H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2019 for the use of the Department of Defense for research, development, test, and evaluation, as specified in the funding table in section 4201. SEC. 211. Codification and reauthorization of Defense Research and Development Rapid Innovation Program. (a) Codification.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 139 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2359 the following new section: “§ 2359a. Defense Research and Development Rapid Innovation Program “(a) Program established.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a competitive, merit-based program to accelerate the fielding of technologies developed pursuant to phase II Small Business Innovation Research Program projects, technologies developed by the defense laboratories, and other innovative technologies (including dual use technologies).