H.R.4674 - College Affordability Act116th Congress (2019-2020)
[…] under section 404A shall, at the conclusion of such grant, prepare and submit a report to the Secretary that includes— (D) in subsection (d), as so redesignated— (ii) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)— (iii) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, and indenting the margins appropriately; and (iv) before subparagraph (A) (as redesignated by clause (iii)), by inserting the following: “(1) provide pre-application technical assistance workshops for eligible entities and potential applicants in any year in which new awards are expected to be made; Section 413A of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070b) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: “(a) Purpose of subpart.—It is the purpose of this subpart to— “(1) provide, through institutions of higher education, supplemental grants to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to qualified students who demonstrate financial need in accordance with the provisions of part F of this title; and “(2) to establish grant programs at various institutions of higher education, as defined in section 101, to determine best practices and policies regarding the distribution of emergency grant aid to assist students in completing their program of study, notwithstanding aid they may have