 544 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed. SEC. 506. Authority for promotion boards to recommend officers of particular merit be placed higher on a
promotion list. (a) DOPMA boards.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 616 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(g) (1) In selecting the officers to be recommended for promotion, a selection board may, when authorized by the Secretary of the military department concerned, recommend officers of particular merit, from among those officers selected for promotion, to be placed higher on the promotion list established by the Secretary under section 624(a)(1) of this title.