Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Professional Sports Stabilization Act of 1982

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to clarify the application of the antitrust laws to professional team sports leagues; to protect the public interest in maintaining the stability of professional team sports leagues; and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
05/21/1982Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
09/30/1982Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Monopolies and Commercial Law
05/24/1982Referred to Subcommittee on Monopolies and Commercial Law.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
05/21/1982Referred to House Committee on The Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
05/21/1982Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (162)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10]* 05/21/1982
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6]* 05/21/1982
Rep. Derwinski, Edward J. [R-IL-4] 05/25/1982
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 06/14/1982
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9] 06/16/1982
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 06/16/1982
Rep. Railsback, Thomas F. [R-IL-19] 06/24/1982
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [D-FL-8] 06/24/1982
Rep. Washington, Harold [D-IL-1] 06/24/1982
Rep. Bailey, Donald A. [D-PA-21] 06/24/1982
Rep. Mollohan, Robert H. [D-WV-1] 06/24/1982
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 06/24/1982
Rep. Rostenkowski, Dan [D-IL-8] 06/24/1982
Rep. Atkinson, Eugene V. [D-PA-25] 06/24/1982
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 07/14/1982
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 07/14/1982
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 07/14/1982
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 07/14/1982
Rep. Hall, Sam B., Jr. [D-TX-1] 07/14/1982
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-2] 07/14/1982
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 07/14/1982
Rep. Sawyer, Harold S. [R-MI-5] 07/14/1982
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 07/14/1982
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-25] 07/14/1982
Rep. Price, Melvin [D-IL-23] 07/14/1982
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 07/14/1982
Rep. Burgener, Clair W. [R-CA-43] 07/14/1982
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3] 07/14/1982
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 07/20/1982
Rep. Albosta, Donald J. [D-MI-10] 07/20/1982
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-6] 07/20/1982
Rep. Williams, Lyle [R-OH-19] 07/20/1982
Rep. Blanchard, James [D-MI-18] 07/20/1982
Rep. Hightower, Jack E. [D-TX-13] 07/20/1982
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 07/20/1982
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-19] 07/20/1982
Rep. Collins, James M. [R-TX-3] 07/20/1982
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 07/20/1982
Rep. Evans, Billy Lee [D-GA-8] 07/20/1982
Rep. Rhodes, John J. [R-AZ-1] 07/20/1982
Rep. Brodhead, William [D-MI-17] 07/20/1982
Rep. Napier, John L. [R-SC-6] 07/20/1982
Rep. Foley, Thomas S. [D-WA-5] 07/20/1982
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 07/20/1982
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-12] 07/20/1982
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 07/20/1982
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 07/20/1982
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 07/20/1982
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 07/20/1982
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2] 07/20/1982
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 07/20/1982
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 07/20/1982
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-34] 07/20/1982
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 07/20/1982
Rep. Whitley, Charles O., Sr. [D-NC-3] 07/20/1982
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 07/20/1982
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 07/22/1982
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 07/22/1982
Rep. White, Richard C. [D-TX-16] 07/22/1982
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 07/22/1982
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 07/22/1982
Rep. Zeferetti, Leo C. [D-NY-15] 07/22/1982
Rep. LeBoutillier, John [R-NY-6] 07/22/1982
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 07/22/1982
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 07/22/1982
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 07/22/1982
Rep. Siljander, Mark D. [R-MI-4] 07/22/1982
Rep. Stanton, J. William [R-OH-11] 07/22/1982
Rep. McKinney, Stewart B. [R-CT-4] 07/22/1982
Rep. Dunn, Jim [R-MI-6] 07/22/1982
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 07/22/1982
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 07/22/1982
Rep. DeNardis, Lawrence J. [R-CT-3] 07/22/1982
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1] 07/22/1982
Rep. Lott, Trent [R-MS-5] 07/22/1982
Rep. Boggs, Corinne C. (Lindy) [D-LA-2] 07/29/1982
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 07/29/1982
Rep. Fountain, L. H. [D-NC-2] 07/29/1982
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 07/29/1982
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 07/29/1982
Rep. Mottl, Ronald M. [D-OH-23] 07/29/1982
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 07/29/1982
Rep. Minish, Joseph G. [D-NJ-11] 07/29/1982
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 07/29/1982
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 07/29/1982
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 07/29/1982
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 07/29/1982
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 07/29/1982
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-22] 07/29/1982
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 07/29/1982
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 07/29/1982
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5] 08/03/1982
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 08/03/1982
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 08/03/1982
Rep. Andrews, Ike [D-NC-4] 08/03/1982
Rep. Clausen, Don H. [R-CA-2] 08/03/1982
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 08/03/1982
Rep. Dowdy, Wayne [D-MS-4] 08/03/1982
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 08/03/1982
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-15] 08/03/1982
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 08/03/1982
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 08/03/1982
Rep. Fary, John G. [D-IL-5] 08/03/1982
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 08/05/1982
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-10] 08/05/1982
Rep. McCloskey, Paul N., Jr. [R-CA-12] 08/05/1982
Rep. Mica, Daniel Andrew [D-FL-11] 08/05/1982
Rep. Mitchell, Donald J. [R-NY-31] 08/05/1982
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 08/10/1982
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-37] 08/10/1982
Rep. Peyser, Peter A. [R-NY-23] 08/10/1982
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 08/10/1982
Rep. Jeffries, Jim [R-KS-2] 08/10/1982
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-42] 08/12/1982
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 08/12/1982
Rep. Zablocki, Clement J. [D-WI-4] 08/12/1982
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 08/12/1982
Rep. Ferraro, Geraldine A. [D-NY-9] 08/12/1982
Rep. Snyder, M. G. (Gene) [R-KY-4] 08/12/1982
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 08/12/1982
Rep. Beard, Robin [R-TN-6] 08/12/1982
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 08/18/1982
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 08/18/1982
Rep. Bowen, David R. [D-MS-2] 08/18/1982
Rep. Moffett, Toby [D-CT-6] 08/18/1982
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-24] 08/18/1982
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 08/18/1982
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 08/18/1982
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-12] 08/18/1982
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-10] 08/18/1982
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 08/18/1982
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-8] 08/18/1982
Rep. Evans, David W. [D-IN-6] 08/18/1982
Rep. Hillis, Elwood H. [R-IN-5] 08/18/1982
Rep. Shannon, James M. [D-MA-5] 08/18/1982
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 09/08/1982
Rep. Duncan, John J. [R-TN-2] 09/08/1982
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2] 09/08/1982
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 09/08/1982
Rep. Fithian, Floyd J. [D-IN-2] 09/08/1982
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 09/08/1982
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 09/08/1982
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5] 09/08/1982
Rep. Hollenbeck, Harold C. [R-NJ-9] 09/08/1982
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 09/08/1982
Rep. Winn, Larry, Jr. [R-KS-3] 09/08/1982
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 09/14/1982
Rep. Paul, Ron [R-TX-22] 09/14/1982
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 09/14/1982
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 09/14/1982
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7] 09/14/1982
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 09/29/1982
Rep. Fowler, Wyche, Jr. [D-GA-5] 09/29/1982
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 09/29/1982
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-11] 09/29/1982
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 09/29/1982
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 09/29/1982
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 09/29/1982
Rep. Brinkley, Jack [D-GA-3] 11/29/1982
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 11/29/1982
Rep. Brown, Clarence, Jr. [R-OH-7] 11/29/1982
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-10] 11/29/1982
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7] 05/25/1982 08/13/1982 --
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 07/20/1982 09/30/1982 --
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 06/14/1982 10/01/1982 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary05/21/1982 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Monopolies and Commercial Law05/24/1982 Referred to
09/30/1982 Hearings by

No related bill information was received for H.R.6467.


Subjects (6)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.6467. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (05/21/1982)

Professional Sports Stabilization Act of 1982 - Declares that it shall not be unlawful under any antitrust law for a professional sports league and its member clubs to enforce rules: (1) requiring approval by the league membership for the relocation of a member club; or (2) providing for the division of league or member club revenues that promote comparable economic opportunities for member clubs. Prohibits State and local governments from imposing limitations on the collective conduct of sports leagues or member teams authorized by this Act.

Specifies the applicability of this Act to actions commenced under the antitrust laws before its enactment.