Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to authorize the awarding of a special congressional gold medal to the daughter of Harry S. Truman in recognition of his outstanding public service to the United States.


Actions Overview (3)

Date Actions Overview
03/13/1984Passed/agreed to in House: Passed House (Amended) by Voice Vote.
03/13/1984House Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Discharged by Suspension of Rules.
07/20/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (10)

Date Chamber All Actions
03/14/1984SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking.
03/13/1984HousePassed House (Amended) by Voice Vote.
03/13/1984HouseCalled up by House Under Suspension of Rules.
03/13/1984HouseHouse Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Discharged by Suspension of Rules.
03/06/1984HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended).
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
03/06/1984HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
03/06/1984HouseSubcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
08/02/1983HouseReferred to Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
07/20/1983HouseReferred to House Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs.
07/20/1983HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (221)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Taylor, G. [R-MO-7]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Dowdy, Wayne [D-MS-4]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Hansen, George V. [R-ID-2]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Winn, Larry, Jr. [R-KS-3]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Perkins, Carl Dewey [D-KY-7]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Vandergriff, Tommy J. [D-TX-26]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Patman, William N. [D-TX-14]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Albosta, Donald J. [D-MI-10]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2]* 11/01/1983
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Andrews, Ike [D-NC-4]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Hall, Sam B., Jr. [D-TX-1]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Nichols, Bill [D-AL-3]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-At Large]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6]* 11/01/1983
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 11/08/1983
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 11/08/1983
Rep. Harrison, Frank [D-PA-11] 11/08/1983
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 11/08/1983
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 11/08/1983
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 11/08/1983
Rep. Hance, Kent R. [D-TX-19] 11/08/1983
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 11/08/1983
Rep. Addabbo, Joseph P. [D-NY-6] 11/14/1983
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 11/14/1983
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 11/14/1983
Rep. Broyhill, James T. [R-NC-10] 11/14/1983
Rep. Corrada, Baltasar [I-PR-At Large] 11/14/1983
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 11/14/1983
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 11/14/1983
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 11/14/1983
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 11/14/1983
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-8] 11/14/1983
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 11/14/1983
Rep. Kazen, Abraham, Jr. [D-TX-23] 11/14/1983
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 11/14/1983
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 11/14/1983
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 11/14/1983
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 11/14/1983
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 11/14/1983
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 11/14/1983
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 11/14/1983
Rep. McNulty, James F., Jr. [D-AZ-5] 11/14/1983
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 11/14/1983
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 11/14/1983
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 11/14/1983
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 11/14/1983
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 11/14/1983
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 11/14/1983
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 11/14/1983
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2] 11/14/1983
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 11/14/1983
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 11/14/1983
Rep. Levitas, Elliott H. [D-GA-4] 11/14/1983
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 11/14/1983
Rep. Long, Gillis W. [D-LA-8] 11/14/1983
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 11/14/1983
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 11/14/1983
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 11/14/1983
Rep. Hartnett, Thomas F. [R-SC-1] 11/14/1983
Rep. Heftel, Cecil [D-HI-1] 11/14/1983
Rep. Hall, Katie [D-IN-1] 11/14/1983
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 11/14/1983
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 11/17/1983
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 11/17/1983
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 11/17/1983
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 11/17/1983
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 11/17/1983
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 11/17/1983
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 11/17/1983
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 11/17/1983
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 11/17/1983
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 11/17/1983
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 11/17/1983
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 11/17/1983
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 11/17/1983
Rep. Lundine, Stanley N. [D-NY-34] 11/17/1983
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 11/17/1983
Rep. Martin, James G. [R-NC-9] 11/17/1983
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 11/17/1983
Rep. Patterson, Jerry M. [D-CA-38] 11/17/1983
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10] 11/17/1983
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 11/17/1983
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2] 11/17/1983
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 11/17/1983
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. MacKay, Buddy [D-FL-6] 11/17/1983
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 11/17/1983
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 11/17/1983
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 11/17/1983
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 11/17/1983
Rep. D'Amours, Norman E. [D-NH-1] 11/17/1983
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Breaux, John B. [D-LA-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9] 11/17/1983
Rep. Burton, Sala [D-CA-5] 11/17/1983
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 11/17/1983
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 11/17/1983
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 11/17/1983
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 11/17/1983
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 11/17/1983
Rep. Ferraro, Geraldine A. [D-NY-9] 11/17/1983
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 11/17/1983
Rep. Fowler, Wyche, Jr. [D-GA-5] 11/17/1983
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2] 11/17/1983
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 11/17/1983
Rep. Gore, Albert, Jr. [D-TN-6] 11/17/1983
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 11/17/1983
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 11/17/1983
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 11/17/1983
Rep. Hightower, Jack E. [D-TX-13] 11/17/1983
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 11/17/1983
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 11/17/1983
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 11/17/1983
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 11/17/1983
Rep. Jones, James R. [D-OK-1] 11/17/1983
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 11/17/1983
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 11/17/1983
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 11/17/1983
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-31] 11/17/1983
Rep. Kogovsek, Ray [D-CO-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 11/17/1983
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 11/17/1983
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 11/17/1983
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 11/17/1983
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Lujan, Manuel, Jr. [R-NM-1] 11/17/1983
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 11/17/1983
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 11/17/1983
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 11/17/1983
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 11/17/1983
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 11/17/1983
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 11/17/1983
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 11/17/1983
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 11/17/1983
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 11/17/1983
Rep. Roemer, Buddy [D-LA-4] 11/17/1983
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 11/17/1983
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 11/17/1983
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 11/17/1983
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 11/17/1983
Rep. Seiberling, John F. [D-OH-14] 11/17/1983
Rep. Shannon, James M. [D-MA-5] 11/17/1983
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 11/17/1983
Rep. Shelby, Richard C. [D-AL-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-22] 11/17/1983
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 11/17/1983
Rep. Stratton, Samuel S. [D-NY-23] 11/17/1983
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 11/17/1983
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 11/17/1983
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 11/17/1983
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4] 11/17/1983
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 11/17/1983
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 11/17/1983
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 11/18/1983
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 11/18/1983
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 11/18/1983

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs07/20/1983 Referred to
03/13/1984 Discharged from
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage08/02/1983 Referred to
03/06/1984 Hearings by
03/06/1984 Markup by
03/06/1984 Reported by
Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs03/14/1984 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (6)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.3614. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (03/13/1984)

(Measure passed House, amended)

Authorizes the President to present, on behalf of Congress, a gold medal to Margaret Truman Daniel, daughter of Harry S. Truman, in recognition of the lifetime of outstanding public service he gave to the United States.

Commemorates his one hundredth birthday which will be celebrated on May 8, 1984.

Authorizes appropriations.