H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] Section 5538(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by inserting after “under” the following: “section 12304b of title 10 or”. SEC. 608. Temporary adjustment in rate of basic allowance for housing following identification of significant
underdetermination of civilian housing costs for housing areas. Section 403(b) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(8) (A) Under the authority of this paragraph, the Secretary of Defense may prescribe a temporary adjustment in the current rates of basic allowance for housing for a military housing area or portion of a military housing area if the Secretary determines that the actual costs of adequate housing for civilians in that military housing area or portion thereof differ from such current rates of basic allowance for housing by an amount in excess of 20 percent of such current rates of basic allowance for housing. SEC. 611. One-year extension of certain expiring bonus and special pay authorities.