Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A joint resolution designating the "square dance" as the national folk dance of the United States of America.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/02/1981Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
02/10/1981Referred to Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
02/02/1981Referred to House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/02/1981Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (234)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Brodhead, William [D-MI-17]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-34]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Nichols, Bill [D-AL-3]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Winn, Larry, Jr. [R-KS-3]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-37]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Robinson, J. Kenneth [R-VA-7]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Ginn, Bo [D-GA-1]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Benjamin, Adam, Jr. [D-IN-1]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-9]* 02/02/1981
Rep. Bowen, David R. [D-MS-2] 03/31/1981
Rep. McDonald, Lawrence P. [D-GA-7] 03/31/1981
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-21] 03/31/1981
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 03/31/1981
Rep. Brown, Clarence, Jr. [R-OH-7] 03/31/1981
Rep. Guyer, Tennyson [R-OH-4] 03/31/1981
Rep. Zablocki, Clement J. [D-WI-4] 03/31/1981
Rep. Mollohan, Robert H. [D-WV-1] 03/31/1981
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1] 03/31/1981
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 03/31/1981
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 06/16/1981
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 06/16/1981
Rep. D'Amours, Norman E. [D-NH-1] 06/16/1981
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 06/16/1981
Rep. Edwards, Jack [R-AL-1] 06/16/1981
Rep. Shelby, Richard C. [D-AL-7] 06/16/1981
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 06/16/1981
Rep. Bailey, Donald A. [D-PA-21] 09/11/1981
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-6] 09/11/1981
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-15] 09/11/1981
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-10] 09/11/1981
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 09/11/1981
Rep. Perkins, Carl Dewey [D-KY-7] 09/30/1981
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 09/30/1981
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 09/30/1981
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-18] 09/30/1981
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 09/30/1981
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 09/30/1981
Rep. Santini, James D. [D-NV-98] 09/30/1981
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 09/30/1981
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 09/30/1981
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 09/30/1981
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 09/30/1981
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large] 09/30/1981
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 09/30/1981
Rep. Cheney, Dick [R-WY-At Large] 09/30/1981
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-32] 09/30/1981
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 09/30/1981
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 09/30/1981
Rep. Grisham, Wayne R. [R-CA-33] 09/30/1981
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 10/22/1981
Rep. McCloskey, Paul N., Jr. [R-CA-12] 10/22/1981
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 10/22/1981
Rep. Gore, Albert, Jr. [D-TN-4] 10/22/1981
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 10/22/1981
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 10/22/1981
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-38] 10/22/1981
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-36] 10/22/1981
Rep. Minish, Joseph G. [D-NJ-11] 10/22/1981
Rep. Marks, Marc L. [R-PA-24] 10/22/1981
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 10/22/1981
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-7] 10/22/1981
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 12/03/1981
Rep. Goldwater, Barry, Jr. [R-CA-20] 12/03/1981
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 12/03/1981
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 12/03/1981
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5] 12/09/1981
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-13] 12/09/1981
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 12/09/1981
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 12/09/1981
Rep. Benedict, Cleve [R-WV-2] 12/09/1981
Rep. DeNardis, Lawrence J. [R-CT-3] 12/09/1981
Rep. Albosta, Donald J. [D-MI-10] 12/10/1981
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 12/10/1981
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 01/25/1982
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 01/25/1982
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 01/25/1982
Rep. Kogovsek, Ray [D-CO-3] 01/25/1982
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 01/25/1982
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 01/25/1982
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-14] 01/28/1982
Rep. Lott, Trent [R-MS-5] 01/28/1982
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 01/28/1982
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 01/28/1982
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-13] 01/28/1982
Rep. Clausen, Don H. [R-CA-2] 01/28/1982
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-12] 01/28/1982
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-15] 01/28/1982
Rep. Addabbo, Joseph P. [D-NY-7] 01/28/1982
Rep. LeBoutillier, John [R-NY-6] 01/28/1982
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 01/28/1982
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7] 01/28/1982
Rep. Napier, John L. [R-SC-6] 01/28/1982
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 01/28/1982
Rep. Derwinski, Edward J. [R-IL-4] 01/28/1982
Rep. Brinkley, Jack [D-GA-3] 02/09/1982
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 02/09/1982
Rep. Holland, Kenneth L. [D-SC-5] 02/09/1982
Rep. Corrada, Baltasar [I-PR-At Large] 02/09/1982
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-12] 02/09/1982
Rep. Gregg, Judd [R-NH-2] 02/09/1982
Rep. Taylor, G. [R-MO-7] 02/09/1982
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 02/09/1982
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 02/09/1982
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 02/22/1982
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 02/22/1982
Rep. Burton, John [D-CA-5] 02/22/1982
Rep. Fenwick, Millicent H. [R-NJ-5] 02/22/1982
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 02/22/1982
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 02/22/1982
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 02/22/1982
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-1] 02/22/1982
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 02/22/1982
Rep. Burgener, Clair W. [R-CA-43] 02/22/1982
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2] 02/22/1982
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3] 03/16/1982
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 03/16/1982
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 03/16/1982
Rep. Burton, Phillip [D-CA-6] 03/16/1982
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 03/16/1982
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2] 03/16/1982
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5] 03/16/1982
Rep. Bafalis, L. A. (Skip) [R-FL-10] 03/16/1982
Rep. Ferraro, Geraldine A. [D-NY-9] 03/16/1982
Rep. Butler, M. Caldwell [R-VA-6] 03/16/1982
Rep. Nelligan, James L. [R-PA-11] 03/16/1982
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 03/16/1982
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-37] 03/16/1982
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 03/16/1982
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-1] 03/16/1982
Rep. Dougherty, Charles F. [R-PA-4] 03/29/1982
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 03/29/1982
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-11] 03/29/1982
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 03/29/1982
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-35] 03/29/1982
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 03/29/1982
Rep. Daniel, Robert W., Jr. [R-VA-4] 03/29/1982
Rep. Weber, Ed [R-OH-9] 03/29/1982
Rep. Chappie, Eugene A. [R-CA-1] 03/29/1982
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [D-FL-8] 03/29/1982
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 03/29/1982
Rep. O'Brien, George M. [R-IL-17] 03/29/1982
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 03/29/1982
Rep. Beard, Robin [R-TN-6] 03/29/1982
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 03/29/1982
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 03/29/1982
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 04/06/1982
Rep. Corcoran, Tom [R-IL-15] 04/06/1982
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-6] 04/06/1982
Rep. Dowdy, Wayne [D-MS-4] 04/06/1982
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-27] 04/06/1982
Rep. Snyder, M. G. (Gene) [R-KY-4] 04/06/1982
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 04/06/1982
Rep. Richmond, Frederick W. [D-NY-14] 04/06/1982
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 04/21/1982
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-7] 04/21/1982
Rep. Heftel, Cecil [D-HI-1] 04/21/1982
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3] 04/21/1982
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 04/21/1982
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 04/21/1982
Rep. Patterson, Jerry M. [D-CA-38] 04/21/1982
Rep. Rousselot, John H. [R-CA-26] 04/21/1982
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-27] 04/21/1982
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 04/26/1982
Rep. Mitchell, Donald J. [R-NY-31] 04/26/1982
Rep. Kazen, Abraham, Jr. [D-TX-23] 04/26/1982
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 04/26/1982
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 04/26/1982
Rep. Holt, Marjorie S. [R-MD-4] 04/26/1982
Rep. Levitas, Elliott H. [D-GA-4] 04/26/1982
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10] 04/26/1982
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 04/26/1982
Rep. Marriott, David Daniel [R-UT-2] 04/26/1982
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 04/26/1982
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 04/26/1982
Rep. Evans, Thomas B., Jr. [R-DE-At Large] 04/26/1982
Rep. Crane, Daniel B. [R-IL-22] 04/26/1982
Rep. Kramer, Ken [R-CO-5] 04/26/1982
Rep. Hall, Sam B., Jr. [D-TX-1] 04/26/1982
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-26] 04/27/1982
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 04/27/1982
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-10] 04/27/1982
Rep. Hightower, Jack E. [D-TX-13] 04/27/1982
Rep. Duncan, John J. [R-TN-2] 04/27/1982
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 04/27/1982
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-2] 04/27/1982
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 04/27/1982
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 04/27/1982
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 04/27/1982
Rep. Deckard, Joel [R-IN-8] 04/27/1982
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 04/27/1982
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-42] 04/27/1982
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-30] 04/27/1982
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 04/27/1982
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 04/27/1982
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 04/27/1982
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-25] 04/27/1982
Rep. Fary, John G. [D-IL-5] 04/27/1982
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 04/27/1982
Rep. Emery, David F. [R-ME-1] 04/27/1982
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-6] 04/27/1982
Rep. Moffett, Toby [D-CT-6] 04/27/1982
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 04/27/1982
Rep. Hance, Kent R. [D-TX-19] 05/03/1982
Rep. Hollenbeck, Harold C. [R-NJ-9] 05/03/1982
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 05/03/1982
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 05/03/1982
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 05/03/1982
Rep. Staton, David Michael [R-WV-3] 05/03/1982
Rep. Findley, Paul [R-IL-20] 05/03/1982
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2] 05/03/1982
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 05/03/1982
Rep. Long, Clarence D. [D-MD-2] 05/03/1982
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 05/03/1982
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 05/03/1982
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 05/06/1982
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 05/06/1982
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 05/06/1982
Rep. Evans, David W. [D-IN-6] 05/06/1982

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service02/02/1981 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population02/10/1981 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.J.Res.151.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.151. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/02/1981)

Designates the "square dance" as the National folk dance of the United States.