H.R.5515 - John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019115th Congress (2017-2018)
[…] SEC. 504. Enhancement of availability of constructive service credit for private sector training or
experience upon original appointment as a commissioned officer. (a) Regular officers.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 533 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (D) and inserting the following new subparagraph (D): (b) Reserve officers.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 12207 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (D) and inserting the following new subparagraph (D): (B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph (3): “(3) The amount of constructive service credit credited to an officer under this subsection may not exceed the amount required in order for the officer to be eligible for an original appointment as a reserve officer of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps in the grade of colonel or as a reserve officer of the Navy in the grade of captain.”. SEC. 505. Standardized temporary promotion authority across the military departments for officers in certain grades with critical skills.