There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States to limit the number of terms that a Member of Congress may serve.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
01/03/2019Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date All Actions
01/03/2019Referred to the Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
01/03/2019Referred to the House Committee on the Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/2019Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (54)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Gaetz, Matt [R-FL-1]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Marshall, Roger W. [R-KS-1]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Duncan, Jeff [R-SC-3]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Palmer, Gary J. [R-AL-6]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Massie, Thomas [R-KY-4]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Mooney, Alexander X. [R-WV-2]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Davidson, Warren [R-OH-8]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Zeldin, Lee M. [R-NY-1]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Ratcliffe, John [R-TX-4]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Norman, Ralph [R-SC-5]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Lesko, Debbie [R-AZ-8]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Meadows, Mark [R-NC-11]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Buck, Ken [R-CO-4]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Hern, Kevin [R-OK-1]* 01/03/2019
Rep. Budd, Ted [R-NC-13] 01/04/2019
Rep. Biggs, Andy [R-AZ-5] 01/08/2019
Rep. Gianforte, Greg [R-MT-At Large] 01/08/2019
Rep. Hollingsworth, Trey [R-IN-9] 01/08/2019
Rep. Hudson, Richard [R-NC-8] 01/08/2019
Rep. Bacon, Don [R-NE-2] 01/08/2019
Rep. Gooden, Lance [R-TX-5] 01/08/2019
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-3] 01/09/2019
Rep. Allen, Rick W. [R-GA-12] 01/09/2019
Rep. Joyce, John [R-PA-13] 01/11/2019
Rep. Cloud, Michael [R-TX-27] 01/11/2019
Rep. Reschenthaler, Guy [R-PA-14] 01/25/2019
Rep. Burchett, Tim [R-TN-2] 01/28/2019
Rep. Meuser, Daniel [R-PA-9] 01/30/2019
Rep. Mast, Brian J. [R-FL-18] 02/05/2019
Rep. Steube, W. Gregory [R-FL-17] 02/05/2019
Rep. Johnson, Mike [R-LA-4] 02/05/2019
Rep. Riggleman, Denver [R-VA-5] 02/13/2019
Rep. Green, Mark E. [R-TN-7] 02/19/2019
Rep. Roy, Chip [R-TX-21] 02/19/2019
Rep. Byrne, Bradley [R-AL-1] 03/07/2019
Rep. Schweikert, David [R-AZ-6] 04/30/2019
Rep. Brooks, Mo [R-AL-5] 06/18/2019
Rep. Fulcher, Russ [R-ID-1] 06/18/2019
Rep. Perry, Scott [R-PA-10] 06/19/2019
Rep. Chabot, Steve [R-OH-1] 06/19/2019
Rep. Cunningham, Joe [D-SC-1] 06/24/2019
Rep. Trahan, Lori [D-MA-3] 06/26/2019
Rep. Wright, Ron [R-TX-6] 07/02/2019
Rep. Comer, James [R-KY-1] 07/02/2019
Rep. Wagner, Ann [R-MO-2] 07/11/2019
Rep. LaHood, Darin [R-IL-18] 07/16/2019
Rep. Watkins, Steve [R-KS-2] 07/17/2019
Rep. Bishop, Dan [R-NC-9] 11/13/2019
Rep. Spano, Ross [R-FL-15] 01/29/2020
Rep. Crenshaw, Dan [R-TX-2] 02/11/2020
Rep. Keller, Fred [R-PA-12] 05/22/2020
Rep. Murphy, Gregory [R-NC-3] 05/22/2020
Rep. Collins, Doug [R-GA-9] 06/15/2020
Rep. Jacobs, Chris [R-NY-27] 08/22/2020

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary01/03/2019 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (6)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.20. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/03/2019)

Constitutional Amendment

This joint resolution proposes a constitutional amendment limiting Members of the House of Representatives to three terms and Members of the Senate to two terms.

Terms beginning before the ratification of this article do not count towards term limits.