H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] (4) STATE-OWNED NATIONAL GUARD INSTALLATION.—The term “State-owned National Guard installation” means a facility or site owned or operated by a State when such facility or site is used for training the National Guard pursuant to chapter 5 of title 32, United States Code, with funds provided by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department, even though the Department of Defense is not the owner or operator of such facility or site. SEC. 321. Reports on readiness. (a) Uniform applicability of readiness reporting system.—Subsection (b) of section 117 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (2) in paragraph (1), by striking “reporting system is applied uniformly throughout the Department of Defense” and inserting “reporting system and associated policies are applied uniformly throughout the Department of Defense, including between and among the joint staff and each of the armed forces”; (4) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs: “(2) that is the single authoritative readiness reporting system for the Department, and that there shall be no military service specific systems; (b) Capabilities of readiness reporting system.—Such section is further amended in