Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A joint resolution designating February 11, 1982, as "National Inventors' Day".


Actions Overview (3)

Date
02/10/1982Passed/agreed to in House: Passed House by Voice Vote.
02/10/1982House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service Discharged by Unanimous Consent.
07/09/1981Introduced in House

All Actions (8)

Date Chamber
06/21/1982HouseSee S.J.Res.140.
02/10/1982SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
02/10/1982HousePassed House by Voice Vote.
02/10/1982HouseCalled up by House by Unanimous Consent.
02/10/1982HouseHouse Committee on Post Office and Civil Service Discharged by Unanimous Consent.
07/13/1981HouseReferred to Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
07/09/1981HouseReferred to House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
07/09/1981HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (234)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Addabbo, Joseph P. [D-NY-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Albosta, Donald J. [D-MI-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Andrews, Ike [D-NC-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Atkinson, Eugene V. [D-PA-25]* 02/04/1982
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Bafalis, L. A. (Skip) [R-FL-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Bailey, Donald A. [D-PA-21]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Bailey, Wendell [R-MO-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Benjamin, Adam, Jr. [D-IN-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Beard, Robin [R-TN-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Bolling, Richard [D-MO-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Bowen, David R. [D-MS-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Breaux, John B. [D-LA-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Brodhead, William [D-MI-17]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Brown, Clarence, Jr. [R-OH-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Burton, John [D-CA-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Butler, M. Caldwell [R-VA-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Carman, Gregory W. [R-NY-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Chisholm, Shirley [D-NY-12]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Corcoran, Tom [R-IL-15]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Corrada, Baltasar [I-PR-At Large]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Daniel, W. C. (Dan) [D-VA-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Danielson, George E. [D-CA-30]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15]* 02/04/1982
Rep. DeNardis, Lawrence J. [R-CT-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Daniel, Robert W., Jr. [R-VA-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Derwinski, Edward J. [R-IL-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Dougherty, Charles F. [R-PA-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-15]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Erdahl, Arlen [R-MN-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Fary, John G. [D-IL-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Fenwick, Millicent H. [R-NJ-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Findley, Paul [R-IL-20]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-25]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Fountain, L. H. [D-NC-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-26]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Ginn, Bo [D-GA-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-18]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hansen, George V. [R-ID-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hollenbeck, Harold C. [R-NJ-9]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-34]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [D-FL-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-11]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-38]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Kindness, Thomas N. [R-OH-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Kogovsek, Ray [D-CO-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Kramer, Ken [R-CO-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-36]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 02/04/1982
Rep. LeBoutillier, John [R-NY-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Lee, Gary A. [R-NY-33]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-37]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Loeffler, Tom [R-TX-21]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Long, Clarence D. [D-MD-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-34]* 02/04/1982
Rep. McClory, Robert [R-IL-13]* 02/04/1982
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-27]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Marriott, David Daniel [R-UT-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Minish, Joseph G. [D-NJ-11]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Moffett, Toby [D-CT-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-17]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Mollohan, Robert H. [D-WV-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-9]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Patterson, Jerry M. [D-CA-38]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-14]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Perkins, Carl Dewey [D-KY-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Peyser, Peter A. [R-NY-23]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Price, Melvin [D-IL-23]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Railsback, Thomas F. [R-IL-19]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Richmond, Frederick W. [D-NY-14]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-12]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Robinson, J. Kenneth [R-VA-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Rosenthal, Benjamin S. [D-NY-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Rousselot, John H. [R-CA-26]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-11]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-16]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Seiberling, John F. [D-OH-14]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Shamansky, Bob [D-OH-12]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-12]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-24]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Smith, Joseph F. [D-PA-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Snyder, M. G. (Gene) [R-KY-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Stanton, J. William [R-OH-11]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Stratton, Samuel S. [D-NY-28]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Weber, Ed [R-OH-9]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-20]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Williams, Lyle [R-OH-19]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Winn, Larry, Jr. [R-KS-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-32]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Zablocki, Clement J. [D-WI-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Evans, Thomas B., Jr. [R-DE-At Large]* 02/04/1982
Rep. O'Brien, George M. [R-IL-17]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Martin, James G. [R-NC-9]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Shelby, Richard C. [D-AL-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3]* 02/04/1982
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-29]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Long, Gillis W. [D-LA-8]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Heckler, Margaret M. [R-MA-10]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Kazen, Abraham, Jr. [D-TX-23]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Mitchell, Donald J. [R-NY-31]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Burton, Phillip [D-CA-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Taylor, G. [R-MO-7]* 02/04/1982
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 02/09/1982
Rep. Sawyer, Harold S. [R-MI-5] 02/09/1982
Rep. Smith, Albert L., Jr. [R-AL-6] 02/09/1982
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 02/09/1982
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 02/09/1982
Rep. Ertel, Allen E. [D-PA-17] 02/09/1982
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-19] 02/09/1982

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service07/09/1981 Referred to
02/10/1982 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population07/13/1981 Referred to
Senate Judiciary02/10/1982 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.304. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (07/09/1981)

Requests the President to designate February 11, 1982, as "National Inventors' Day."