Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to expand the membership of the Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations to include elected school board officials.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
12/11/1981Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date All Actions
04/21/1982Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Government Operations Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Relations and Human Resources
12/18/1981Referred to Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Relations and Human Resources.
Action By: Committee on Government Operations
12/18/1981Executive Comment Requested from ACIR, Education, OMB.
12/11/1981Referred to House Committee on Government Operations.
Action By: House of Representatives
12/11/1981Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (226)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10]* 12/11/1981
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2]* 12/11/1981
Rep. DeNardis, Lawrence J. [R-CT-3]* 12/11/1981
Rep. Emery, David F. [R-ME-1]* 12/11/1981
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16]* 12/11/1981
Rep. Brown, Clarence, Jr. [R-OH-7] 12/16/1981
Rep. Bailey, Wendell [R-MO-8] 02/09/1982
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 02/09/1982
Rep. Carman, Gregory W. [R-NY-3] 02/09/1982
Rep. Carney, William [R-NY-1] 02/09/1982
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 02/09/1982
Rep. Derwinski, Edward J. [R-IL-4] 02/09/1982
Rep. Dunn, Jim [R-MI-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-10] 02/09/1982
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-25] 02/09/1982
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 02/09/1982
Rep. Foley, Thomas S. [D-WA-5] 02/09/1982
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-26] 02/09/1982
Rep. Hartnett, Thomas F. [R-SC-1] 02/09/1982
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-11] 02/09/1982
Rep. Kindness, Thomas N. [R-OH-8] 02/09/1982
Rep. Kramer, Ken [R-CO-5] 02/09/1982
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 02/09/1982
Rep. LeBoutillier, John [R-NY-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 02/09/1982
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 02/09/1982
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-30] 02/09/1982
Rep. McKinney, Stewart B. [R-CT-4] 02/09/1982
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 02/09/1982
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 02/09/1982
Rep. Napier, John L. [R-SC-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Ottinger, Richard L. [D-NY-24] 02/09/1982
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 02/09/1982
Rep. Peyser, Peter A. [R-NY-23] 02/09/1982
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 02/09/1982
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 02/09/1982
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 02/09/1982
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 02/09/1982
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-29] 02/09/1982
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 02/09/1982
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 02/09/1982
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4] 02/09/1982
Rep. Williams, Lyle [R-OH-19] 02/09/1982
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-32] 02/09/1982
Rep. Zeferetti, Leo C. [D-NY-15] 02/09/1982
Rep. Conable, Barber B., Jr. [R-NY-35] 02/09/1982
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 02/09/1982
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 02/09/1982
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 02/09/1982
Rep. Evans, Cooper [R-IA-3] 02/09/1982
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 02/09/1982
Rep. Goldwater, Barry, Jr. [R-CA-20] 02/09/1982
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-1] 02/09/1982
Rep. Holt, Marjorie S. [R-MD-4] 02/09/1982
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3] 02/09/1982
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-13] 02/09/1982
Rep. Long, Clarence D. [D-MD-2] 02/09/1982
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-34] 02/09/1982
Rep. Nelligan, James L. [R-PA-11] 02/09/1982
Rep. Patterson, Jerry M. [D-CA-38] 02/09/1982
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-2] 02/09/1982
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 02/09/1982
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-18] 02/09/1982
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 02/09/1982
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 02/09/1982
Rep. Burton, John [D-CA-5] 02/09/1982
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 02/24/1982
Rep. Benedict, Cleve [R-WV-2] 02/24/1982
Rep. Bolling, Richard [D-MO-5] 02/24/1982
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 02/24/1982
Rep. Breaux, John B. [D-LA-7] 02/24/1982
Rep. Brinkley, Jack [D-GA-3] 02/24/1982
Rep. Duncan, John J. [R-TN-2] 02/24/1982
Rep. Erdahl, Arlen [R-MN-1] 02/24/1982
Rep. Fenwick, Millicent H. [R-NJ-5] 02/24/1982
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 02/24/1982
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 02/24/1982
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2] 02/24/1982
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 02/24/1982
Rep. Gregg, Judd [R-NH-2] 02/24/1982
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 02/24/1982
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 02/24/1982
Rep. Hollenbeck, Harold C. [R-NJ-9] 02/24/1982
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 02/24/1982
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-42] 02/24/1982
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 02/24/1982
Rep. Lundine, Stanley N. [D-NY-39] 02/24/1982
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 02/24/1982
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 02/24/1982
Rep. Mitchell, Donald J. [R-NY-31] 02/24/1982
Rep. Moffett, Toby [D-CT-6] 02/24/1982
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-17] 02/24/1982
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 02/24/1982
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 02/24/1982
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 02/24/1982
Rep. Shamansky, Bob [D-OH-12] 02/24/1982
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 02/24/1982
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 02/24/1982
Rep. Taylor, G. [R-MO-7] 02/24/1982
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 02/24/1982
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 02/24/1982
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 02/24/1982
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 02/24/1982
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-34] 02/24/1982
Rep. Broyhill, James T. [R-NC-10] 02/24/1982
Rep. D'Amours, Norman E. [D-NH-1] 03/04/1982
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 03/04/1982
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-15] 03/04/1982
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/04/1982
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-14] 03/04/1982
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1] 03/04/1982
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 03/04/1982
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3] 03/04/1982
Rep. Hendon, Bill [R-NC-11] 03/08/1982
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 03/08/1982
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 03/08/1982
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 03/08/1982
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13] 03/08/1982
Rep. Coyne, James K. [R-PA-8] 03/08/1982
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 03/08/1982
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 03/08/1982
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 03/08/1982
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-38] 03/08/1982
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 03/08/1982
Rep. Lee, Gary A. [R-NY-33] 03/08/1982
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-37] 03/08/1982
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 03/08/1982
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 03/08/1982
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 03/08/1982
Rep. O'Brien, George M. [R-IL-17] 03/08/1982
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40] 03/16/1982
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4] 03/16/1982
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 03/16/1982
Rep. Johnston, Eugene (Gene) [R-NC-6] 03/16/1982
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 03/16/1982
Rep. Kogovsek, Ray [D-CO-3] 03/16/1982
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3] 03/16/1982
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5] 03/16/1982
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 03/16/1982
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 03/16/1982
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3] 03/22/1982
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-8] 03/22/1982
Rep. Mica, Daniel Andrew [D-FL-11] 03/22/1982
Rep. Stump, Bob [D-AZ-3] 03/22/1982
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 03/22/1982
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 03/22/1982
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8] 03/31/1982
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 03/31/1982
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-13] 03/31/1982
Rep. Deckard, Joel [R-IN-8] 03/31/1982
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 03/31/1982
Rep. Loeffler, Tom [R-TX-21] 03/31/1982
Rep. Marriott, David Daniel [R-UT-2] 03/31/1982
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-7] 03/31/1982
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-10] 03/31/1982
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-24] 03/31/1982
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 03/31/1982
Rep. Brodhead, William [D-MI-17] 04/06/1982
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 04/06/1982
Rep. Martin, James G. [R-NC-9] 04/06/1982
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7] 04/06/1982
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 04/22/1982
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 04/22/1982
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 04/22/1982
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 04/22/1982
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 04/22/1982
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 04/22/1982
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 04/22/1982
Rep. Mollohan, Robert H. [D-WV-1] 04/22/1982
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 04/22/1982
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 04/22/1982
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 04/22/1982
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 04/22/1982
Rep. Smith, Albert L., Jr. [R-AL-6] 04/22/1982
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 04/22/1982
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7] 04/22/1982
Rep. Addabbo, Joseph P. [D-NY-7] 04/29/1982
Rep. Corcoran, Tom [R-IL-15] 04/29/1982
Rep. Findley, Paul [R-IL-20] 04/29/1982
Rep. Fithian, Floyd J. [D-IN-2] 04/29/1982
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 04/29/1982
Rep. Long, Gillis W. [D-LA-8] 04/29/1982
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-12] 04/29/1982
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large] 04/29/1982
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/29/1982
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 04/29/1982
Rep. Bafalis, L. A. (Skip) [R-FL-10] 05/06/1982
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 05/06/1982
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 05/06/1982
Rep. Sawyer, Harold S. [R-MI-5] 05/06/1982
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 05/06/1982
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 05/06/1982
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-1] 05/13/1982
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 05/13/1982
Rep. Gore, Albert, Jr. [D-TN-4] 05/13/1982
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 05/13/1982
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 05/13/1982
Rep. Staton, David Michael [R-WV-3] 05/13/1982
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 05/13/1982
Rep. Patman, William N. [D-TX-14] 05/13/1982
Rep. Evans, Thomas B., Jr. [R-DE-At Large] 06/08/1982
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 06/08/1982
Rep. Holland, Kenneth L. [D-SC-5] 06/08/1982
Rep. Kazen, Abraham, Jr. [D-TX-23] 06/08/1982
Rep. Roberts, Clint [R-SD-2] 06/08/1982
Rep. Roemer, Buddy [D-LA-4] 06/08/1982
Rep. Shelby, Richard C. [D-AL-7] 06/08/1982
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 06/08/1982
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 06/08/1982
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 06/08/1982
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 06/17/1982
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4] 06/22/1982
Rep. Boggs, Corinne C. (Lindy) [D-LA-2] 06/22/1982
Rep. St Germain, Fernand J. [D-RI-1] 07/13/1982
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 07/13/1982
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-7] 07/13/1982
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2] 07/13/1982
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 07/13/1982
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 07/22/1982
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 07/22/1982
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-36] 07/29/1982

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Government Operations12/11/1981 Referred to
House Government Operations Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Relations and Human Resources12/18/1981 Referred to
04/21/1982 Hearings by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.5192. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (12/11/1981)

Expands the membership of the Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations to include three elected school board officials from different States.