H.R.4674 - College Affordability Act116th Congress (2019-2020)
[…] “SEC. 281. Competitive priority. “In awarding grants under subparts 1 through 4, the Secretary shall award competitive priority to eligible institutions, eligible partnerships, and eligible entities that demonstrate in the application for such a grant a plan to— “(2) address the shortage of teachers in high-needs fields including science, technology, engineering, arts, mathematics, or computer science through— “(3) expand the pipeline of school leaders through preparing teacher leaders, which may be achieved by efforts that may include— Section 311(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1057(c)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following: “(6) Tutoring, counseling, advising, and student service programs designed to improve academic success, including innovative and customized instructional courses (which may include remedial education and English language instruction) designed to help retain students and move the students rapidly into core courses and through program completion.”; (2) in paragraph (8), by striking “acquisition of equipment for use in strengthening funds management” and inserting “acquisition of technology, services, and equipment for use in strengthening funds and administrative management”; (3) in paragraph (12), by striking “Creating” and all that