H.R.4674 - College Affordability Act116th Congress (2019-2020)
[…] “(28) PROGRESS PERIOD STATUS.—The term ‘progress period status’ means the status of an institution of higher education that is determined by the Secretary to be in danger of failing to meet title IV eligibility criteria relating to student debt because the institution has an adjusted cohort default rate of not less than 10 percent and not more than 15 percent.”. Part A of title I of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: “SEC. 104. Program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation. “(a) Gainful employment program defined.—In this Act (including for purposes of sections 101 and 102), the term ‘program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation’ means a training program that— “(b) Secretarial requirements.— “(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF