Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (5)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

Federal Anti-Tampering Act

Short Titles as Reported to House

Federal Anti-Tampering Act

Short Titles as Introduced

Federal Anti-Tampering Act

Official Titles

Official Title as Enacted

An act to extend the transition period under the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978.

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend title 18 of the United States Code to prohibit certain tampering with consumer products.


Actions Overview (8)

Date
05/25/1984Became Public Law No: 98-299.
05/25/1984Signed by President.
05/25/1984Presented to President.
05/24/1984Resolving differences -- House actions: House Agreed to Senate Amendments by Yea-Nay Vote: 349 - 27 (Record Vote No: 184).
05/24/1984Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate with an amendment and an amendment to the Title by Voice Vote.
05/09/1983Passed/agreed to in House: Passed House by Yea-Nay Vote: 292 - 0 (Record Vote No: 92).
05/09/1983Reported to House (Amended) by House Committee on The Judiciary. Report No: 98-93.
03/17/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (21)

Date Chamber
05/25/1984Became Public Law No: 98-299.
05/25/1984Signed by President.
05/25/1984HousePresented to President.
05/25/1984SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
05/24/1984HouseHouse Agreed to Senate Amendments by Yea-Nay Vote: 349 - 27 (Record Vote No: 184).
05/24/1984SenatePassed Senate with an amendment and an amendment to the Title by Voice Vote.
05/24/1984SenateMeasure laid before Senate by unanimous consent.
05/24/1984SenateS.Amdt.3141 Amendment SP 3141 agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
05/24/1984SenateS.Amdt.3141 Proposed by Senator Baker for Senator Thurmond. In the nature of a substitute.
09/29/1983SenateMeasure Incorporated into S. 216 as an Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute.
05/11/1983SenatePlaced on Senate Legislative Calendar under Regular Orders. Calendar No. 137.
05/11/1983SenateReceived in the Senate, read twice.
05/09/1983HousePassed House by Yea-Nay Vote: 292 - 0 (Record Vote No: 92).
05/09/1983HouseCalled up by House Under Suspension of Rules.
05/09/1983HousePlaced on Union Calendar No: 52.
05/09/1983HouseReported to House (Amended) by House Committee on The Judiciary. Report No: 98-93.
04/26/1983HouseOrdered to be Reported (Amended).
04/26/1983HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
03/17/1983HouseFor Previous Action See H.R.1337.
03/17/1983HouseReferred to House Committee on The Judiciary.
03/17/1983HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (47)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Sawyer, Harold S. [R-MI-5]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7]* 03/17/1983
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6]* 03/17/1983
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7]* 03/17/1983
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 04/26/1983
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 04/26/1983
Rep. Gramm, Phil [D-TX-6] 04/26/1983
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 04/26/1983
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 04/26/1983
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 04/26/1983
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 04/26/1983
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 04/26/1983
Rep. Winn, Larry, Jr. [R-KS-3] 04/26/1983
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 04/26/1983
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 04/26/1983
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 04/26/1983
Rep. Kindness, Thomas N. [R-OH-8] 04/26/1983
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 04/26/1983
Rep. Corcoran, Tom [R-IL-14] 04/26/1983
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 04/26/1983
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-13] 04/26/1983
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 04/26/1983
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 04/26/1983
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large] 04/26/1983
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5] 04/26/1983
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 04/26/1983
Rep. Vandergriff, Tommy J. [D-TX-26] 04/26/1983
Rep. Marriott, David Daniel [R-UT-2] 04/26/1983
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9] 04/26/1983
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 04/26/1983
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 04/26/1983
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 05/09/1983
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4] 05/09/1983
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 05/09/1983
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 05/09/1983
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 05/09/1983

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary03/17/1983 Referred to
04/26/1983 Markup by
05/09/1983 Reported by H.Rept 98-93

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (4)

There are 4 summaries for H.R.2174. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed Senate amended (05/24/1984)

(Measure passed Senate, amended)

Extends the transitional terms of office for bankruptcy judges and provides for the limited extension of the existing bankruptcy law from May 25, 1984, to June 21, 1984.