Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Hunger Prevention and African Food Security Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to increase the effectiveness of United States development and food assistance in preventing and alleviating hunger, with special emphasis on food security in Sub-Saharan Africa.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
09/24/1981Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date
05/04/1982Unfavorable Executive Comment Received From USDA.
04/29/1982Unfavorable Executive Comment Received From AID.
04/23/1982Executive Comment Requested from AID, State.
09/24/1981Referred to House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/24/1981Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (164)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Brodhead, William [D-MI-17]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-13]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-15]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Fenwick, Millicent H. [R-NJ-5]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Harkin, Tom [D-IA-5]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Ottinger, Richard L. [D-NY-24]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Patterson, Jerry M. [D-CA-38]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-14]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Washington, Harold [D-IL-1]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-25]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Seiberling, John F. [D-OH-14]* 12/09/1981
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 03/11/1982
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 03/11/1982
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 03/11/1982
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 03/11/1982
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-1] 03/11/1982
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 03/11/1982
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 03/11/1982
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7] 03/11/1982
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 03/11/1982
Rep. Fary, John G. [D-IL-5] 03/11/1982
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 03/11/1982
Rep. Findley, Paul [R-IL-20] 03/11/1982
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-6] 03/11/1982
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/11/1982
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 03/11/1982
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 03/11/1982
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 03/11/1982
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 03/11/1982
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-11] 03/11/1982
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-13] 03/11/1982
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 03/11/1982
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3] 03/11/1982
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-37] 03/11/1982
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 03/11/1982
Rep. Railsback, Thomas F. [R-IL-19] 03/11/1982
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-19] 03/11/1982
Rep. Richmond, Frederick W. [D-NY-14] 03/11/1982
Rep. Rosenthal, Benjamin S. [D-NY-8] 03/11/1982
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-12] 03/11/1982
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 03/11/1982
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4] 03/11/1982
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 03/11/1982
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 03/11/1982
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 04/26/1982
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 04/26/1982
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 04/26/1982
Rep. Bowen, David R. [D-MS-2] 04/26/1982
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 04/26/1982
Rep. Coyne, James K. [R-PA-8] 04/26/1982
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-27] 04/26/1982
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 04/26/1982
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 04/26/1982
Rep. Hollenbeck, Harold C. [R-NJ-9] 04/26/1982
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 04/26/1982
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 04/26/1982
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 04/26/1982
Rep. Lundine, Stanley N. [D-NY-39] 04/26/1982
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/26/1982
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-27] 04/26/1982
Rep. Minish, Joseph G. [D-NJ-11] 04/26/1982
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-16] 04/26/1982
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-10] 04/26/1982
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-24] 04/26/1982
Rep. Staton, David Michael [R-WV-3] 04/26/1982
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2] 04/26/1982
Rep. Blanchard, James [D-MI-18] 06/22/1982
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 06/22/1982
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 06/22/1982
Rep. Dougherty, Charles F. [R-PA-4] 06/22/1982
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 06/22/1982
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-34] 06/22/1982
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 06/22/1982
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 06/22/1982
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 06/22/1982
Rep. Peyser, Peter A. [R-NY-23] 06/22/1982
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1] 06/22/1982
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 06/22/1982
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 06/22/1982
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 07/13/1982
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-2] 07/13/1982
Rep. Moffett, Toby [D-CT-6] 07/13/1982
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 07/13/1982
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 09/15/1982
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 09/15/1982
Rep. Andrews, Ike [D-NC-4] 09/15/1982
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2] 09/15/1982
Rep. Burton, Phillip [D-CA-6] 09/15/1982
Rep. Corrada, Baltasar [I-PR-At Large] 09/15/1982
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 09/15/1982
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 09/15/1982
Rep. DeNardis, Lawrence J. [R-CT-3] 09/15/1982
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-35] 09/15/1982
Rep. Emery, David F. [R-ME-1] 09/15/1982
Rep. Erdahl, Arlen [R-MN-1] 09/15/1982
Rep. Ertel, Allen E. [D-PA-17] 09/15/1982
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 09/15/1982
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 09/15/1982
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-21] 09/15/1982
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 09/15/1982
Rep. Long, Clarence D. [D-MD-2] 09/15/1982
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 09/15/1982
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 09/15/1982
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 09/15/1982
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 09/15/1982
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 09/15/1982
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 09/15/1982
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 09/15/1982
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 09/15/1982
Rep. Sawyer, Harold S. [R-MI-5] 09/15/1982
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-11] 09/15/1982
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 09/15/1982
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 09/15/1982
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 09/15/1982
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-20] 09/15/1982
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2] 09/15/1982
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 09/15/1982
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 09/15/1982
Rep. McKinney, Stewart B. [R-CT-4] 09/15/1982
Rep. Chisholm, Shirley [D-NY-12] 09/30/1982
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 09/30/1982
Rep. Corcoran, Tom [R-IL-15] 09/30/1982
Rep. Fithian, Floyd J. [D-IN-2] 09/30/1982
Rep. Levitas, Elliott H. [D-GA-4] 09/30/1982
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 09/30/1982
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 09/30/1982
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5] 10/01/1982
Rep. Addabbo, Joseph P. [D-NY-7] 12/07/1982
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 12/07/1982
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 12/07/1982
Rep. Ferraro, Geraldine A. [D-NY-9] 12/07/1982
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-8] 12/07/1982
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-18] 12/07/1982
Rep. Hance, Kent R. [D-TX-19] 12/07/1982
Rep. Heckler, Margaret M. [R-MA-10] 12/07/1982
Rep. LeBoutillier, John [R-NY-6] 12/07/1982
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 12/07/1982
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 12/07/1982
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 12/07/1982
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 12/07/1982
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 12/07/1982
Rep. Zeferetti, Leo C. [D-NY-15] 12/07/1982
Rep. Gore, Albert, Jr. [D-TN-4] 12/16/1982
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 12/16/1982
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 12/16/1982

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs09/24/1981 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.4588.


Subjects (9)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.4588. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (09/24/1981)

Hunger Prevention and African Food Security Act - Amends the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 to require the President to use at least half of the funds available for development assistance to provide assistance for persons living in absolute poverty as defined by specified standards. Requires special emphasis to be placed on alleviating hunger in Sub-Saharan Africa and particularly on facilitating the participation of women in food production in that region.

Amends the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954 to specify a minimum aggregate value of all famine relief agreements. Requires famine relief agreements to provide that at least one-fifth of the commodities made available for famine relief or funds generated from the sale of those commodities in participating countries shall be used to strengthen food distribution systems in famine-prone countries, especially those in Sub-Saharan Africa. Requires each such agreement to specify the measures taken to ensure that such commodities and funds benefit primarily the poor.