Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to prohibit the implementation of certain regulations proposed by the Office of Personnel Management and published in the Federal Register on March 30, 1983.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
04/07/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date All Actions
04/26/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Human Resources.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
04/26/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Civil Service.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
04/26/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
04/07/1983Referred to House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
04/07/1983Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (144)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 04/21/1983
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Ferraro, Geraldine A. [D-NY-9]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Fowler, Wyche, Jr. [D-GA-5]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Hall, Katie [D-IN-1]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Holt, Marjorie S. [R-MD-4]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7]* 04/21/1983
Rep. McNulty, James F., Jr. [D-AZ-5]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6]* 04/21/1983
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 05/02/1983
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 05/02/1983
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 05/02/1983
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 05/02/1983
Rep. Kogovsek, Ray [D-CO-3] 05/02/1983
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 05/02/1983
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 05/02/1983
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 05/02/1983
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 05/02/1983
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 05/02/1983
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 05/02/1983
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 05/02/1983
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 05/02/1983
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 05/02/1983
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7] 05/02/1983
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 05/11/1983
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 05/11/1983
Rep. Corrada, Baltasar [I-PR-At Large] 05/11/1983
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-At Large] 05/11/1983
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 05/11/1983
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 05/11/1983
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 05/11/1983
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 05/11/1983
Rep. Long, Clarence D. [D-MD-2] 05/11/1983
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 05/11/1983
Rep. Ottinger, Richard L. [D-NY-20] 05/11/1983
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 05/11/1983
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 05/11/1983
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5] 05/11/1983
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 05/11/1983
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 05/11/1983
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 05/11/1983
Rep. D'Amours, Norman E. [D-NH-1] 05/11/1983
Rep. Shannon, James M. [D-MA-5] 05/11/1983
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 05/11/1983
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 05/17/1983
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 05/17/1983
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 05/17/1983
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 05/17/1983
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 05/17/1983
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 05/17/1983
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 05/17/1983
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 05/17/1983
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 05/25/1983
Rep. Kazen, Abraham, Jr. [D-TX-23] 05/25/1983
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 05/25/1983
Rep. Seiberling, John F. [D-OH-14] 05/25/1983
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 05/25/1983
Rep. Lundine, Stanley N. [D-NY-34] 05/25/1983
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2] 05/25/1983
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 05/25/1983
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 05/25/1983
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 05/25/1983
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 05/25/1983
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 05/25/1983
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 05/25/1983
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 05/26/1983
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 06/02/1983
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 06/02/1983
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 06/02/1983
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 06/02/1983
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 06/02/1983
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 06/02/1983
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 06/02/1983
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 06/02/1983
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 06/02/1983
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 06/02/1983
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 06/02/1983
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 06/08/1983
Rep. Albosta, Donald J. [D-MI-10] 06/08/1983
Rep. Harrison, Frank [D-PA-11] 06/08/1983
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 06/08/1983
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 06/08/1983
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 06/08/1983
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2] 06/08/1983
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 06/08/1983
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 06/08/1983
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 06/08/1983
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 06/29/1983
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 06/29/1983
Rep. Heftel, Cecil [D-HI-1] 06/29/1983
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 06/29/1983
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large] 06/29/1983
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 06/29/1983
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 06/29/1983
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 06/29/1983
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 06/29/1983
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 06/29/1983
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 06/29/1983
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 06/29/1983
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 06/29/1983
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 06/29/1983
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 06/29/1983
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 09/19/1983
Rep. Burton, Sala [D-CA-5] 09/19/1983
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 09/19/1983

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service04/07/1983 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits04/26/1983 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Civil Service04/26/1983 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Human Resources04/26/1983 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.2449.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.2449. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (04/07/1983)

Prohibits the implementation of certain regulations proposed by the Office of Personnel Management (published in the Federal Register on March 30, 1983) that change the administration of the civil service system by establishing a performance management system and revising regulations concerning reductions-in-force, pay administration under the Fair Labor Standards Act, bargaining policy in labor-management relations, and the prevailing rate pay system. Voids any such regulations which became effective before enactment of this Act. Prohibits the implementation of any other regulations that would have the same effect.