Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to establish United States Governmental policy with regard to respect for human life.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/06/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (16)

Date
03/23/1983Motion to Discharge Committee Filed by Hyde. Discharge Petition No: 03.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/23/1983Motion to Discharge Committee Filed by Hyde. Discharge Petition No: 03.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/23/1983Motion to Discharge Committee Filed by Hyde. Discharge Petition No: 03.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/23/1983Motion to Discharge Committee Filed by Hyde. Discharge Petition No: 03.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/04/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
02/03/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
02/02/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Health and the Environment.
Action By: Committee on Energy and Commerce
02/02/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Postsecondary Education.
Action By: Committee on Education and Labor
02/02/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Employment Opportunities.
Action By: Committee on Education and Labor
02/02/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Select Education.
Action By: Committee on Education and Labor
02/02/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Elementary, Secondary and Vocational Education.
Action By: Committee on Education and Labor
01/06/1983Referred to House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/06/1983Referred to House Committee on The Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/06/1983Referred to House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/06/1983Referred to House Committee on Education and Labor.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/06/1983Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (78)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Corrada, Baltasar [I-PR-At Large]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2]* 02/08/1983
Rep. St Germain, Fernand J. [D-RI-1]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Carney, William [R-NY-1]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-42]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Duncan, John J. [R-TN-2]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-31]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Albosta, Donald J. [D-MI-10]* 02/08/1983
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Perkins, Carl Dewey [D-KY-7]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Corcoran, Tom [R-IL-14]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Marriott, David Daniel [R-UT-2]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4]* 02/08/1983
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6]* 02/08/1983
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 02/17/1983
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40] 02/17/1983
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 02/17/1983
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 02/17/1983
Rep. McDonald, Lawrence P. [D-GA-7] 02/17/1983
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 03/02/1983
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 03/02/1983
Rep. Rudd, Eldon D. [R-AZ-4] 03/02/1983
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 03/02/1983
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 03/02/1983
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-14] 03/02/1983
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 03/16/1983
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 03/16/1983
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 03/16/1983
Rep. Hartnett, Thomas F. [R-SC-1] 03/16/1983
Rep. Kindness, Thomas N. [R-OH-8] 03/16/1983
Rep. Siljander, Mark D. [R-MI-4] 03/16/1983
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 03/16/1983
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 03/16/1983
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 03/16/1983
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 03/16/1983
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 03/23/1983
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 03/23/1983
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 03/23/1983
Rep. Paul, Ron [R-TX-22] 04/07/1983
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 04/07/1983
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 04/07/1983
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 04/07/1983
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 04/28/1983
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 04/28/1983
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 04/28/1983
Rep. Snyder, M. G. (Gene) [R-KY-4] 04/28/1983
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 04/28/1983
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 05/12/1983
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 05/12/1983
Rep. Crane, Daniel B. [R-IL-19] 05/12/1983
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 06/15/1983
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 06/15/1983
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3] 06/15/1983
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 06/28/1983
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 06/28/1983
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 07/21/1983
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 07/21/1983
Rep. Hillis, Elwood H. [R-IN-5] 07/21/1983
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 09/21/1983
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 01/24/1984
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 01/24/1984
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 02/23/1984
Rep. Gramm, Phil [D-TX-6] 02/23/1984
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 04/12/1984
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 06/12/1984

Committees (4)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Education and Labor01/06/1983 Referred to
House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Elementary, Secondary, and Vocational Education02/02/1983 Referred to
House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Select Education02/02/1983 Referred to
House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Employment Opportunities02/02/1983 Referred to
House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Postsecondary Education02/02/1983 Referred to
House Energy and Commerce01/06/1983 Referred to
House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health and Environment02/02/1983 Referred to
House Judiciary01/06/1983 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights02/04/1983 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service01/06/1983 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits02/03/1983 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.618.


Subjects (11)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.618. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/06/1983)

Prohibits Federal involvement in the performance of abortions, except when the life of the mother would be endangered if the child were carried to term.

Includes the following activities within the scope of this prohibition: (1) performance of an abortion by a Federal agency; (2) use of appropriated funds to perform or reimburse or refer for abortions; (3) promotion or assistance in the performance of abortions abroad; (4) contracting for insurance which pays or reimburses for abortions; (5) discrimination against an individual on the basis of that person's opposition to abortions; and (6) the withholding from a handicapped infant of nutritional sustenance, medical or surgical treatment by an institution receiving Federal assistance.

Provides for expedited Supreme Court review of State laws restricting abortions or infanticide whenever such laws have been invalidated by a lower court.