Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Prohibition of Mandatory Retirement and Employment Rights Act of 1982

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 to eliminate mandatory retirement and other forms of age discrimination in employment.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
06/10/1982Introduced in House

All Actions (6)

Date
12/23/1982Executive Comment Received From EEOC.
09/09/1982Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Employment Opportunities
09/07/1982Executive Comment Requested from EEOC.
07/02/1982Referred to Subcommittee on Employment Opportunities.
Action By: Committee on Education and Labor
06/10/1982Referred to House Committee on Education and Labor.
Action By: House of Representatives
06/10/1982Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (182)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-12]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-10]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Burton, John [D-CA-5]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Albosta, Donald J. [D-MI-10]* 06/10/1982
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Bingham, Jonathan B. [D-NY-22]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Brodhead, William [D-MI-17]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Carman, Gregory W. [R-NY-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Chisholm, Shirley [D-NY-12]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Corcoran, Tom [R-IL-15]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13]* 06/10/1982
Rep. D'Amours, Norman E. [D-NH-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Deckard, Joel [R-IN-8]* 06/10/1982
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Derwinski, Edward J. [R-IL-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Dougherty, Charles F. [R-PA-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Erdahl, Arlen [R-MN-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Evans, Cooper [R-IA-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Fary, John G. [D-IL-5]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Fenwick, Millicent H. [R-NJ-5]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Ferraro, Geraldine A. [D-NY-9]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Fiedler, Bobbi [R-CA-21]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Findley, Paul [R-IL-20]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-25]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-8]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-6]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-21]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-26]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Heckler, Margaret M. [R-MA-10]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Johnston, Eugene (Gene) [R-NC-6]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Jones, James R. [D-OK-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-13]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Long, Clarence D. [D-MD-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-34]* 06/10/1982
Rep. McClory, Robert [R-IL-13]* 06/10/1982
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5]* 06/10/1982
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. McKinney, Stewart B. [R-CT-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Mattox, James A. [D-TX-5]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Mica, Daniel Andrew [D-FL-11]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Mollohan, Robert H. [D-WV-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Mottl, Ronald M. [D-OH-23]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20]* 06/10/1982
Rep. O'Brien, George M. [R-IL-17]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Ottinger, Richard L. [D-NY-24]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Price, Melvin [D-IL-23]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Richmond, Frederick W. [D-NY-14]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Rosenthal, Benjamin S. [D-NY-8]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Santini, James D. [D-NV-98]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Sawyer, Harold S. [R-MI-5]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-11]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Shannon, James M. [D-MA-5]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-12]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-20]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Winn, Larry, Jr. [R-KS-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-6]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Zeferetti, Leo C. [D-NY-15]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Hollenbeck, Harold C. [R-NJ-9]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3]* 06/10/1982
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 06/24/1982
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8] 06/24/1982
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4] 06/24/1982
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 06/24/1982
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 06/24/1982
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 06/24/1982
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-15] 06/24/1982
Rep. Gore, Albert, Jr. [D-TN-4] 06/24/1982
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 06/24/1982
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 06/24/1982
Rep. Hendon, Bill [R-NC-11] 06/24/1982
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 06/24/1982
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-11] 06/24/1982
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 06/24/1982
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 06/24/1982
Rep. Minish, Joseph G. [D-NJ-11] 06/24/1982
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 06/24/1982
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-24] 06/24/1982
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 06/24/1982
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3] 06/24/1982
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-29] 06/24/1982
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 06/24/1982
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 06/24/1982
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large] 06/24/1982
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 06/24/1982
Rep. Lujan, Manuel, Jr. [R-NM-1] 08/12/1982
Rep. Addabbo, Joseph P. [D-NY-7] 08/13/1982
Rep. Marriott, David Daniel [R-UT-2] 08/13/1982
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-13] 08/13/1982
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 08/13/1982
Rep. Crane, Daniel B. [R-IL-22] 08/13/1982
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-27] 08/13/1982
Rep. DeNardis, Lawrence J. [R-CT-3] 08/13/1982
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 08/13/1982
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 08/13/1982
Rep. Mitchell, Donald J. [R-NY-31] 08/13/1982
Rep. Fithian, Floyd J. [D-IN-2] 08/13/1982
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-17] 08/13/1982
Rep. Hagedorn, Thomas M. [R-MN-2] 08/13/1982
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 08/13/1982
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 08/13/1982
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 08/13/1982
Rep. Hartnett, Thomas F. [R-SC-1] 08/13/1982
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 08/13/1982
Rep. Heftel, Cecil [D-HI-1] 08/13/1982
Rep. Peyser, Peter A. [R-NY-23] 08/13/1982
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 08/13/1982
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-19] 08/13/1982
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-36] 08/13/1982
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5] 08/13/1982
Rep. Roberts, Clint [R-SD-2] 08/13/1982
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-16] 08/13/1982
Rep. Shamansky, Bob [D-OH-12] 08/13/1982
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 08/13/1982
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-12] 08/13/1982
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 08/13/1982
Rep. Williams, Lyle [R-OH-19] 08/13/1982
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 09/28/1982
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-35] 09/28/1982

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Education and Labor06/10/1982 Referred to
House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Employment Opportunities07/02/1982 Referred to
09/09/1982 Hearings by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (8)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.6576. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/10/1982)

Prohibition of Mandatory Retirement and Employment Rights Act of 1982 - Amends the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 to eliminate the upper age limitation of the class of persons to whom such Act applies.