H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] SEC. 511. Applicability to additional officer grades of authority for continuation on active duty of officers
in certain military specialties and career tracks. Section 637a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— SEC. 516. Matters relating to satisfactory service in grade for purposes of retirement grade of officers in highest grade of satisfactory service. (a) Conditional determinations of grade of satisfactory service.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 1370 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: “When an officer is under investigation for alleged misconduct at the time of retirement, the Secretary concerned may conditionally determine the highest grade of satisfactory service of the officer pending completion of the investigation. Such grade is subject to reopening in accordance with subsection (f).”. (2) OFFICERS IN O–9 AND O–10 GRADES.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(4) The Secretary of Defense may make a conditional certification regarding satisfactory service in grade under paragraph