Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to honor Congressman Leo J. Ryan and to award a special congressional gold medal to the family of the late Honorable Leo J. Ryan.


Actions Overview (8)

Date
11/18/1983Became Public Law No: 98-159.
11/18/1983Signed by President.
11/14/1983Presented to President.
11/10/1983Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment by Voice Vote.
11/02/1983Committee on Banking. Reported to Senate by Senator Garn without amendment. Without written report.
10/18/1983Passed/agreed to in House: Passed House (Amended) by Voice Vote.
10/18/1983House Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Discharged by Suspension of Rules.
06/16/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (17)

Date Chamber
11/18/1983Became Public Law No: 98-159.
11/18/1983Signed by President.
11/14/1983HousePresented to President.
11/14/1983SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
11/10/1983SenatePassed Senate without amendment by Voice Vote.
11/02/1983SenatePlaced on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 526.
11/02/1983SenateCommittee on Banking. Reported to Senate by Senator Garn without amendment. Without written report.
11/02/1983SenateCommittee on Banking. Approved for reporting without amendment favorably.
10/19/1983SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking.
10/18/1983HousePassed House (Amended) by Voice Vote.
10/18/1983HouseCalled up by House Under Suspension of Rules.
10/18/1983HouseHouse Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Discharged by Suspension of Rules.
09/20/1983HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
09/20/1983HouseSubcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
06/29/1983HouseReferred to Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
06/16/1983HouseReferred to House Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs.
06/16/1983HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (231)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Wright, James C., Jr. [D-TX-12]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Chappie, Eugene A. [R-CA-2]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Zschau, Edwin V. W. [R-CA-12]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Fiedler, Bobbi [R-CA-21]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36]* 06/16/1983
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Patterson, Jerry M. [D-CA-38]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-42]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45]* 06/16/1983
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 06/29/1983
Rep. Hansen, George V. [R-ID-2] 06/29/1983
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 06/29/1983
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 06/29/1983
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 06/29/1983
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 06/29/1983
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 06/29/1983
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 06/29/1983
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-13] 06/29/1983
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 06/29/1983
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 06/29/1983
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 06/29/1983
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 06/29/1983
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 06/29/1983
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 06/29/1983
Rep. Shannon, James M. [D-MA-5] 06/29/1983
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 06/29/1983
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 06/29/1983
Rep. Vandergriff, Tommy J. [D-TX-26] 06/29/1983
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 06/29/1983
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 06/29/1983
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 06/29/1983
Rep. Zablocki, Clement J. [D-WI-4] 06/29/1983
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 06/29/1983
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 06/29/1983
Rep. Minish, Joseph G. [D-NJ-11] 06/29/1983
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 06/29/1983
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 06/29/1983
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 06/29/1983
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 06/29/1983
Rep. Reid, Harry [D-NV-1] 06/29/1983
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1] 06/29/1983
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 06/29/1983
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 06/29/1983
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8] 06/29/1983
Rep. Hightower, Jack E. [D-TX-13] 06/29/1983
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3] 06/29/1983
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 06/29/1983
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 06/29/1983
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 06/29/1983
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 06/29/1983
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 06/29/1983
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7] 06/29/1983
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 06/29/1983
Rep. Britt, Robin [D-NC-6] 06/29/1983
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-22] 06/29/1983
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 06/29/1983
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5] 06/29/1983
Rep. Breaux, John B. [D-LA-7] 06/29/1983
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 06/29/1983
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 06/29/1983
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 06/29/1983
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2] 06/29/1983
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 06/29/1983
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 06/29/1983
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 06/29/1983
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 06/29/1983
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 06/29/1983
Rep. Siljander, Mark D. [R-MI-4] 06/29/1983
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 06/29/1983
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7] 06/29/1983
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 06/29/1983
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 06/29/1983
Rep. Seiberling, John F. [D-OH-14] 07/14/1983
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 07/14/1983
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 07/14/1983
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 07/14/1983
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 07/14/1983
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large] 07/14/1983
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 07/14/1983
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-31] 07/14/1983
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 07/14/1983
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 07/14/1983
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 07/14/1983
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large] 07/14/1983
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 07/14/1983
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 07/14/1983
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 07/14/1983
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 07/14/1983
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 07/14/1983
Rep. Kindness, Thomas N. [R-OH-8] 07/14/1983
Rep. Corrada, Baltasar [I-PR-At Large] 07/14/1983
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 07/14/1983
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 07/14/1983
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4] 07/14/1983
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 07/14/1983
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4] 07/14/1983
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-At Large] 07/14/1983
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 07/14/1983
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 07/14/1983
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 07/14/1983
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10] 07/14/1983
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 07/14/1983
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 07/14/1983
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3] 07/14/1983
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 07/14/1983
Rep. Harrison, Frank [D-PA-11] 07/14/1983
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7] 07/14/1983
Rep. Kazen, Abraham, Jr. [D-TX-23] 07/14/1983
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 07/14/1983
Rep. Long, Clarence D. [D-MD-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 07/14/1983
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 07/14/1983
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 07/14/1983
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 07/14/1983
Rep. Williams, Lyle [R-OH-17] 07/14/1983
Rep. Foley, Thomas S. [D-WA-5] 07/14/1983
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 07/14/1983
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 07/14/1983
Rep. Ottinger, Richard L. [D-NY-20] 07/14/1983
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 07/14/1983
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 07/14/1983
Rep. Hall, Katie [D-IN-1] 07/14/1983
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 07/14/1983
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 07/14/1983
Rep. MacKay, Buddy [D-FL-6] 07/14/1983
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 07/14/1983
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Boggs, Corinne C. (Lindy) [D-LA-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Mica, Daniel Andrew [D-FL-14] 07/14/1983
Rep. Hance, Kent R. [D-TX-19] 07/14/1983
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 07/14/1983
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 07/20/1983
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 07/20/1983
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 07/20/1983
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 07/20/1983
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 07/20/1983
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 07/20/1983
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 07/20/1983
Rep. Albosta, Donald J. [D-MI-10] 07/20/1983
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 07/20/1983
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 07/20/1983
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 07/20/1983
Rep. Sawyer, Harold S. [R-MI-5] 07/20/1983
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 07/20/1983
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 07/20/1983
Rep. Burton, Sala [D-CA-5] 07/20/1983
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 07/20/1983
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 07/20/1983
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2] 07/20/1983
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 07/20/1983
Rep. Price, Melvin [D-IL-21] 07/20/1983
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 07/20/1983
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 07/20/1983
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 07/20/1983
Rep. Franklin, William W. [R-MS-2] 07/20/1983
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 07/20/1983
Rep. Patman, William N. [D-TX-14] 07/20/1983
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 07/20/1983
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 07/20/1983
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 07/20/1983
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 07/20/1983
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 07/20/1983
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 07/20/1983
Rep. Heftel, Cecil [D-HI-1] 07/20/1983
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 07/20/1983
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 07/20/1983
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 07/20/1983
Rep. Shelby, Richard C. [D-AL-7] 07/20/1983
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 07/20/1983
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 07/20/1983
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5] 07/20/1983
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3] 07/20/1983
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 07/25/1983
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 07/25/1983
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 07/25/1983
Rep. Long, Gillis W. [D-LA-8] 07/25/1983
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 07/25/1983
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 07/25/1983
Rep. Nichols, Bill [D-AL-3] 07/25/1983
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 07/25/1983
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 07/25/1983
Rep. Gregg, Judd [R-NH-2] 07/25/1983
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 07/25/1983
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 07/29/1983
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 07/29/1983
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 07/29/1983
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 09/14/1983

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs06/16/1983 Referred to
10/18/1983 Discharged from
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage06/29/1983 Referred to
09/20/1983 Hearings by
09/20/1983 Markup by
Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs10/19/1983 Referred to
11/02/1983 Markup by
11/02/1983 Reported by

No related bill information was received for H.R.3348.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.3348. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (10/18/1983)

(Measure passed House, amended)

Authorizes the President to present, on behalf of Congress, a gold medal to the family of the late Honorable Leo J. Ryan.

Authorizes appropriations.